विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत का पहला सबसे बड़ा जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया समिट, 2019 संपन्न
जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने कहा, जीबीआई अब एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम होगा
23 NOV 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का पहला सबसे बड़ा जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी हितधारकों का समूह- ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया (जीबीआई) समिट, 2019 आज यहां संपन्न हुआ।
इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने अपने सार्वजनिक उपक्रम जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के साथ मिलकर किया। इस आयोजन के लिए अन्य भागीदारों में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), एसोसिएशन ऑफ बायोटेक्नोलॉजी लेड एंटरप्राइजेज (एबीएलई) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया शामिल थे।
जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव एवं बीआईआरएसी की चेयरपर्सन डॉ रेणु स्वरूप ने कहा कि इस मेगा इवेंट की जबरदस्त सफलता से उत्‍साहित होकर विभाग सभी हितधारकों के समर्थन से जीबीआई को एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम में बदलने की योजना बना रहा है।
जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी को तेजी से उभरने वाला क्षेत्र माना गया है जो 2025 तक भारत की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को 5 ट्रिलियन के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचाने में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान कर सकता है।
इस सम्मेलन ने जैव-औषधि, जैव-कृषि, जैव-औद्योगिक, जैव-ऊर्जा और जैव-सेवाएं एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों की प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय भारत के जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने, पहचान बनाने, अवसरों का सृजन करने और विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।

Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s first largest biotechnology conference Global Bio-India Summit, 2019 concludes
Secretary, DBT Dr. Renu Swarup says GBI to be turned into an annual event
23 NOV 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
India’s first largest biotechnology stakeholders conglomerate, - the Global Bio-India (GBI) Summit, 2019 concluded here today.
The three-day event was organized by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India along with its Public Sector Undertaking, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). The associated partners for this event were Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Association of Biotechnology Led Enterprises (ABLE) and Invest India.
In her remarks at the Closing Ceremony, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology & Chairperson BIRAC, said, going by the tremendous success of the mega event, the Department plans to turn the GBI into an annual event with support from all stakeholders.
Biotechnology is recognized as the sunrise sector- a key driver for contributing to India’s USD 5 Trillion economy target by 2025.
The Summit provided an opportunity to showcase the potential of India’s biotech sector to the international community, identify, create opportunities and deliberate on the key challenges in the areas of Bio-pharma, Bio-Agri, Bio-Industrial, Bio-Energy and Bio-Services and allied sectors.