Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI amends the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) Regulations, 2016
29 NOV 2019 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) notified the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2019 on 28th November 2019. Some of the amendments made by these Regulations are consequential to the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Act, 2019, which came into force on 5th August, 2019.
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code) envisages corporate insolvency resolution process (CIRP) for reorganisation and insolvency resolution of corporate debtors. An insolvency professional conducts the CIRP and manages its operations during the CIRP. Keeping in view the responsibilities of the IPs and the importance of CIRP, the Code casts an obligation on the IBBI and the IPA to monitor performance of IPs, and to collect, maintain and disseminate information and records relating to insolvency process of corporate debtors. It also casts an obligation on IPs to forward/submit certain information and records relating to CIRP to the IPA and IBBI.
In the interest of transparency and accountability in conduct of CIRPs and conduct of the IPs, and to facilitate the IBBI, the IPAs and the IPs to discharge of their statutory obligations, the Amendment Regulations require the IPs to file a set of Forms, covering the life cycle of a CIRP, online on an electronic platform hosted on the website of the IBBI at https://www.ibbi.gov.in. An IP shall be liable to action permissible under the Code, including refusal to issue or renew Authorisation for Assignment, for failure to file a Form or for inaccurate or delayed filing.
The Amendment Regulations come into force from 28th November 2019. They are available at www.mca.gov.in and www.ibbi.gov.in.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईबीबीआई ने इंसॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंक्रप्सी बोर्ड ऑफ़ इंडिया (नैगमिक व्‍यक्तियों के लिए दिवालिया समाधान प्रक्रिया) विनियम, 2016 में संशोधन किया
29 NOV 2019 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
इनसॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंक्रप्ट्सी बोर्ड ऑफ इंडिया (आईबीबीआई) ने 28 नवम्‍बर, 2019 को इन्सॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंक्रप्सी बोर्ड ऑफ़ इंडिया (नैगमिक व्यक्तियों के लिए दिवालिया समाधान प्रक्रिया) (तीसरा संशोधन) विनियम, 2016 में संशोधन किया है। इन विनियमों में किए गए कुछ संशोधन दिवा‍ला और दिवालियापन संहिता (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 के परिणामस्‍वरूप किए गए हैं, जो 5 अगस्त, 2019 को लागू हुआ था।
दिवा‍लिया और दिवालियापन संहिता कॉरपोरेट देनदारों के पुनर्गठन और दिवालिया समाधान के लिए नैगमिक दिवालियापन समाधान प्रक्रिया (सीआईआरपीकी परिकल्पना करता है। एक दिवालिया पेशेवर सीआईआरपी आयोजित करता है और सीआईआरपी के दौरान अपने परिचालनों का प्रबंधन करता है। आईपी की जिम्‍मेदारियों और सीआईआरपी के महत्‍व को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए यह संहिता आईबीबीआई और आईपीए एक दायित्‍व सौंपता है। यह दायित्‍व आईपी के कार्य की निगरानी करना और नैगमिक देनदारों की दिवालिया प्रक्रिया से संबंधित जानकारियों और रिकार्ड को एकत्र करता है। यह कुछ सूचनाओं और सीआईआरपी से संबंधित रिकार्ड को आईपी और आईबीबीआई को अग्रेषित/प्रस्‍तुत करने का भी दायित्‍व सौंपता है।
सीआईआरपी और आईपी के संचालन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के हित तथा आईबीबीआई, आईपीए और आईपी को अपनी सांविधिक जिम्‍मेदारियों के निर्वहन के लिए संशोधित विनियमों में सीआईआरपी के जीवन चक्र को शामिल करते हुए प्रपत्रों का एक सैट दाखिल करना अपेक्षित बनाता है। यह सैट आईडीबीआई की वेबसाइट https://www.ibbi.gov.in. पर उपलब्‍ध इले‍क्‍ट्रोनिक प्‍लेटफार्म आनलाइन जमा कराना होता है। एक आईपी को इस कोड के तहत अनुमत कार्रवाई के लिए आईपी उत्‍तरदायी होगा। इसमें फार्म जारी करने में विफलता या विलम्‍ब से दाखिल करने के दायित्‍व के लिए प्राधिकार को जारी करना या नवीनीकरण से मना करना, फार्म जमा करने में असफल रहना और गलत या देरी से जमा करना शामिल हैं। ये संशोधन विनियमन 28 नवम्‍बर, 2019 से लागू होंगे, जो इस वेबसाइट www.mca.gov.in और www.ibbi.gov.in पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।