Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Ministry signs MoU with Ministry of food Processing Industries
NIFTEM to conduct National Organic Festival of Women Entrepreneurs
27 NOV 2019 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (FPI) today in New Delhi in the presence of the Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani and Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries. The MoU was signed by Secretary, Ministry of WCD, Rabindra Panwar and Secretary Ministry of FPI, Smt Pushpa Subramanyam.
Speaking on the occasion, Smriti Zubin Irani thanked Minister of Food Processing Industries for joining hands with the Ministry of WCD for the upliftment of women entrepreneurs engaged in organic farming. She said that this effort reflects the Government’s focus on convergence of strength and capacity building among Ministries and Departments to help serve the people. The Minister further said that it will also help women entrepreneurs get linked with Government financial schemes like MUDRA and Startup India and also meet compliances required for being competitive in the global market.
The Ministry of WCD is implementing an annual event called National Organic Festival of Women Entrepreneurs to encourage Indian women entrepreneurs and farmers to connect with buyers and thereby empowering them through financial inclusion, while also promoting organic food produce in India.
Both Ministries have agreed that the event will be planned and organized through National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM), Kundli, Sonepat, Haryana, an academic institution under the Ministry of FPI.
Under the MoU the Ministry of WCD will transfer the funds for organizing the event to Vice Chancellor, NIFTEM, who will provide Utilization Certificate at the end of the financial year against the funds released by the Ministry of WCD.
Photo Links:
https://pib.gov.in/PhotoCategories.aspx?MenuId=8

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
निफ्टेम महिला उद्यमियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय जैविक महोत्सव का आयोजन करेगा
27 NOV 2019 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी तथा केन्द्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल की उपस्थिति में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री रविन्द्र पंवार और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती पुष्पा सुब्रमण्यम ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग बनाने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि इससे जैविक कृषि से जुड़ी महिला उद्यमियों को लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता लोगों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के बीच तालमेल के प्रति सरकार की इच्छा शक्ति को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे महिला उद्यमियों को मुद्रा और स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया जैसी सरकारी वित्तीय योजनाओं के साथ जुड़ने में मदद मिलेगी। वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी होने के लिए वे मांनदंडों को भी पूरा करने में सक्षम होंगी।
भारतीय महिला उद्यमियों और किसानो को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय जैविक महोत्सव का आयोजन करेगा। इससे महिला उद्यमियों और किसानों को खरीददारों के साथ जुड़ने में मदद मिलेगी तथा भारत में जैविक खाद्यान्न उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
दोनों मंत्रालयों ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन संस्थान (निफ्टेम) कुंडली (सोनीपत, हरियाणा) वार्षिक महोत्सव का आयोजन करेगा। यह संस्थान खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक शैक्षणिक संस्थान है।
समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, निफ्टेम के कुलपति को कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए धन राशि हस्तांतरित करेगा। संस्थान वित्त वर्ष की समाप्ति पर उपयोगिता प्रमाणपत्र (यूटिलाइजेशन सर्टिफिकेट) मंत्रालय को प्रदान करेगा।
फोटो लिंक्सः