Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI amends the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) Regulations, 2016
29 NOV 2019 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) notified the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2019 on 28th November 2019. Some of the amendments made by these Regulations are consequential to the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Act, 2019, which came into force on 5th August, 2019.
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code) envisages corporate insolvency resolution process (CIRP) for reorganisation and insolvency resolution of corporate debtors. An insolvency professional conducts the CIRP and manages its operations during the CIRP. Keeping in view the responsibilities of the IPs and the importance of CIRP, the Code casts an obligation on the IBBI and the IPA to monitor performance of IPs, and to collect, maintain and disseminate information and records relating to insolvency process of corporate debtors. It also casts an obligation on IPs to forward/submit certain information and records relating to CIRP to the IPA and IBBI.
In the interest of transparency and accountability in conduct of CIRPs and conduct of the IPs, and to facilitate the IBBI, the IPAs and the IPs to discharge of their statutory obligations, the Amendment Regulations require the IPs to file a set of Forms, covering the life cycle of a CIRP, online on an electronic platform hosted on the website of the IBBI at https://www.ibbi.gov.in. An IP shall be liable to action permissible under the Code, including refusal to issue or renew Authorisation for Assignment, for failure to file a Form or for inaccurate or delayed filing.
The Amendment Regulations come into force from 28th November 2019. They are available at www.mca.gov.in and www.ibbi.gov.in.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی بی بی آئی نے بھارت کے دیوالیہ پن اور نادہندگی سے متعلق بورڈ (کارپوریٹ افراد کے لئے نادہندگی سے متعلق نمٹارے کا عمل) ضابطے 2016 میں ترمیم کی
29 NOV 2019 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29/نومبر۔ بھارت کے دیوالیہ پن اور نادہندگی سے متعلق بورڈ (آئی بی بی آئی) نے بھارت کے دیوالیہ پن اور نادہندگی کے بورڈ (کارپوریٹ افراد کے لئے دیوالیہ پن کے نمٹارے کے عمل) (تیسری ترمیم) ضابطے 2019 کو 28 نومبر 2019 کو نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا تھا۔ ان ضابطوں کے تحت جو کچھ ترامیم کی گئی ہیں وہ دیوالیہ پن اور نادہندگی کے ضابطے (ترمیم) قانون 2019 کے نتیجے میں کی گئی ہے، جو 5 اگست 2019 کو نافذ ہوا تھا۔
دیوالیہ پن اور نادہندگی سے متعلق ضابطہ 2016 (ضابطہ) میں کارپوریٹ قرض داروں کی تنظیم نو اور دیوالیہ پن کے نمٹارے کے لئے کارپوریٹ اداروں کے دیوالیہ پن کے نمٹارے کے عمل (سی آئی آر پی) کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ دیوالیہ پن کا ایک پیشہ ور ماہر سی آئی آر پی کی تکمیل کرتا ہے اور سی آئی آر پی کے دوران اس کے کام کاج کا بندوبست کرتا ہے۔ آئی پیز کی ذمہ داریوں کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے سی آئی آر پی کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس ضابطے میں آئی بی بی آئی اور آئی پی اے کی ذمہ داریاں بتائی گئی ہیں، تاکہ آئی پی کی کارکردگی پر گہری نظر رکھے اور کارپوریٹ قرض داروں کے دیوالیہ پن کے عمل سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کرے، اس کا بندوبست کرے۔ اس میں آئی پی کی یہ ذمہ داری بھی بتائی گئی ہے کہ وہ سی آئی آر پی سے متعلق معلومات اور ریکارڈز کو آئی پی اے اور آئی بی بی آئی کو فراہم کرے۔
سی آئی آر پی کے کام کاج میں شفافیت اور جواب دہی کے نقطہ نظر سے نیز آئی پی کا کام کاج چلانے اور آئی بی بی آئی کے کام کو بلا رکاوٹ بنانے، آئی پی اے اور آئی پی اپنی قانونی ذمہ داریاں نبھائیں گی، جیسا کہ آئی پی میں درکار ترمیم کے ضابطوں میں کہا گیا ہے۔ ایک آئی پی، کوئی کارروائی ضابطے کے تحت ہی کرسکتا ہے، جس میں اسائمنٹ کے لئے اتھورائزیشن جاری کرنے یا اس کی تجدید کرنے سے انکار بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ انکار کسی فارم کے داخل کرنے میں ناکام رہنے یا اس کے صحیح نہ ہونے یا اس کے داخل کرنے میں تاخیر ہونے پر کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ترمیمی ضابطوں کا اطلاق 28 نومبر 2019 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ضابطے www.mca.gov.in اور www.ibbi.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔