PIB Headquarters
இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கியின் முதன்மை நிதித்துறை அதிகாரி நியமனம்
28 NOV 2019 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கியின் புதிய முதன்மை நிதித்துறை அதிகாரியாக திரு.புவன் சந்திரா நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். இந்தப் பொறுப்பை வரும் 01.12.2019 முதல் அவர் ஏற்றுக் கொள்வார். இவர் இதுவரை இவ்வங்கியின் பொது மேலாளராக பணியாற்றியதுடன் வரவு-செலவு மேலாண்மைத் துறையையும் கவனித்து வந்தார்.
இதுவரை இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கியின் பொது மேலாளராகவும், வரவு-செலவு மேலாண்மைத் துறை பொறுப்பாளராகவும் மற்றும் முதன்மை நிதித்துறை அதிகாரியாகவும் இருந்த திரு.ராதா வெங்கடகிருஷ்ணன் 30.11.2019 முதல் ஓய்வு பெறுவதையொட்டி புதிய முதன்மை நிதித்துறை அதிகாரி நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கியின் புதிய முதன்மை நிதித்துறை அதிகாரியாக பொறுப்பேற்க இருக்கும் திரு.புவன் சந்திரா, ஜி.பி.பந்த் வேளாண் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் வேளாண்மையில் இளநிலைப் பட்டமும் மற்றும் விரிவாக்கம் தொலை தொடர்புத்துறையில் பட்ட மேற்படிப்பும் பயின்றவர் என்று இவ்வங்கியின் செய்திக் குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது

PIB Headquarters
Appointment of CFO
28 NOV 2019 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
Smt.Radha Venkatakrishnan, General Manager, in charge of Balance Sheet Management Department and Chief Financial Officer of our Bank is superannuating on 30.11.2019.
Shri Bhuwan Chandra, General Manager, who has been attached to Balance Sheet Management Department, will be the Chief Financial Officer of our Bank, with effect from 01.12.2019.
Shri Bhuwan Chandra is Graduate in Agriculture and Post Graduate in Extension and Communication from GB Pant university of Agriculture and Technology, Pant Nagar. He had joined Indian Overseas Bank on 09.07.1984 as Direct Agriculture Officer and worked at various Branches under different capacities (In-Charge as Branch Head for around 14 years) in Rural/Semi Urban/Urban and Metro branches gaining rich experience and knowledge in all area of field operation and banking. He had also served as Chief Representative of the Bank for GCC countries at Dubai. (2013-2016). He also headed Kolkata II and Ahmedabad Region for over three years. (January 2016 to May 2019). He was elevated as General Manager on 01.08.2019 and presently posted as General Manager (BSMD) at Central Office of the Bank.
He carries with him vast knowledge and diversified experience in all operational banking areas such as International Banking, Priority Sector Credit, Credit Monitoring, Recovery, Advances and Audit & Compliance.
He was instrumental in driving business growth and effective NPA Management during his tenure as Regional Head.