सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
पेय जल , स्‍वच्‍छता , साफ सफाई और आवास की स्थिति पर एनएसएस की रिपोर्ट सं 584: एनएसएस का 76वां सर्वेक्षण (जुलाई-दिसंबर 2018)
23 NOV 2019 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. केन्‍द्रीय सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम क्रियान्‍वयन मंत्रालय के राष्‍ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने राष्‍ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण के 76 वें राउंड के रूप में देश में पेयजल,साफ सफाई और स्‍वच्‍छता की स्थिति पर एक सर्वेक्षण कराया। इसके पहले एनएसओ की ओर से जुलाई 2008 से जून 2009 के बीच एनएसएस के 65 वें राउंड के तहत और जुलाई –दिसंबर 2012 के बीच एनएसएस के 69 राउंड के तहत इन विषयों पर सर्वेक्षण कराया गया था
2 इस सर्वेक्षण का मूल उद्देश्‍य परिवारों को उपलब्‍ध पेयजल, स्‍वच्‍छता और आवास की सुविधाओं तथा घरों के आसपास उपलब्‍ध वातावरण की जानकारी जुटाना था जो लोगों के लिए गुणवत्‍ता युक्‍त रहन सहन की स्थितियां सुनिश्चित करती हैं। यह जानकारियां जिन महत्‍वपूर्ण तथ्‍यों पर जुटाई गईं उनमें अवासीय इकाइयों का प्रकार( अलग मकान, फ्लैट आदि) ऐसी इकाइयों के मालिकाना हक का प्रकार ( जैसे खुद का मकान,किराए का मकान या खाली मकान आदि) , आवासीय इकाइयों का ढ़ाचां जैसे (पक्‍का , कच्‍चा पक्‍का, या कच्‍चा) , आवासीय इकाइयों की स्थिति ( अच्‍छी, संतोषजनक तथा खराब), आवासीय इकाइयों का फ्लोर एरिया, उनके निर्माण का समय, ऐसी इकाइयों में पेयजल, बाथरूम आदि की सुविधा तथा ऐसी इकाइयों के आसपास जल निकासी,कचरे और गंदे जल के निस्‍तारण की सुविधा तथा मक्खियों और मच्‍छरों की समस्‍या आदि शामिल हैं।
3 वर्तमान सर्वेक्षण पूरे देश में कराया गया। इसके लिए देशभर से 106838 नमूने इकठ्ठा किए गए। (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से 63763 और शहरी क्षेत्र से 43102) इनमें से 5378 गांवों से और 3614 शहरी क्षेत्रों के यूएफएस ब्‍लाकों से जुटाए गए। नमूनों को इकठ्ठा करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक पद्धति अपनाई गई। यह रिपोर्ट एनएसएस के 76 वें दौर के दौरान पेयजल, स्वच्छता, साफ सफाई और आवास की स्थिति पर सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से एकत्र केंद्रीय नमूना आंकड़ों पर आधारित है।
सर्वेक्षण के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष, परिवारों की ओर से मिली प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर, निम्नलिखित पैराग्राफ में प्रस्तुत किए जा रहे हैं:
3.1 पेयजल सुविधा
1. ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के परिवारों के लिए पेयजल का मुख्‍य स्रोत हैंड पंप पाया गया जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में पाइप लाइन इसका मुख्‍य स्रोत पाया गया। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 42.9% परिवारों ने पीने के पानी के लिए हैंड पंप का इस्‍तेमाल किया जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में 40.9% लोगों ने इसके लिए पाइप लाइन का इस्‍तेमाल किया।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 48.6% परिवारों की और शहरी क्षेत्रों में करीब 57.5%
परिवारों को पीने के पानी के मूल स्रोत तक पहुंच पाई गई।
1. (c) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 87.6% और शहरी क्षेत्र में करीब 90.9% क्षेत्र में साल भर प्रमुख स्रोतों से पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में पीने का पानी उपलब्‍ध रहा।
1. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 58.2% और शहरी क्षेत्रो में करीब 80.7% परिवारों को उनके घरों में पीने के पानी की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध पायी गई।.
2. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 94.5% और शहरी क्षेत्र में करीब 97.4% इलाकों में गुणवत्‍ता वाले पेय जल का इस्‍तेमाल किया गया जिसमें बोतल बंद पानी,पाइप लाइन से आने वाला पानी, टयूब वेल का पानी ,सार्वजनिक रूप से टैंकों से आपूर्ति किया जाने वाला पानी,संरक्षित झरनों और वर्षाजल संरक्षण से के स्रोतों से उपलब्‍ध पानी आदि शामिल है।
3. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 51.4% और शहरी क्षेत्रों मे करीब 72.0% इलाकों में गुणवत्‍ता वाला पीने का पानी घरों में साल भर इस्‍तेमाल किया गया।
3.2 बाथरूप और साफ सफाई की सुविधा:
1. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 50.3% और शहरी क्षेत्रों मे करीब 75.0% परिवारों के पास बाथरूम की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध रही।
b ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 56.6% और शहरी क्षेत्र में करीब 91.2% इलाके में लोगों को प
बाथरूम की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध थी। इसी तरह ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 48.4% परिवारों और शहरी
क्षेत्र में 74.8% प्रतिशत परिवारों के पास घर में बाथरूम सुविधा पायी गई।
(c) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 71.3% और शहरी क्षेत्रों में करीब 96.2% क्षेत्रों में शौचालय की सुविधा रही।
1. ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों इलाकों में फ्लश या सेप्टिक टैंक वाले शौचालय इस्‍तेमाल किए गए। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 50.9% परिवारों में तथा शहरी क्षेत्रों में करीब 48.9% परिवारों में ऐसे शौचालयों का इस्‍तेमाल किया गया।
2. परिवारों में शौचालय तक पहुंच थी उनमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों मे लगभग 94.7% पुरुष और 95.7% महिलाएँ नियमित रूप से शौचालय का उपयोग करती पाई गईं, जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में लगभग 98.0% पुरुष और 98.1% महिलाएँ नियमित रूप से शौचालय का उपयोग करती पाई गईं।
3. जिन घरों में शौचालयों की पहुंच थी, उनमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 93.8% पुरुष 94.6% महिलाओं ने नियमित रूप से इनका उपयोग किया, जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में पुरुषों और महिलाओं दोनों में से लगभग 97.2 प्रतिशत ने नियमित रूप से इनका उपयोग किया।
4. जिन घरों में अच्‍छी सुविधा वाले शौचालयों की सुविधा थी उनमें से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 85.8% पुरुषों और 86.4% महिलाओं ने इसका नियमित रूप से इस्‍तेमाल किया जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में यह संख्‍या 82.4% पुरूष और 84.7% महिलाओं की रही।
5. जिन घरों में शौचालयों की सुविधा थी उनमें से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 3.5% और शहरी क्षेत्रों में करीब 1.7% परिवार के सदस्‍यों ने इसका इस्‍तेमाल किया।
1. जिन घरों में शौचालयों का इस्‍तेमाल किया गया उनमें से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के 4.5% परिवारों और शहरी क्षेत्र के 2.1% प्रतिशत परिवारों ने शौचालय में पानी नहीं होने की बात कही।
1. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 48.0% और शहरी क्षेत्रो में 86.1% परिवारों के पास घर में शौचालय मौजूद थे।.
3.3 मालिकाना हक के मामले में आवासीय इकाइयों का प्रकार
1. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 96.0% और शहरी क्षेत्र में करीब 63.8% परिवारों के पास उनके अपने घर थे।
b घरों में रहने वाले लोगों में से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 96.7% परिवार और शहरी क्षेत्र में करीब 91.5% परिवार इन घरों का इस्‍तेमाल केवल रहने के लिए करते पाए गए।
(c) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 89.0% और शहरी क्षेत्र में करीब 56.4% परिवारों के पास अपने
अलग से रहने के घर थे। ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में करीब 76.7% और शहरी क्षेत्र में करीब 96.0%
परिवारों के पास पक्‍के मकान थे।
1. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आवासीय इकाइयों में रहने वाले लोगों के पास करीब 46.6 वर्ग मीटर तथा शहरी क्षेत्रों मे रहने वालों के पास करीब 46.1वर्ग मीटर के फ्लोर एरिया वाली अवासीय इकाइयां रहीं।
3.4 घरेलू इस्‍तेमाल के लिए बिजली:
1. घरों में रहने वाले परिवारों में से ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में करीब 93.9% और शहरी क्षेत्र में करीब 99.1% के पास घरेलू इस्‍तेमाल के लिए बिजली उपलब्‍ध थी।
3.5 घरों के आसपास की सुविधाएं:
1. घरों में रहने वाले परिवारों में, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों मे लगभग 48.3% और शहरी इलाकों में लगभग 86.6% घरों में रसोई गैस का उपयोग खाना पकाने के लिए किया गया।
2. घरों में रहने वाले परिवारों में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 61.1% और शहरी क्षेत्रों में करीब 92.0% परिवारों के पास उनके घरों में गंदे पानी तथा कचरे के निस्‍तारण के लिए नालियों की सुविधा पायी गई।
3. घरों में रहने वाले परिवारों में से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 48.1% और शहरी क्षेत्रों में करीब 71.1% गंदे पानी को बिना शोधन के नालियों में बहाते रहे।
4. घरों मे रहने वाले परिवारों में से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 72.4% और शहरी क्षेत्रों में करीब 70.3% परिवार घर से निकलने वाले कचरों को कूड़ेघर में डालने की बजाए खुले में फेंकते रहे।
5. घरों में रहने वाले परिवारों में से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 80.4% प्रतिशत के पास और शहरी क्षेत्रों में करीब 74.1% प्रतिशत के पास घरों से कूड़ा ले जाने की कोई सुविधा नहीं थी।
6. घरों में रहने वाले परिवारों में से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करीब 87.1% और शहरी क्षेत्रों में करीब 95.7% के पास घर के सामने सड़क,लेन या पक्‍के रास्‍ते की सुविधा थी।.
4. पेयजल, स्‍वच्‍छता, साफ सफाई और आवास की स्थिति पर तैयार यह रिपोर्ट और उससे जुड़े आंकड़े www.mospi.gov.in.पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NSS report no.584: Drinking Water, Sanitation, Hygiene and Housing condition in India, NSS 76th round (July –December 2018)
23 NOV 2019 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has conducted a survey on Drinking Water, Sanitation, Hygiene and Housing Condition as a part of 76th round of National Sample Survey (NSS). Prior to this, surveys on the same subject were carried out by NSO during 65th round (July 2008 - June 2009) and 69th round (July - December, 2012).
2. The main objective of the survey was to collect information on facilities of drinking water, sanitation along with housing facilities available to the households and the micro environment surrounding the houses which are important determinants of overall quality of living condition of the people. The important aspects on which the information was collected in the survey are: type of the dwelling unit (viz. independent house, flat etc.), tenurial status of the dwelling unit (viz. owned, hired, no dwelling etc.), structure of the dwelling unit (viz. pucca, semi-pucca, katcha), condition of the structure (viz. good, satisfactory, bad), floor area of the dwelling unit, age of the house owned by the household, facilities available to the households in respect of drinking water, bathroom, latrine etc. and micro environment surrounding the house like drainage system of the house, system of disposal of household waste water, system of disposal of household garbage, problems of flies and mosquitoes etc.
3. The present survey was spread across the country and for the central sample, data were collected from 1,06,838 households (63,736 in rural areas and 43,102 in urban areas) from 5,378 sample villages in rural areas and 3,614 sample UFS blocks in urban areas, following a scientific survey methodology. This report is based on the central sample data collected through the survey on Drinking Water, Sanitation, Hygiene and Housing Condition during NSS 76th round. Some important findings of the survey, based on the response of the households, are being presented in the following paragraphs:
3.1 Drinking water facility
1. The major source of drinking water was hand pump for the households in the rural areas and piped water into dwelling in the urban areas. About 42.9% of the households in the rural areas used hand pump as the principal source of drinking water and about 40.9% of the households in the urban areas used piped water into dwelling as the principal source of drinking water.
2. About 48.6% of the households in the rural and about 57.5% in the urban areas had exclusive access to principal source of drinking water.
• (c) About 87.6% of the households in the rural and about 90.9% in the urban areas had sufficient drinking water throughout the year from the principal source.
1. About 58.2% of the households in the rural and about 80.7% in the urban areas had drinking water facilities within the household premises.
2. About 94.5% of the households in the rural and about 97.4% in the urban areas used ‘improved source of drinking water’ viz. bottled water, piped water into dwelling, piped water to yard/plot, piped water from neighbour, public tap/standpipe, tube well, hand pump, protected well, public tanker truck, private tanker truck, protected spring and rainwater collection.
3. About 51.4% of the households in the rural and about 72.0% in the urban areas used improved source of drinking water, sufficiently available throughout the year located in the premises.
3.2 Bathroom and sanitation facility:
1. About 50.3% of the households in the rural and about 75.0% in the urban areas had exclusive access to bathroom.
2. About 56.6% of the households in rural and about 91.2% in urban areas had access to bathroom. Among the households which had access to bathroom, about 48.4% in the rural areas and about 74.8% in the urban areas used bathroom attached to the dwelling unit.
• (c) About 71.3% of the households in the rural and about 96.2% in the urban areas had access to latrine. It may be noted that there may be respondent bias in the reporting of access to latrine as question on benefits received by the households from government schemes was asked prior to the question on access of households to latrine.
1. The major type of latrine used by the households was flush/pour-flush to septic tank in both rural and urban areas. About 50.9% of the households in rural and 48.9% in urban areas used flush/pour-flush to septic tank type of latrine.
2. Among the households which had access to latrine, about 94.7% of the males and 95.7% of the females in the rural areas used latrine regularly while about 98.0% of the males and 98.1% of the females in the urban areas used latrine regularly.
3. Among the households which had access to latrine, about 93.8% of the males and 94.6% of the females in the rural areas regularly used Improved Latrine while about 97.2% of both males and females in the urban areas regularly used Improved Latrine. The latrine of any of the types (i) flush/pour-flush to piped sewer system, (ii) flush/pour-flush to septic tank, (iii) flush/pour-flush to twin leach pit, (iv) flush/pour-flush to single pit, (v) ventilated improved pit latrine, (vi) pit latrine with slab and (vii) composting latrine was considered as Improved Latrine.
4. Among the households which had access to latrine, about 85.8% of the males and 86.4% of the females in the rural areas regularly used Improved Latrine which was for exclusive use of the household while the corresponding figure was about 82.4% for males and 84.7% for females in the urban areas.
5. Among the households which had access to latrine, about 3.5% of the household members in the rural areas and about 1.7% of the household members in the urban areas never used latrine.
6. Among the households using latrine, about 4.5% of the households in the rural areas and about 2.1% of the households in the urban areas reported that water was not available in or around the latrine used.
7. About 48.0% of the households in the rural areas and about 86.1% of the households in the urban areas had bathroom and latrine both within household premises.
3.3 Tenurial status and household characteristics:
1. About 96.0% of the households in the rural and about 63.8% in the urban areas had their own dwelling unit.
2. Among the households living in houses (i.e. households with dwelling units), about 96.7% of the households in the rural and about 91.5% in the urban areas used the house for residential purpose only.
• (c) Among the households living in houses, about 89.0% of the households in the rural and about 56.4% in the urban areas had independent house.
1. Among the households living in houses, about 76.7% of the households in the rural and about 96.0% in the urban areas had the house of pucca structure.
2. Among the households living in houses, average floor area of the dwelling unit was about 46.6 sq. m. in the rural and about 46.1 sq. m. in the urban areas.
3.4 Electricity for domestic use:
1. Among the households living in houses, about 93.9% of the households in the rural and about 99.1% in the urban areas had electricity for domestic use.
3.5 Micro environment:
1. Among the households living in houses, about 48.3% of the households in the rural and about 86.6% in the urban areas used LPG as fuel for cooking.
2. Among the households living in houses, about 61.1% of the households in the rural and about 92.0% in the urban areas had drainage system in the house for disposal of waste water/liquid waste.
3. Among the households living in houses, about 48.1% of the households in the rural areas disposed off household waste water without treatment to open low land areas/streets. In the urban areas, about 71.1% of the households disposed off household waste water without treatment to drainage system.
4. Among the households living in houses, about 72.4% of the households in the rural areas disposed off household garbage either in household’s individual dumping spot or in a common place other than community dumping spot. In the urban areas, about 70.3% of the households disposed off household garbage either in community dumping spot or in a common place other than community dumping spot.
5. Among the households living in houses, about 80.4% of the households in the rural areas had no arrangement for collection of household garbage. In the urban areas, panchayat/municipality/corporation made arrangement for collection of household garbage for about 74.1% of the households.
6. Among the households living in houses, about 87.1% of the households in the rural and about 95.7% in the urban areas had the house with direct opening to approach road/lane/constructed path.
4. The report on “Drinking Water, Sanitation, Hygiene and Housing Condition” and unit level data are both available on www.mospi.gov.in.