Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $451 Million Loan to strengthen Power Connectivity in Tamil Nadu
28 NOV 2019 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $451 million loan to strengthen power connectivity between the southern and northern parts of the Chennai–Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC), which is part of the East Coast Economic Corridor (ECEC), in Tamil Nadu. ADB is the lead partner of the Government of India for developing ECEC.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Mr. Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in India’s Ministry of Finance, and Mr. Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission.
“The project will help Government of Tamil Nadu meet the increasing demand for power supply from industry and commercial enterprises in the State through transfer of power from new generation facilities, including renewable energy, in the southern CKIC to the industrial hubs in the state’s northern region,” said Mr. Khare after signing the loan agreement.
“The project will provide an impetus to the industrial development of CKIC, which ADB has been assisting through strategic planning and investments in infrastructure while facilitating industrial investments. They are expected to enhance industrial competitiveness while creating well paid jobs to support the state’s rapid economic transformation,” said Mr. Yokoyama.
The state government has identified quality infrastructure including a reliable power supply as a key prerequisite for its further economic development. The state is aiming to develop the northern Chennai–Tiruchirappalli area of CKIC as a manufacturing center while targeting the relatively poor southern Madurai–Thoothukudi portion for the development of renewable energy-based power generation because of the availability of wind and solar resources.
The project will help establish extra-high-voltage transmission link between Virudhunagar and Coimbatore to transfer the additional generation capacity of 9,000 megawatt (MW), including 6,000 MW from renewables, by 2025 to meet the increased power demand in the CKIC. This will help reliably evacuate power from these new power plants in the southern CKIC. The project will also build the operational capacity of TANTRANSCO, the state-owned company responsible for transmission, by supporting a financial restructuring plan, better facilities and work environment for women workers, and improved monitoring system for social and environmental impacts. To support this end, ADB has approved a complementary technical assistance grant of $650,000.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. In 2018, it made commitments of new loans and grants amounting to $21.6 billion. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एडीबी ने तमिलनाडु में विद्युत कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत बनाने के लिए भारत के साथ 451 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
28 NOV 2019 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और भारत सरकार ने तमिलनाडु में पूर्वी तट आर्थिक गलियारे (ईसीईसी) के भाग चेन्नई-कन्याकुमारी औद्योगिक गलियारे (सीकेआईसी) के दक्षिणी और उत्तरी हिस्सों के बीच विद्युत कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए आज 451 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। एडीबी ईसीईसी के विकास के लिए भारत सरकार का प्रमुख साझेदार है।
ऋण समझौते पर वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में अपर सचिव (निधि बैंक और एडीबी) श्री समीर कुमार खरे और एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री केनिची योकोयामा ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद श्री खरे ने कहा, इस परियोजना से तमिलनाडु सरकार को उद्योग और वाणिज्यिक उद्यमों की बिजली की आपूर्ति की बढ़ती मांग को दक्षिणी सीकेआईसी में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित नए विद्युत संयंत्रों से राज्य के उत्तरी क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक केंद्रों को विद्युत हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी ।
श्री योकोयामा ने कहा, यह परियोजना सीकेआईसी के औद्योगिक विकास को बल देगी, जिसे एडीबी औद्योगिक निवेश को सुगम बनाते हुए महत्वपूर्ण योजना और बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश के माध्यम से सहायता करता आ रहा है। इनसे राज्य के त्वरित आर्थिक परिवर्तन में सहायता देते हुए अच्छे वेतन वाली नौकरियों का सृजन होने और औद्योगिक प्रतियोगितात्मकता बढ़ने की संभावना है।‘’
राज्य सरकार ने अपने आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति सहित गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की पहचान की है, जो आर्थिक विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण शर्त है। राज्य ने सीकेआईसी के उत्तरी चेन्नई-तिरुचिरापल्ली क्षेत्र को एक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, जबकि पवन और सौर संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के कारण नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा-आधारित बिजली उत्पादन के विकास के लिए अपेक्षाकृत कमजोर दक्षिणी मदुरई-ठूठीकुड़ी भाग को लक्षित कर रहा है।
इस परियोजना से सीकेआईसी में बिजली की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए 2025 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से 6,000 मेगावाट सहित 9,000 मेगावाट की अतिरिक्त उत्‍पादन क्षमता को स्थानांतरित करने के लिए विरुद्धनगर और कोयम्बटूर के बीच अतिरिक्त-हाई-वोल्टेज ट्रांसमिशन लिंक स्थापित करने में मदद करेगी। इससे दक्षिणी सीकेआईसी में इन नए बिजली संयंत्रों से निरंतर रूप से बिजली प्राप्‍त करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह परियोजना वित्तीय पुनर्गठन योजना, महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए बेहतर सुविधाओं और काम के माहौल तथा सामाजिक एवं पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों के लिए बेहतर निगरानी प्रणाली में सहायता प्रदान करते हुए ट्रांसमिशन के लिए उत्‍तरदायी राज्य के स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी टेनट्रेन्‍स्‍को की परिचालन क्षमता का भी निर्माण करेगी। इसमें सहायता करने के लिए, एडीबी ने 650,000 डॉलर की पूरक तकनीकी सहायता अनुदान को मंजूरी दी है।
एडीबी अत्यधिक गरीबी को मिटाने के अपने प्रयासों को बनाए रखते हुए एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र को समृद्ध, समावेशी, लचीला और सतत बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 2018 में, इसने 21.6 बिलियन डॉलर के नए ऋण और अनुदान देने की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की थी।