Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves Post Facto the Agreement on establishment of Strategic Partnership Council between India and Saudi Arabia
27 NOV 2019 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved Post Facto the Agreement signed by Prime Minister on 29th October, 2019 for establishment of Strategic Partnership Council between India and Saudi Arabia.
The Agreement will enable the leadership at the highest-level in both countries to meet regularly and monitor progress in the ongoing initiatives/projects under the strategic partnership. It will help identify new areas for forging strategic engagement and will define the goals to be achieved and benefits to be derived.
Benefits
The proposal aims to benefit the citizens with improved economic and commercial linkages with Saudi Arabia irrespective of any gender, class or income bias.
This Agreement with Saudi Arabia will open new avenues of partnership in strategic areas like defence, security counter-terrorism, energy security and renewable energy.