Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways starts Procurement of Power in Punjab for Northern Railway as Deemed Licensee under Open Access
“Mission 41K” document targets for saving of Rs. 41,000 Crore through integrated Rail Energy Management System by 2025
Indian Railways is now taking about 1400 MW (70%) of power under open access as deemed licensee in 11 States
26 NOV 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways have been embarking upon various initiatives to reduce the cost of operations. One of the major initiative in this regard has been direct procurement of power as deemed licensee instead of consumer.
“Mission 41K” document targets for saving of Rs. 41,000 Crore through integrated Rail Energy Management System by 2025. Railway Energy Management Company Limited (REMCL), a JV of Ministry of Railways and RITES Ltd., has been endeavouring to achieve this target by gradual migration from Consumer to Deemed Licensee. Deemed Licensee status enables Indian Railways to buy electricity directly from any generating company by paying wheeling charges to Central and State transmission system under open access as per The Electricity Act,2003.
In this sequence Indian Railways has commenced flow of 35 MW power in Punjab for 11 traction sub-stations w.e.f. 24.11.2019 which will result into annual estimated saving of Rs. 56 Crore per annum on recurring basis. With the addition of Punjab in the portfolio of open access, Indian Railways is now taking about 1400 MW (70%) of power under open access as deemed licensee in 11 States. These efforts are resulting into annual saving of over Rs. 3500 Crore per annum and a total saving of over Rs. 12000 Crore since commencement of power under open access w.e.f. November’2015 onwards on business as usual mode.
These initiatives will pave the way for reducing the financial burden of Indian Railways. These efforts have resulted in keeping electricity price at most economical rate on sustainable basis since 2015 on Indian Railways.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने मुक्त पहुंच के तहत मान्य लाइसेंसशुदा के रूप में उत्तर रेलवे के लिए पंजाब में बिजली की खरीद शुरू की
‘मिशन 41के’ दस्तावेज का लक्ष्य समन्वित रेल ऊर्जा प्रबंधन प्रणाली के माध्यम से 2025 तक 41,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत करना है
भारतीय रेल अब 11 राज्यों में मान्य लाइसेंसशुदा के रूप में मुक्त पहुंच के तहत लगभग 1400 मेगावॉट (70 प्रतिशत) बिजली प्राप्त करती है
26 NOV 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल अपने परिचालन की लागत को घटाने के उद्देश्य से अनेक उपाय कर रही है। उपभोक्ता के स्थान पर मान्य लाइसेंसशुदा के रूप में बिजली की सीधी खरीद करना इन उपायों में प्रमुख है।
‘मिशन 41के’ दस्तावेज का लक्ष्य समन्वित रेल ऊर्जा प्रबंधन प्रणाली के माध्यम से 2025 तक 41,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत करना है। रेल मंत्रालय की एक संयुक्त उपक्रम कंपनी रेलवे ऊर्जा प्रबंधन कंपनी लिमिटेड (आरईएमसीएल) और राइट्स लिमिटेड की ओर से धीरे-धीरे उपभोक्ता के स्थान पर मान्य लाइसेंसशुदा के रूप में इस लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। विद्युत अधिनियम 2003 के अनुसार, मान्य लाइसेंसशुदा दर्जे के कारण, भारतीय रेल मुक्त पहुंच के तहत केन्द्रीय एवं राज्य ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली के लिए ह्वीलिंग शुल्कों का भुगतान करके किसी बिजली उत्पादक कंपनी से सीधे तौर पर बिजली खरीदने के लिए अधिकृत है।
इस क्रम में, भारतीय रेल ने 24 नवंबर, 2019 से 11 ट्रैक्शन उप-स्टेशनों के लिए पंजाब में 35 मेगावॉट बिजली की खरीद शुरू की है, जिसके परिणाम स्वरूप 56 करोड़ रुपये की सालाना अनुमानित बचत होगी। मुक्त पहुंच की श्रेणी में पंजाब के जुड़ने से, भारतीय रेल अब 11 राज्यों में मान्य लाइसेंसशुदा के रूप में मुक्त पहुंच के तहत लगभग 1400 मेगावॉट (70 प्रतिशत) बिजली प्राप्त कर रही है। इन प्रयासों से प्रतिवर्ष 3500 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हो रही है और नवंबर, 2015 में मुक्त पहुंच के तहत बिजली की आपूर्ति शुरू होने के बाद 12,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है।
इन प्रयासों से भारतीय रेल का वित्तीय बोझ घटने का रास्ता साफ होगा। इन प्रयासों से भारतीय रेल के लिए 2015 से लगातार बिजली की सबसे सस्ती दर बनाए रखने में मदद मिली है।