युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने फिटनेस के लिए तकनीकी मूल्यांकन तथा रिपोर्ट कार्ड तैयार करने को कहा
27 NOV 2019 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्य तथा खेल राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज नई दिल्ली के एंड्रयूजगंज केन्द्रीय विद्यालय में फिटनेस सप्ताह समारोह में भाग लिया। केन्द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) ने फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के हिस्से के रूप में नवंबर के दूसरे, तीसरे और चौथे सप्ताह में फिटनेस सप्ताह मनाने की पहल की है। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन के आयुक्त श्री संतोष कुमार माल, सीबीएसई की अध्यक्ष अनीता करवाल तथा अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित थे।
विद्यार्थियों ने हठ योग, डांस फिटनेस, शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण ड्रील और अन्य खेलों का प्रदर्शन किया। श्री किरेन रिजिजू स्वयं स्कूली बच्चों के साथ गिली-डंडा, पिट्ठू तथा तीरंदाजी जैसे परम्परागत खेलों में भाग लिया।
श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि इस समय फिटनेस सप्ताह मनाना बहुत अच्छा कदम है। इसे सभी केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है और मैं निजी स्कूलों से इसे प्रोत्साहित करने को कहूंगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी स्कूलों में नवंबर तथा दिसंबर के महीने में फिट इंडिया सप्ताह मनाना अनिवार्य किया जाना चाहिए। फिटनेस विद्यार्थी जीवन का बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भाग है। फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देने में केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों की भूमिका के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट लांच किए जाने के बाद फिटनेस गतिविधियों का पालन करने के बारे में केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों से मुझे रिपोर्ट कार्ड मिला है। यह सभी स्कूलों में उत्साहवर्द्धक रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि फिटनेस के लिए एक तकनीकी मूल्यांकन और प्रगति रिपोर्ट कार्ड की व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए, क्योंकि यह विद्यार्थी के जीवन का बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भाग है। हम अपने बच्चों को फिट देखना चाहते हैं। फिट बच्चे देश का भविष्य हैं। केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन को फिट इंडिया प्लॉगिंग रन में भूमिका के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
फिटनेस सप्ताह का उद्देश्य स्कूली बच्चों के व्यवहार में परिवर्तन लाना है, ताकि वे निष्क्रिय स्क्रीन टाइम से सक्रिय फील्ड टाइम यानी कम्प्यूटर स्क्रीन से खुले मैदानों में जा सकें। फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट में देश के 22 हजार सीबीएसई स्कूल तथा तीन बोर्ड भाग ले रहे हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju Calls for Technical Evaluation and a Report Card for Fitness
27 NOV 2019 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju visited the Kendriya Vidyalaya at Andrews Ganj, here today to participate in Fitness Week Celebrations at the school. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has taken the initiative of observing Fitness Week in the second, third and fourth Week of November, as part of the Fit India Movement. Shri Santosh Kumar Mall, Commissioner, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Anita Karwal, Chairman of CBSE and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
The students put on a grand display of hatha yoga, dance fitness, physical training drills as well as various indigenous sports. Shri Rijiju himself participated alongside the school children in traditional games like gilli danda, pitthu and archery.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that celebrating fitness week at this time of the year is a very good step. He said, ‘’It is being organized across all Kendriya Vidyalayas and I will encourage private schools to do the same. Having a Fit India week in the month of November and December should be made mandatory across all schools. Fitness is a very important part of a student’s life and as we look at integrating physical activity into the curriculum, we should find ways of how to devise a marking system for it”. Lauding the role of Kendriya Vidyalayas in promoting fitness the Minister said, “the report card that I have received from Kendriya Vidyalayas on their observance of fitness activities after the Honorable Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Fit India Movement, has been the most encouraging amongst all schools”. Shri Rijiju also stated that there should be a technical evaluation and a progressive report card for fitness, because it is a very important part of a student’s life. “We want to see our children fit. Fit children are the future of our nation,” he added. Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan was also honored for their role in the Fit India Plogging Run.
The objective of the Fitness Week is to bring about a behavioral change in school children from spending “Passive Screen Time” to “Active Field Time” – by moving them away from computer screens to open fields. 22000 CBSE schools across the country and three abroad are participating in the movement.