Ministry of Commerce & Industry
2000 Crore revamp of Pragati Maidan; Unique Space for Exhibitors being Created: Piyush Goyal
4 Mega Shopping festivals to promote Indian Products: Piyush Goyal
27 NOV 2019 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to create an unique space for exhibitors from India and abroad Rs. 2000 crore is being spent to revamp the Pragati Maidan informed Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal, in New Delhi today.
He was speaking at the closing ceremony of the 39th India International Trade Fair 2019. The trade fair this year saw the foot fall of around 5 lakh visitors and the Minister hoped that after the revamp of Pragati Maidan to be completed next year, it will see more than 10 lakh visitors who will be able to not only buy the unique products from different parts of the country and the world but also have a complete experience of the city of Delhi.
Commerce and Industry Minister said that trade helps build relationships and also helps to catalyze investments. It shows to the world the potential that India offers – a market of 1.3 billion people that businesses would like to tap and engage with, added Piyush Goyal.
In order to expand and strengthen the new India story Government is preparing to invest Rs. 100 lakh crore in infrastructure that will transform the availability and quality of infrastructure in India across all sectors of railways, airports, sea ports, electricity and oil and gas said the Minister. He further added that a 12-year plan has been drawn up for the railways that will see an investment of 50 lakh crore in different parts of the country on Private Public Partnership model in order to ensure that consumers get better quality of service.
Commerce and Industry Minister reiterated that India today engages with countries from a position of strength so that India’s businesses and industries are protected and non-tariff barriers imposed by other countries do not affect India’s exports. He further added that the Ministry of Commerce and Industry is working on a plan to hold 4 mega shopping festivals to promote Indian products and services and to create more opportunities for new businesses. He urged the youth of the country to become entrepreneurs and transform India.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रगति मैदान के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए 2000 करोड़ रूपया; प्रदर्शकों के लिए अद्वितीय स्थल बनाया जा रहा है: पीयूष गोयल
भारतीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 4 मेगा शॉपिंग फेस्टिवल: पीयूष गोयल
27 NOV 2019 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में यह जानकारी दिया कि प्रगति मैदान को भारतीय और विदेशी प्रदर्शकों के लिए एक अद्वितीय स्थल बनाने के लिए उसके पुनर्निर्माण पर 2000 करोड़ रुपया खर्च किया जा रहा है।
वे 39 वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला, 2019 के समापन समारोह में बोल रहे थे। इस साल के व्यापार मेले में आगंतुकों की संख्या में गिरावट दर्ज की गई और यह लगभग 5 लाख के आसपास रहा। मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्तत किया कि प्रगति मैदान के पुनरुद्धार हो जाने के बाद अगले वर्ष, यहां पर 10 लाख से ज्यादा आगंतुक आएंगे जो न केवल देश और दुनिया के विभिन्न भागों के अद्वितीय उत्पादों को खरीदने में सक्षम होंगे, बल्कि उन्हें दिल्ली शहर का भी पूरा अनुभव प्राप्त हो सकेगा।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि व्यापार से संबंधों को स्थापित करने में मदद मिलती है और यह निवेश को उत्प्रेरित करने में भी मदद करता है। उन्होंन कहा कि, यह मेला दुनिया को वह क्षमता दिखाता है जो भारत उन्हें देता है - 1.3 बिलियन लोगों का एक बाजार, जिनके साथ व्यापार जगत अपने को जोड़ना और संलग्न करना चाहेंगे।
मंत्री ने कहा, “न्यू इंडिया” की कहानी को बढ़ावा देने और उसे मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए, सरकार बुनियादी ढांचों में 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करने की तैयारी कर रही है, जो कि रेलवे, हवाई अड्डों, समुद्री बंदरगाहों, बिजली, तेल और गैस जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत की बुनियादी ढांचों की उपलब्धता और गुणवत्ता को पूरी तरह से बदल कर रख देगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि रेलवे के लिए एक 12-वर्षीय योजना तैयार की गई है, जिसमें निजी-सार्वजनिक भागीदारी मॉडल के आधार पर देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 50 लाख करोड़ रूपये का निवेश किया जाएगा जिससे कि उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाली सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने इस बात को दोहराया कि भारत आज अपनी मजबूती स्थिति के साथ अन्य देशों से जुड़ा हुआ है जिससे भारत के व्यवसायों और उद्योगों की रक्षा की जा सके और अन्य देशों द्वारा लगाए गए गैर-टैरिफ अवरोधक भारत के निर्यात को प्रभावित न कर सकें। उन्होंने आगे यह भी कहा कि वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय भारतीय उत्पादों और सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने और नए व्यवसायों के लिए अधिक अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए 4 मेगा शॉपिंग फेस्टिवल को आयोजित करने की योजना पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने देश के युवाओं से उद्यमी बनने और भारत में बदलाव लाने का आग्रह किया।