Election Commission
Media Coverage during the period referred to in Section 126A of RP Act, 1951 – violations – regarding
27 NOV 2019 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Attention of all media is invited to the Commission’s letter no. 491/Media Policy/2017 – Communication dated 30th March, 2017 (enclosed) by which the Commission had issued an advisory to all the media (electronic and Print) to refrain from telecasting/publishing programmes which in any way whatsoever predict the results of the elections during the prohibited period under 126A to ensure free, fair and transparent election.
The Commission is of the view that prediction of results of elections in any form or manner by way of predictions etc. by Astrologers, Tarot Readers, Political Analysts or by any persons during the prohibited period is violation of the spirit of Section 126A which aims to prevent the electors of constituencies still going to polls from being influenced in their voting by such predictions about the prospects of the various political parties.
In view of the above, all the media (Electronic and Print) are hereby advised not to publish/publicize any such article/programme related to the dissemination of results, during the prohibited period between 7.00 AM on 30.11.2019 (Saturday) and 5.30 PM on 20.12.2019 (Friday) in the current General Election to the State Legislative Assembly of Jharkhand, 2019.
Click here to see the Attachment

निर्वाचन आयोग
जन-प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 के भाग 126ए में वर्णित अवधि के दौरान मीडिया कवरेज – उल्लंघन के संबंध में
27 NOV 2019 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया का ध्यान 30 मार्च, 2017 को जारी निर्वाचन आयोग की पत्र संख्या-491/मीडिया नीति/2017 की ओर आकर्षित किया जाता है, जिसके द्वारा आयोग ने सभी मीडिया (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तथा प्रिंट) से भाग-126ए के अंतर्गत निषेध अवधि के दौरान चुनाव परिणामों की संभावना व्यक्त करने वाले कार्यक्रमों को टेलीकास्ट/प्रकाशित नहीं करने की सलाह दी थी।
आयोग की राय है कि किसी भी रूप में चुनावों के परिणामों का पूर्वानुमान व्यक्त करना जैसे ज्योतिषियों, टैरोट रीडरों, राजनीतिक विशेषज्ञों द्वारा व्यक्त किए जाने वाले पूर्वानुमान भाग-126ए की भावना का उल्लंघन है। 126ए का उद्देश्य निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में वोट देने के लिए जाने वाले मतदाताओं को ऐसे पूर्वानुमानों और विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों की संभावनाओं को लेकर प्रभावित होने से रोकना है।
सभी मीडिया (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तथा प्रिंट) को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे झारखंड राज्य विधानसभा 2019 के चुनाव में 30.11.2019 (शनिवार) की सुबह सात बजे से 20.12.2019 (शुक्रवार) की शाम 5.30 बजे तक की अवधि में परिणामों के प्रचार से संबंधित लेख/कार्यक्रम प्रकाशित/प्रचारित नहीं करें।
अटैचमेंट करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।