खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
निफ्टेम राष्ट्रीय महिला उद्यमी जैविक महोत्सव का आयोजन करेगा
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग तथा महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालयों ने समझौतें पर हस्ताक्षर किए
महिलाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दो महिलाएं साथ आ रही हैः श्रीमती बादल
27 NOV 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने महिला उद्यमियों का राष्ट्रीय जैविक महोत्सव का आयोजन करने के लिए आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। निफ्टेम, कुंडली (सोनीपत, हरियाणा) इस कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा बनाएंगा और इसे आयोजित करेगा। निफ्टेम खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक शैक्षणिक संस्थान है।
महोत्सव का उद्देश्य भारतीय महिला उद्यमियों और किसानों को खरीददारों के साथ जोड़ना है। इससे महिला उद्यमियों और किसानों के वित्तीय समावेश में मदद मिलेगी और भारत में जैविक खाद्यान्न उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, निफ्टेम के कुलपति को कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए धन राशि हस्तांतरित करेगा। कुलपित ने वार्षिक महोत्सव को आयोजित करने की सहमति जताई है। संस्थान वित्त वर्ष की समाप्ति पर उपयोगिता प्रमाणपत्र (यूटिलाइजेशन सर्टिफिकेट) महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय को प्रदान करेगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने कहा कि यह मेला जैविक उत्पाद और महिला उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उन महिलाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दो महिलाएं साथ आ रही है जो पारम्परिक रूप से घरेलू स्तर पर खाद्य प्रसंस्करण का कार्य करती है।
मेले के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें जैविक उत्पाद, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य, कपड़ा, सौंदर्य प्रसाधन, कीटनाशक, फंगीनाशक आदि वस्तुओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। मेले से महिला उत्पादकों को बाजार और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से जुड़ने में सहायता मिलेगी और इस प्रकार उनका वित्तीय समावेश संभव हो सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समझौता ज्ञापन से भारत में एक नए एजेंडे की शुरूआत होगी, जो जैविक और स्वस्थ भोजन को बढ़ावा देगा।
श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी ने श्री बादल को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि यह समझौता लोगों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के बीच तालमेल के प्रति सरकार के संकल्प को दर्शाता है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन जैविक कृषि से जुड़ी महिलाओं को समर्थन प्रदान करने का प्रयास है। इस कदम से देश की लाखों महिलाओं को लाभ मिलेगा।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती पुष्पा सुब्रमण्यम ने और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री रविन्द्र पंवार ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल और केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी तथा दोनों मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEM to conduct National Organic Festival of Women Entrepreneurs,
Ministries of Food Processing Industries and Women and Child Development Sign Agreement
Two women coming together to uplift other women: Smt Badal
27 NOV 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique collaborative effort Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding to organise to organise “National Organic Festival of Women Entrepreneurs”. The event will be planned and organized through NIFTEM, Kundli, Sonepat, Haryana which is an academic institution under the administrative control of Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India.
The festival aims to encourage Indian women entrepreneurs and farmers to connect with buyers and thus, empower them through financial inclusion, while also promoting organic food produce in India.
On its part, Ministry of Women and Child Development has agreed to transfer the funds for organizing the event by NIFTEM to the Vice Chancellor of the institute. The Vice Chancellor has agreed to organize the annual festival. The agreement calls upon the Vice Chancellor to provide Utilisation Certificate at the end of the financial year against the funds released by the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
During the occasion Smt Harsimrat Badal said the Mela will promote both organic produce and women entrepreneurs. She said that this was a classic case of two women (the Ministers) coming together to uplift other women, women who have traditionally been practicing food processing at household levels. Alongside, the women entrepreneurs will be educated about the other schemes of the Ministry and how they can benefit from them.
Speaking about the Mela, she mentioned that it will feature organic produce, processed food, fabric, cosmetics, pesticides and fungicides among many products. She added that the festival will strive to provide linkages to women producers to market and supply chain, thereby facilitating their financial inclusion. The Minister expressed hope that this MoU will start a new kind of agenda in India which is to promote healthy eating and organic eating.
Smt Smriti Irani thanked Smt Badal and said that under the current Government, effort has always been to ensure that Ministries converge their strengths to serve the people better. She added that this MoU is an effort to support the women who are in the business of organic farming and this step will benefit millions of women across the country.
The agreement was signed by Smt Pushpa Subramanyam, Secretary, on behalf of Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Shri Rabindra Panwar, Secretary, on behalf of Ministry of Women and Child Development. The event took place in the presence of Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Minister, MoFPI and Smt Smriti Irani, Minister, MoWCD and senior officials of the two Ministries.