शिक्षा मंत्रालय
संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी नागरिक कर्तव्‍य पालन अभियान के हिस्‍से के रूप में प्रत्‍येक महीने राष्‍ट्रीय लेख प्रतियोगिता आयोजित करने की घोषणा की
देश भर के स्‍कूलों और कॉलेजों में संविधान दिवस मनाया गया; मौलिक कर्तव्‍यों के प्रति जागरूकता के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
26 NOV 2019 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर पूरे देश में चल रहे नागरिक कर्तव्‍य पालन अभियान के हिस्‍से के रूप में kartavya.ugc.ac.in पोर्टल लांच किया। पोर्टल का उपयोग विद्यार्थियों के लिए प्रत्‍येक महीने लेख प्रतियोगिता आयोजित करने के उद्देश्‍य से किया जाएगा। पोर्टल में नागरिक कर्तव्‍य पालन अभियान से संबंधित क्‍वीज, वाद-विवाद, पोस्‍टर बनाने जैसे कार्यक्रम भी हैं। इस अवसर पर मानव संसाधन विकास राज्‍य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे भी उपस्थित थे। समारोह में उच्‍च शिक्षा सचिव श्री आर. सुब्रहमण्‍यम, एआईसीटीई के अध्‍यक्ष श्री अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, यूजीसी के सचिव श्री रजनीश जैन और आईआईएसईआर कोलकाता के निदेशक श्री सौरव पाल तथा मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि आज हम महान मिशन की आधारशिला रखा रहे हैं, क्‍योंकि नागरिक कर्तव्‍य पालन अभियान देश के युवाओं को दिशा देगा। यह अभियान उन्‍हें इस बात से अवगत कराएगा कि जब हम कर्तव्‍य पालन करेंगे, तो स्‍वत: अधिकारों का पालन होगा। यह सिद्धांत विद्यार्थियों को अपनी प्रतिभा और क्षमता को सही दिशा में ले जाने में सक्रिय बनाएगी तथा उन्‍हें मिशन प्राप्ति में मदद देगी।
श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ने कहा कि आज हम संविधान दिवस मना रहे हैं और भारतीय संविधान विश्‍व में अपने किस्‍म का अनूठा संविधान है। यह संविधान अतुल्‍य है, जिसमें हमें नये भारत के निर्माण के लिए आकांक्षा और अवसर प्रदान किया गया है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि उच्‍च शिक्षा विभाग पूरे वर्ष राष्‍ट्रीय लेख प्रतियोगिता के 11 दौर आयोजित करेगा और हर महीने लेख का विषय एक मौलिक कर्तव्‍य पर आधारित होगा।
श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कहा कि हम सभी संविधान द्वारा दिए गए अपने अधिकारों के प्रति सचेत हैं, लेकिन संविधान में दिए गए कर्तव्‍य उतना आकर्षित नहीं करते। इसलिए समाज और देश के प्रति कर्तव्‍यों के बारे में लोगों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए जन जागरूकता अभियान चलाया गया है।
श्री धोत्रे ने विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि उन्‍हें अपना करियर बनाते समय समाज के प्रति भी चिंता विकसित करनी चाहिए। इसी तरह से विद्यार्थी समाज और राष्‍ट्र की सामूहिक भलाई की दिशा में योगदान करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने एआईसीटीई का पोर्टल अभियंताभी लांच किया। इस पोर्टल में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजियंस, क्‍लाउड कम्‍प्‍यूटरिंग, बिग-डेटा जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है। एआईसीटीई के अध्‍यक्ष प्रो. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे ने बताया कि पोर्टल ग्राफिक एरा डिम्‍ड यूनिवर्सिटी, देहरादून के विद्यार्थियों द्वारा एआईसीटीई की इनटर्नशिप परियोजना के अंतर्गत नि:शुल्‍क विकसित किया गया है। मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने विद्यार्थियों के प्रयासों को कर्तव्‍य का उदाहरण बताते हुए एआईसीटीई की पहल तथा विद्यार्थियों के असाधारण योगदान की प्रशंसा की।
प्रतियोगिता राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी के बुनियादी ढांचे और परीक्षण केंद्रों के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी और देश के किसी भी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान में पंजीकृत प्रत्येक छात्र के लिए खुली होगी। निबंध प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए पंजीकरण कर्तव्य पोर्टल के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है। निबंध लेखन के लिए केंद्रों का विकल्प प्रतियोगियों को ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण करते समय उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। निबंध हिंदी या अंग्रेजी में लिखे जा सकते हैं। इसके लिए 15000 रुपये, 12,000 रुपये, 10,000 रुपये और 7,500 रुपये के चार पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
भारतीय संविधान और मौलिक कर्तव्यों के बारे में राष्ट्रीय निबंध प्रतियोगिता
प्रतियोगिता
घोषणा
पंजीकरण आरंभ
पंजीकरण समाप्त
केन्द्र आवंटन
निबंध दिवस
परिणाम दिवस
पहली
26-नवंबर
26-नवंबर
10-दिसंबर
16-दिसंबर
26-दिसंबर
11-जनवरी
दूसरी
26-दिसंबर
26-दिसंबर
10-जनवरी
16-जनवरी
27-जनवरी
11-फरवरी
तीसरी
25-जनवरी
25-जनवरी
10-फरवरी
16-फरवरी
26-फरवरी
11-मार्च
चौथी
26-फरवरी
26-फरवरी
10-मार्च
16-मार्च
26-मार्च
11-अप्रैल
पांचवीं
26-मार्च
26-मार्च
10-अप्रैल
16-अप्रैल
26-अप्रैल
11-मई
छठीं
26-अप्रैल
26-अप्रैल
10-मई
16-मई
26-मई
11-जून
सातवीं
26-मई
26-मई
10-जून
16-जून
26-जून
11-जुलाई
आठवीं
26-जून
26-जून
10-जुलाई
16-जुलाई
26-जुलाई
11-अगस्त
नौवीं
26-जुलाई
26-जुलाई
10-अगस्त
16-अगस्त
26-अगस्त
11-सितम्बर
दसवीं
26-अगस्त
26-अगस्त
10-सितम्बर
16-सितम्बर
26-सितम्बर
11-अक्टूबर
ग्यारहवीं
26-सितम्बर
26-सितम्बर
10-अक्टूबर
16-अक्टूबर
26-अक्टूबर
11-नवंबर
पात्रता
भारत में किसी भी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान का छात्र होना चाहिए
पंजीकरण
kartavya.ugc.ac.in पोर्टल पर
परीक्षा
नामित केंद्रों में ऑनलाइन परीक्षा
आवेदक ड्रॉप डाउन मेन्यू से केंद्र का चयन कर सकते हैं
2 घंटे की अवधि
निबंध ऑनलाइन लिखना होगा
भाषा - हिंदी या अंग्रेजी (अंग्रेजी ऑनलाइन लिखी जा सकती है, हिंदी के लिए परीक्षा केंद्र पर कागज उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा, निबंध लिखने के बाद परीक्षा केंद्र पर उसे स्कैन करके अपलोड किया जाएगा)
इस परीक्षा के लिए निरीक्षक रहेगा
मूल्यांकन
विशेषज्ञों की पहचान पहले से ही की जाएगी
निबंध ऑनलाइन भेजे जाएंगे और ऑनलाइन ही मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा
लागत
प्रतिभागियों को कोई लागत वहन नहीं करनी होगी
पुरस्कार
4 पुरस्कार होंगे: प्रमाण पत्र के साथ 15,000 रुपये, 12,000 रुपये 10,000 रुपये और 7,500 रुपये
वर्तमान वर्ष 2019 भारतीय संविधान को अंगीकार किए जाने की 70ीं वर्षगांठ है। सरकार ने हमारे संविधान में प्रतिष्ठापित मौलिक कर्तव्यों के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए 26 नवंबर, 2019 से 26 नवंबर, 2020 क एक नागरिक कर्तव्य पालन अभियान चलाने का निर्णय लिया गया है। आज संविधान दिवस मनाए जाने के अवसर पर, देश भर के विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के छात्रों, कर्मचारियों और शिक्षकों ने संसद की कार्यवाही का सीधा प्रसारण देखा। देश भर के केंद्रीय विद्यालयों और नवोदय विद्यालयों के छात्रों के साथ-साथ उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के छात्रों ने भी अपने-अपने संस्थानों में संविधान की प्रस्तावना पढ़ने में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर देश भर के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के अवसर पर अन्य कार्यक्रमों के अलावा वाद-विवाद, निबंध प्रतियोगिताएं, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताएं, संगोष्ठियां और व्याख्यान, मॉक पार्लियामेंट का आयोजन भी किया गया।
साल भर के समारोहों के दौरान, प्रत्येक उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में कार्यशालाएं, लॉ कॉलेजों के सहयोग से प्रतिष्ठित न्यायविदों द्वारा अतिथि व्याख्यान, पोस्टर मेकिंग और स्लोगन लेखन प्रतियोगिताएं और नुक्कड़ नाटक आयोजित किए जाएंगे। यूजीसी और एआईसीटीई इस अभियान को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं और राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय, दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय समन्वय विश्वविद्यालय है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 25 राज्यों के समन्वय वाले विश्वविद्यालयों की पहचान की गई है, जो अपने राज्यों में संबद्ध कॉलेजों के माध्यम से अभियान चलाएंगे। राज्य में लॉ कॉलेज भी राज्य समन्वय संस्थानों के माध्यम से इस अभियान में शामिल किए जाएंगे।

Ministry of Education
On the occasion of ‘Constitution Day’ MHRD announces National Essay Competitions every month as part of nationwide Nagrik Kartavya Palan Abhiyan
Schools and Colleges across the Country observe Constitution Day, undertake activities to create mass awareness about Fundamental Duties
26 NOV 2019 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched the kartavya.ugc.ac.in portal on the occasion of ‘Constitution Day’ today, as a part of year long Nagrik Kartavya Paalan Abhiyan being observed throughout the country. The portal will be used primarily for holding monthly essay competitions for students as well as other activities like quizzes, debates, poster making etc pertaining to Nagrik Kartavya Paalan Abhiyan. Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre was also present on the occasion. Secretary, Higher education, MHRD Shri R. Subrahmanyam; Chairperson AICTE Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe , Secretary UGC, Shri Rajnish Jain and Director IISER Kolkata, Shri Sourav Pal and senior officials of the ministry were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that today we are laying the foundation of a great mission because the Nagrik Kartavya Paalan Abhiyan will give direction to the youth of the country. This will make them aware that rights are automatically realized when we follow our duties religiously, he added. This principle will help the students to channelize their talents and capabilities in the right direction which will help them realize their mission with ease, the Minister explained.
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal said that today we are observing the Constitution Day and the Indian Constitution is one of its kind in the world. It is an incredible Constitution that offers inspiration and opportunity to us to create a New India, the Minister added. He informed that the Department of Higher Education will be holding eleven rounds of National Essay Competitions during the year and the topics of the essay will be based on one Fundamental Duty every month.
While addressing the gathering Shri Sanjay Dhotre said that all of us are conscious of our rights guaranteed by the Constitution, but duties enshrined in the Constitution do not get the same attention. Therefore, this awareness campaign is for sensitising people regarding their duties towards the society and the nation has been launched on the occasion of Constitution Day.
Shri Dhotre further exhorted the students that while building their careers they should also be able to develop a sincere concern for the society. In this way only, they can contribute towards the collective well-being of the society and the nation. He also added that Fundamental Duties should become an integral part of their moral selves.
During the occasion Shri Pokhriyal also launched the portal 'Abhiyanta' of AICTE. The portal hosts e-contents in important emerging areas like Artificial Intelligence, Cloud computing, Big data, Augmented Reality etc. Prof Anil Sahasarbudhe, Chairman AICTE informed that this portal has been developed free of cost by the students of Graphic Era Deemed University, Dehradun, under an internship project of AICTE in a record time, and will be of immense use in making authentic and quality learning resources in emerging areas available to the student community free of cost. Describing the efforts of the students as an example of 'Kartyavya', the Minister appreciated the initiative of AICTE and outstanding contribution of the students.
Details of the National Essay Competition are as follows:
The competition will be held online through the infrastructure and testing centres of National Testing Agency and will be open for every student registered in any higher education institution in the country. Registration for the essay competitions can be done through the Kartavya portal. The choice of centres for writing the essays will be made available to contestants when they do the online registration. The essays can be written in Hindi or English. There will be four prizes worth Rs 15000, Rs 12,000, Rs10,000 and Rs7500.
National Essay Competitions on Indian Constitution and Fundamental Duties
Competition
Announcement
Registration Open
Registration close
Allot centres
Essay Day
Result day
1st
26-Nov
26-Nov
10-Dec
16-Dec
26-Dec
11-Jan
2nd
26-Dec
26-Dec
10-Jan
16-Jan
27-Jan
11-Feb
3rd
25-Jan
25-Jan
10-Feb
16-Feb
26-Feb
11-Mar
4th
26-Feb
26-Feb
10-Mar
16-Mar
26-Mar
11-Apr
5th
26-Mar
26-Mar
10-Apr
16-Apr
26-Apr
11-May
6th
26-Apr
26-Apr
10-May
16-May
26-May
11-Jun
7th
26-May
26-May
10-Jun
16-Jun
26-Jun
11-Jul
8th
26-Jun
26-Jun
10-Jul
16-Jul
26-Jul
11-Aug
9th
26-Jul
26-Jul
10-Aug
16-Aug
26-Aug
11-Sep
10th
26-Aug
26-Aug
10-Sep
16-Sep
26-Sep
11-Oct
11th
26-Sep
26-Sep
10-Oct
16-Oct
26-Oct
11-Nov
• Eligibility
• Should be a student of any Higher Education Institution in India
• Registration
• Exam
• Online exam in designated centres
• Applicants can choose centre from drop down menus
• 2 hours duration
• Essay has to be written online
• Language – Hindi or English ( English can be written online, For Hindi paper will be provided at the exam centre, after writing essay will be scanned at the exam centre and uploaded )
• It has to be proctored exam
• Valuation
• Experts will be identified in advance
• Essays will be sent online and (blind) evaluated online
• Costs
• There shall be no costs on the participants
• Prizes
• There will be 4 prizes: Rs. 15,000, Rs. 12,000, Rs. 10,000 and Rs 7500, along with certificates
The current year 2019 marks the 70th year of the adoption of the Indian Constitution. It has been decided by the Government to run a Nagrik Kartavya Palan Abhiyan from 26th November 2019 to 26th November 2020, to create mass awareness about the Fundamental Duties as enshrined in our Constitution. As part of the celebrations of Constitution Day today, students, staff and faculty of universities and colleges across the country got together to watch the live telecast of proceedings from the Parliament. Students of Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas across the country as well as students of Higher Educational Institutions also took part in the reading of the Preamble to the Constitution in their respective institutions. Pledge taking ceremony to mark the occasion, debates, essay competitions, cultural programmes , quiz competitions, seminars and lectures, mock parliaments among others were also organized in schools and colleges in the country.
As part of year long celebrations, each institution of higher education will be holding activities like, workshops, guest lectures by eminent jurists in association with Law Colleges, poster making and slogan writing competitions and street plays. UGC and AICTE are taking the campaign forward, and National Law University, Delhi is the national coordinating university. In addition to this, 25 state coordinating universities have been identified to run the campaign through affiliated colleges in their states. Law colleges in the state will also be involved in the campaign through the state coordinating institutions.