Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Ministry signs MoU with Ministry of food Processing Industries
NIFTEM to conduct National Organic Festival of Women Entrepreneurs
27 NOV 2019 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (FPI) today in New Delhi in the presence of the Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani and Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries. The MoU was signed by Secretary, Ministry of WCD, Rabindra Panwar and Secretary Ministry of FPI, Smt Pushpa Subramanyam.
Speaking on the occasion, Smriti Zubin Irani thanked Minister of Food Processing Industries for joining hands with the Ministry of WCD for the upliftment of women entrepreneurs engaged in organic farming. She said that this effort reflects the Government’s focus on convergence of strength and capacity building among Ministries and Departments to help serve the people. The Minister further said that it will also help women entrepreneurs get linked with Government financial schemes like MUDRA and Startup India and also meet compliances required for being competitive in the global market.
The Ministry of WCD is implementing an annual event called National Organic Festival of Women Entrepreneurs to encourage Indian women entrepreneurs and farmers to connect with buyers and thereby empowering them through financial inclusion, while also promoting organic food produce in India.
Both Ministries have agreed that the event will be planned and organized through National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM), Kundli, Sonepat, Haryana, an academic institution under the Ministry of FPI.
Under the MoU the Ministry of WCD will transfer the funds for organizing the event to Vice Chancellor, NIFTEM, who will provide Utilization Certificate at the end of the financial year against the funds released by the Ministry of WCD.
Photo Links:
https://pib.gov.in/PhotoCategories.aspx?MenuId=8

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், உணவு பதன தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
பெண் தொழில் முனைவோருக்கான தேசிய இயற்கை உணவுத் திருவிழாவை நிஃப்டெம் நடத்த உள்ளது
27 NOV 2019 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், உணவு பதன தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் கையெழுத்திட்டது.
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஸ்மிரிதி சூபின் இரானி, உணவு பதன தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஹர் சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு.ரவீந்திர பன்வார், உணவு பதன தொழில்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி. புஷ்பா சுப்பிரமணியம் ஆகியோர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஸ்மிரிதி இரானி, இயற்கை வேளாண்மையில் மகளிர் தொழில் முனைவோரை மேம்படுத்த கைகொடுத்திருப்பதற்கு உணவு பதன தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் முத்ரா, தொடங்குக இந்தியா போன்ற நிதி சார்ந்த அரசின் திட்டங்களோடு மகளிர் தொழில் முனைவோரை இணைப்பதற்கும் உதவும் என்றார். இதன் மூலம் உலகச் சந்தையில் போட்டியிடுவதற்குத் தேவையான உடன்பாடு எட்டப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தை அடுத்து மகளிர் தொழில் முனைவோருக்கான தேசிய இயற்கை உணவு விழாவிற்கான நிதி உணவு தொழில்நுட்ப தொழிற்சாலை மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்திற்கான தேசியக் கல்விக் கழகத்தின் (நிஃப்டெம்) துணை வேந்தருக்கு மாற்றப்படும். இந்த உணவுத் திருவிழாவை உணவு பதன தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் ஹரியானா, சோனேபட், கண்ட்லி ஆகிய இடங்களில் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் இயற்கை வேளாண் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கும், வாங்குவோருக்கும், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய மகளிர் தொழில் முனைவோருக்கும் இணைப்பு ஏற்படுவதால் நிதி சார்ந்த பலம் ஏற்படும். இந்த விழாக்கள் முடிந்தபின் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட நிதியைப் பயன்படுத்தியது குறித்த சான்றிதழை நிதியாண்டு முடிவின் போது நிஃப்டெம் துணை வேந்தர் சமர்ப்பிப்பார்.