मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने विश्व मत्स्य दिवस, 2019 के समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी अन्य क्षेत्र मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की तरह लाभ दर नहीं दे सकता; यह क्षेत्र किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के सरकार के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है
21 NOV 2019 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने एनएएससी परिसर, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में आज विश्व मत्स्य दिवस, 2019 के समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। मत्स्य, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव बालियान तथा श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इन्होंने उत्कृष्ट मत्स्य किसानों, एक्वाप्रिन्योर्स, मछुआरों को इस क्षेत्र और इस क्षेत्र के विकास में उनके योगदान के लिए मान्यता देते हुए सम्मानित किया।
उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि किसान और मछुआरे अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में प्रगति करने के लिए विभिन्न अर्थोपाय प्रयासों द्वारा सर्वश्रेष्ठ योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए मत्स्य पालन के लिए अलग मंत्रालय बनाया है। भारत में बहुत अवसर मौजूद हैं और उनका यह लक्ष्य है कि सभी किसानों और मछुआरों की सहायता से जो लक्ष्य पिछले 70 वर्षों में अर्जित नहीं किया जा सका है, उसे 10 वर्षों में हासिल किया जाए।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि मत्स्य पालन को दो हिस्सों में विभाजित किया गया है एक समुद्री मत्स्य पालन और दूसरा अन्तर-देशीय मत्स्य पालन, जो नदियों, नहरों, तालाबों और अन्य छोटे जल निकायों में किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मत्स्य पालन में अक्सर प्रतिबंधित अवधि का दुरुपयोग किया जाता है इससे मछलियों को संभावित नुकसान का सामना करना पड़ता है। इनका नियमन किया जाना चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि मछली पकड़ने का काम वैज्ञानिक और टिकाऊ तरीके से हो। वियतनाम का उदाहरण देते हुए, श्री सिंह ने कहा कि उनकी उत्पादकता हमारी तुलना में 20 गुना बेहतर है। भारत को इस बारे में काम करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि तमिलनाडु में तीन हजार किसान अपनी नाव का मशीनीकरण करके बेहतर रूप से मछली पकड़ रहे हैं। मछली पालन विभाग मछुआरों के लिए प्रशिक्षण देने, उन्हें इस क्षेत्र के अनुभव की जानकारी देने और श्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं को साझा करने के बारे में योजना बनाएगा।
पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री के जय जवान, जय किसान नारे को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जय जवान, जय किसान और जय विज्ञान का नाम दिया है। जिसमें पूरे देश की बेहतरी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोग को शामिल किया गया है। हम आरएएस प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके 1/10 वें क्षेत्र में उतना ही उत्पादन प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इस प्रौद्योगिकी को व्यापक रूप से लागू करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्यात बाजार के लिए अच्छी फिशब्रीड्स की पहचान की जानी चाहिए। आईसीएआर ने निर्यात के लिए मछलियों की 61 प्रजातियों की पहचान की है। इस क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान देने वाले लोगों को पुरस्कार देने के बाद उन्होंने कहा कि विभाग बेहतर प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पुरस्कार राशि में बढ़ोतरी करेगा।
राज्य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव बालियान ने कहा कि एक मंत्री की भूमिका लोगों की जरूरतों को नौकरशाही के पास ले जाना तथा अधिकारियों और जनता के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में काम करना है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि दोनों के बीच दोतरफा संवाद हो और जनता की भलाई के लिए काम हो। श्री बालियान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के कार्य को पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन जैसी सहयोगी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दे कर ही पूरा किया जाएगा। श्री बालियान ने राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड को उत्तर भारत में और अधिक काम करने और पूरे देश में सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं को मछली पकड़ने के समुदाय के लिए उपलब्ध कराने का आह्वान किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए मत्स्य सचिव श्रीमती रजनी सेखरी सिब्बल ने कहा कि भारत में विभिन्न प्रकार की मछलियां हैं और एक विशाल तटीय बेल्ट भी उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है क्योंकि यह आगे बढ़ने में तथा प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था का उपयोग करके किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा। मछली पकड़ने और इससे संबंधित गतिविधियों से 4 गुना तक लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। सचिव ने आगे कहा कि विभाग इस लक्ष्य को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने और प्रमुख नीतिगत बदलाव तथा कार्य करने की जरूरत है। मछलियों के विपणन के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि कश्मीर में ट्राउट मछली 250रुपये किलो बिकती है जबकि यह दिल्ली में 1200 से 1500 रूपये में बिकती है। इसके निर्यात की भी बहुत अधिक संभावनाएं हैं। इस मछली की बहुत अधिक मांग है और मछुआरों को उत्पादन के लिए बहुत अच्छी दर मिल सकती है।
उन्होंने आइसलैंड का उदाहरण भी दिया जो मछली के सभी हिस्सों का उपयोग करता है और विशेष रूप से इसकी त्वचा सबसे महंगी होती है, जबकि भारत में 25% मछली बर्बाद हो जाती है। उसने कहा कि विभाग को इस पर काम करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014-15 में, 10 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) मछली का उत्पादन किया गया था, जबकि अब यह 13 एमएमटी तक बढ़ गया है और अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान उत्पादन 20 एमएमटी तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य है। यहां तक कि उत्पादकता जो पहले 2.3 टन प्रति हेक्टेयर थी, उसे अब बढ़ाकर 3 टन प्रति हेक्टेयर कर दिया गया है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates celebrations of World Fisheries Day, 2019; Says no other sector can give a rate of profit like Fisheries sector& it is instrumental in fulfilling Government’s goal of doubling farmers’ income
21 NOV 2019 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying,Shri Giriraj Singh today inaugurated the celebrations of World Fisheries Day, 2019 at NASC Complex, PUSA, New Delhi.The Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr Sanjeev Balyan and Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi also graced the occasion as Guests of Honour.During the event, the Ministers felicitated outstanding fish farmers, aquapreneurs& fisher folks in recognition to their accomplishments in the field and for their contribution into the growth of the sector.
Addressing the august gathering, Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh said that Farmers and Fishermen are doing their best and attempting various means and ways to make progress in their respective fields. Shri Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has put his faith on all of them and has made a separate Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying to ensure that all possible help and favourable policies are formulated for their benefit. Shri Singh said that there are lots of opportunities in India and that his goal is to ensure that what was not accomplished in the past 70 years is accomplished in 10 years with the help of all farmers and fishermen.
The Union Minister said thatFisheries is divided in two parts, one part is the Marine fisheries which tapsthe long coastline of India and the other is Inland fishery which is done in Rivers,Canals, Ponds and other small water bodies. He said that people have harvested but not done ranching and also misused during the ban period when fishes mate which has led to a loss of potential and that these should be regulated so as to ensure that fishing is done in a scientific and sustainable manner. Taking the example of Vietnam, Shri Singh said that their productivity is upto 20 times better that that in India and wok needs to be done on that aspect.
Taking the example of Punjab Shri Singh said that Saline water which is considered a problem in most States can be turned into a potential gold mine for farmers and fishermen using shrimps. He said13000 farmers have converted their boats through mechanisationfor better fishing and a Pilot project on 300 boats in Tamil Nadu is being undertaken to check its efficacy. He further said thatCage culture should be adopted in places where ocean/sea is unstable. Shri Singh also said that there is a huge scope for brackish water fishing with good export potential and the Department is making strategy to tap this potential. He also said that the Department will make schemes for training and give field experience/exposure and share best practices among all fishermen.
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh stated that following up on Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji’s motto of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisaan, Prime Minister NarendraModi has given the motto of Jai Jawan,Jai Kisaanand Jai Vigyaan which exhorts using technology for the betterment of the entire nation. The Minister said that we have the technology that can give same productivity in one tenth area using RAS technology and that needs to be taken down to the grassroots and implemented. He also said that Cage culture is tested and proven effective for fishing in reservoirs and fishermen need to use this technique more. He further added that Post harvesting losses were 30%earlier but now they have been reduced to 25%and the target is to bring it to 10% in the coming years. He exhortedthat work should be done on identifying those fish breeds that have a good export marketandICAR has taken out 61 varieties of fishes which can be exported and Breeder to market approach will be followed andCluster projectsshould be formed. After giving the Awards, Shri Singh said that the Department will increase the award amount to promote best practices even further as no other sector can give a rate of profit likethe fishing sector.
The Minister of State Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan said that a Ministers’ role is to take needs and demands of the people to the bureaucracy and act as a bridge between the masses and the officials to ensure that there is a two-way communication between them and work is done for the betterment of masses. Shri Balyan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of doubling Farmers’ Incomecanonly be fulfilled with promotion of Allied activities such as Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fishing. Shri Balyan exhorted the National Fisheries Development Board to work more in North India and bring out best practices for the fishing community of the entire country.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary Fisheries Smt.RajniSekhriSibal said that India has a wide variety of fishes and a huge coastal belt. She said that today is an important day as it will help in furtheringPrime Minister Narendra Modi’sgoal of doubling farmers’ income using blue economy as there can be upto 4 times profit arising out of fishing and related activities.The Secretary further said that the Department needs to work hard and bring key policy changes and acts so as to ensure this goal is completed at the earliest. Talking about the marketability of fishes, she said that Trout Fish from Kashmir sells for Rs. 250 in markets of Srinagar but when they come to Delhi, they are sold for 1200 to 1500 but the export prospects are even higher since there is very high demand and the fishermen can get a very good rate for the produce. She further added that Government policy is to promote exports so that fisherman can directly export with help of value chain, cold storage, hatcheries, nurseries, disease control centres etc.but the feed&seeds should be of a good qualityand pathogen free.
The Secretary also gave the example of Iceland which uses all parts of the fish and especially the skin is most expensive whereas in India 25% of fish is wasted. She said that the Department needs to work on this andensure that this loss is minimized. Talking about the output she said that in 2014-15, 10million metric ton (MMT) was produced while it has increased to 13 MMT now and in the next 5 years the target is to increase produce to 20 MMT. Even the productivity which was 2.3tons per hectare earlier has now been increased to 3 tons per hectare.
Click here to see Backgrounder on World Fisheries Day