Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
The President of India launchesweb-portal of “National Youth Parliament Scheme”
26 NOV 2019 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
A special function on the occasion to commemorate 70th Anniversary of adoption of the Constitution of India, - “SamvidhanDiwas” was organized in the Central Hall of Parliament today.
The President of India, Vice President, Prime Minister, Speaker and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs graced the occasion and addressed the gathering of the Members of both Houses of Parliament.
On this occasion, the President Shri Ram NathKovindlaunched the Web-Portal of “National Youth Parliament Scheme”.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been implementing Youth Parliament programme since 1966 in Schools under the Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi and NDMC, KendriyaVidyalayas, JawaharNavodayaVidyalayas and Universities/ Colleges. So far, around 8,000 educational institutions and more than 4,00,000 students have been covered under the Youth Parliament programme of the Ministry.
The web-portal of the National Youth Parliament Scheme is available at www.nyps.mpa.gov.in. The main objective of the portal is to increase the outreach of the youth parliament programme of the Ministry to hitherto untouched sections and corners of the country.
The salient features of the portal are:-
• All recognised educational institutions of the country are eligible to participate in this programme.
• The registration for participation will be done by the education institutions through the web-portal.
• E-training modules, videos, photographs and scripts are available on the portal for online self-learning of the participants.
• After successful registration, the educational institutions will be able to conduct youth parliament sittings in their respective institutions.
• Each student taking part in the sitting will get a Digital ‘Certificate of Participation’ and each Teacher-in-charge and Head of Institution will get a ‘Certificate of Appreciation’ through the web portal.
This portal will give shape to Prime Minister’s vision of organizing youth parliaments in all parts of the country.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वेब पोर्टल “नेशनल यूथ पार्लियामेंट स्कीम” को लॉन्च किया
26 NOV 2019 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान को अंगीकार करने की 70वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर एक विशेष समारोह, - "संविधान दिवस" आज संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल में आयोजित किया गया था।
भारत के राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष और संसदीय मामलों के मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर संसद के दोनों सदनों के सदस्यों की सभा को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने "नेशनल यूथ पार्लियांमेंट स्कीम" वेब-पोर्टल लॉन्च किया।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय 1966 से शिक्षा निदेशालय के स्कूलों, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली, एनडीएमसी, केंद्रीय विद्यालय, जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों, विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों में युवा संसद कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है। अब तक मंत्रालय के युवा संसद कार्यक्रम के तहत लगभग 8,000 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और 4,00,000 से अधिक छात्रों को शामिल किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना का वेब-पोर्टल www.nyps.mpa.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है। पोर्टल का मुख्य उद्देश्य देश के दूरदराज के इलाकों और लोगों तक युवा संसद कार्यक्रम की पहुंच को बढ़ाना है।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएं :-
देश के सभी मान्यता प्राप्त शिक्षण संस्थान इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए पात्र हैं।
भागीदारी के लिए पंजीकरण वेब-पोर्टल के माध्यम से शिक्षण संस्थानों द्वारा किया जाएगा।
प्रतिभागियों के ऑनलाइन सेल्फ लर्निंग के लिए पोर्टल पर ई-ट्रेनिंग मॉड्यूल, वीडियो, फोटोग्राफ और स्क्रिप्ट उपलब्ध हैं।
सफल पंजीकरण के बाद, शिक्षण संस्थान अपने-अपने संस्थानों में युवा संसद बैठक आयोजित कर सकेंगे।
बैठक में भाग लेने वाले प्रत्येक छात्र को एक डिजिटल सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ पार्टिसिपेशन और प्रत्येक शिक्षक-प्रभारी और हेड ऑफ इंस्टीट्यूशन को वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ एप्रिसिएशनमिलेगा।
यह पोर्टल प्रधानमंत्री को देश के सभी हिस्सों में युवा संसदों के आयोजन के दृष्टिकोण को आकार देगा।