Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘Chronology’ is a film on suppression of women: Director Ali Aydin ‘Lilian’ was shot without any script with a five member crew working in shifts over nine months in between research on the protagonist of the true story: Actor Patrycia Planik
Chinese film “Vitality” is about self-salvation and love in all kind of relationships: Director Dongmin Wu
The legacy of Hellen Reddy, whose 1975 song went on to become the anthem for Women’s Movement in US is narrated in the film “I Am Woman”
28 NOV 2019 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, November 28, 2019
Turkish Director Ali Aydin’s film “Chronology” is a reflection of women’ plight of suppression in a largely male-dominated society. The Director stated, this film marks his protest against all the sufferings that are subjected to women. “I wanted to tell the untold stories and reality of women and reflexes of men in Turkey”, he said in a press meet at International Film Festival of India, here today. Cemre Ebuzziya, who played the role of the woman protagonist in “Chronology” accepted the role because she liked the script, had confidence in the Director and also that she liked the story. “These are stories which are not frequently told and I found it politically and socially important”, said Ms. Ebuzziya. Speaking about film industry in Turkey, Ali Ayidin said, Turkey has a rich culture where several cultures are intertwined which finds its reflection in their culturally rich film industry.
Patrycia Planik, who acted in Lillian, an Austrian film that traces the true story of an emigrant stranded in New York city and had resolutely started on a long journey to her native Russia, said, the film was shot without any bound script with a five member crew working in shifts over nine months in between research on the protagonist of the true story. The journey dictated the movie, she said. Ms Planick decided to experiment with herself to get into the skin of the character and went without make-up in the film. Shot in USA and narrated in documentary style, most of the actors in the film are the people they met on road in the route taken by the protagonist of the film, added the actor of Lilian. “The whole film was a beautiful journey and experience as a woman,” she further stated.
Speaking about the Chinese film “Vitality”, Director Dongmin Wu said, it is a movie of self-salvation and growing up. The film explores love in all kind of relationships, like between brothers, neighbours, couples and so on. This film upholds the common people in China and the stories of “great love” that exists in the country which can be made into movies, the Director further stated. “Vitality” is a contender for ICFT UNESCO-Gandhi Medal in IFFI 2019.
Dhondup Tsering, the Director of Ama Khando, narrated the difficulties he faced in shooting at high altitude with a six member crew and all newcomer actors. The film is about an uneducated single mother, who has been living in the mountains and wants to educate her son. The film takes us through every day in her life as the fateful day when she must execute the painful decision draws closer. Mr. Tshering said, Directors show interest in making independent films in his country Nepal.
Unjoo Moon, Director of Australian film ‘I Am Woman’; Andras Muhi, the Producer of the film ‘X-The Exploited’ and Brett Michael Innes, Director of South African film ‘Fiela Se Kind’ also participated in the press conference.
“I Am Woman” is a bio-pic on singer Hellen Reddy, whose 1975 song “I Am Woman” became the anthem for women’s movement in US over the years to come. This film has been chosen in World Panorama Section in IFFI this year. It's a big responsibility to make films on people who are alive, said the Director. “Hellen Reddy was so touched by the film that she broke down by the end of the film”, she further added.
‘X-The Exploited’ made by Hungarian Director Karoly Ujj-Meszaros is a noir thriller where two Hungarian detectives team up to re-examine whether a string of suicides were actually murders with roots in their country’s dark communist past.
‘Fiela Se Kind’ is based on the best –selling novel by Dalene Matthee. It tells the story of a coloured woman living in the arid Karoo who takes in a lost white child and raises him as her own. Praising IFFI, Director Brett Michael Innes said, “It's a great honour to be here and see how people embrace cinema. It's not always the case in other parts of the world.”

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
“क्रोनोलॉजी” महिलाओं के दमन पर आधारित फिल्म है : निर्देशक अली आयदिन
“लिलियन” सच्ची कहानी के नायक पर शोध के बीच 9 महीनों से अधिक समय में पांच सदस्यों के साथ बिना पटकथा के शूट की गई फिल्म है : अभिनेत्री पैट्रीशिया प्लैनिक
चीनी फिल्म “वाइटलिटी” सभी तरह के संबंधों में आत्ममुक्ति और प्यार की कहानी है : निर्देशक डॉन्गमिन ऊ
“आई एम वुमन” फिल्म में हेलेन रेड्डी के 1975 के उस गीत को लिया गया है जो अमेरिका में महिला आंदोलन का प्रतीक गान बन गया था
28 NOV 2019 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
फिल्म “क्रोनोलॉजी” के तुर्की निर्देशक अली आयदिन ने कहा है कि उनकी फिल्म पुरुष प्रधानता वाले समाज में महिलाओं की पीड़ा की अभिव्यक्ति है। आज गोवा में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह में संवाददाताओं से बातचीत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह फिल्म महिलाओं को दी जाने वाली पीड़ा का विरोध है। मैं अनकही कहानी व्यक्त करना चाहता था और तुर्की में महिलाओं की वास्तविकता तथा पुरुषों की सोच को कहना चाहता था। “क्रोनोलॉजी” फिल्म में नायिका की भूमिका निभाने वाली सिमरे इबुजिया ने बताया कि उन्होंने यह भूमिका इसलिए स्वीकार की क्योंकि उन्हें पटकथा अच्छी लगी, निर्देशक में विश्वास था और उन्हें कहानी भी पसंद आई। सुश्री इबुजिया ने कहा कि ये ऐसी कहानियां हैं जो बार-बार नहीं कही जातीं। मैं इन्हें राजनीतिक और सामाजिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण मानती हूं।
तुर्की में फिल्म उद्योग के बारे में अली आयदिन ने कहा कि तुर्की की संस्कृति समृद्ध है, जिसमें अनेक संस्कृतियां जुड़ी हुईं हैं। तुर्की की सांस्कृतिक रूप से सम्पन्न फिल्म उद्योग में यह दिखता है।
_files/image001.jpg)
ऑस्ट्रिया की फिल्म “लिलियन” में काम करने वाली अभिनेत्री पैट्रीशिया प्लैनिक ने बताया कि यह फिल्म न्यूयॉर्क शहर में फंसे एक प्रवासी की सच्ची कहानी है, जो अपने देश रूस जाना चाहती है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस फिल्म की शूटिंग सच्ची कहानी के नायक पर शोध के बीच 9 महीनों से अधिक समय में पांच सदस्यों के साथ बिना पटकथा की गई। उन्होंने बताया कि इस फिल्म में उन्होंने किसी तरह का मेकप नहीं किया। अमेरिका में शूट की गई और वृत्तचित्र शैली में कही गई इस फिल्म के अधिकतर पात्र फिल्म की नायिका के सड़क मार्ग में मिलने वाले लोग हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संपूर्ण फिल्म महिला के रूप में सुंदर यात्रा और अनुभव है।
चीनी फिल्म “वाइटलिटी” के बारे में इसके निर्देशक डोन्गमिन ऊ ने कहा कि यह फिल्म आत्ममुक्ति और आगे बढ़ने की कहानी है। इस फिल्म में भाई, पड़ोसी, पति-पत्नी जैसे सभी तरह के संबंधों में प्यार को व्यक्त किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह फिल्म चीन के सामान्य लोगों तथा देश की महान प्रेम कथाओं का सम्मान करती है। “वाइटलिटी” फिल्म आईएफएफआई, 2019 में आईसीएफटी यूनेस्को- गांधी पदक की स्पर्धा में है।
अमा खांडों के निर्देशक धोनडुप टीशेरिंग ने बताया कि किस तरह उन्हें ऊंचाई पर 6 सहकर्मियों और सभी नए कलाकारों के साथ फिल्म शूट करने में कठिनाई आई। यह फिल्म पहाड़ में रहने वाली एक अशिक्षित अकेली माता की कहानी है, जो अपने बेटे को शिक्षित करना चाहती है। यह फिल्म माता की जिंदगी के प्रत्येक दिन को दिखाता है जिसमें उसे पीड़ादायक निर्णय लेने पड़ते हैं। श्री टीशेरिंग ने कहा कि उनके देश नेपाल में निर्देशक स्वतंत्र फिल्में बनाने में दिलचस्पी दिखाते हैं।
संवाददाता सम्मेलन में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की फिल्म “आई एम वुमन” के निर्देशक ऊनजू मून, फिल्म ‘एक्स-द एक्सप्लोएटेड’ के निर्माता एंड्रस मुही दक्षिण अफ्रीका की फिल्म ‘फिला से काइंड’ के निर्देशक ब्रेटमाइकल इन्स मौजूद थे।
फिल्म “आई एम वुमन” गायिका हेलेन रेड्डी के जीवन पर बनी फिल्म है। हेलेन रेड्डी का 1775 का गाना “आई एम वुमन” अमेरिका में महिला आंदोलन का प्रतीक गान बन गया था। फिल्म की निर्देशक ने कहा कि जीवित लोगों पर फिल्म बनाना बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है।
हंगरी के निर्देशक करोली उज – मेसजारोस द्वारा बनायी गई फिल्म ‘एक्स-द एक्सप्लोएटेड’ एक थ्रीलर है जिसमें हंगरी के दो जासूस यह जांच करने के लिए टीम बनाते हैं कि आत्महत्या की अनेक घटनाएं वास्तव में हत्या हैं जिसकी जड़ देश के कम्यूनिस्ट अतीत में है।
डेलेन मैठी के उपन्यास पर आधारित ‘फिला से काइंड’ कारू में रहने वाली एक महिला की कहानी है जो खोए हुए श्वेत बच्चे को ले जाती है और अपना समझ कर उसका पालन पोषण करती है। आईएफएफआई की सराहना करते हुए निर्देशक ब्रेट माइकल इन्स ने कहा कि भारत में आना और यह देखना कि यहां के लोग सिनेमा को अपनाते हैं, यह बड़ा सम्मान है। ऐसा विश्व के अन्य भागों में हमेशा नहीं होता।