কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কৈলাশ চৌধুৰীয়ে
আজি গুৱাহাটীত মুকলি কৰে ২৪তম আইচিএআৰ আঞ্চলিক সন্মিলন
23 NOV 2019 3:43PM by PIB Guwahati
আজিৰে পৰা গুৱাহাটীস্থিত অসম প্ৰশাসনীয় পদাধিকাৰী মহাবিদ্যালয়ত আইচিএআৰ (ভাৰতীয় কৃষি অনুসন্ধান পৰিষদ)ৰিচাৰ্ছ কমপ্লেক্সৰ মণ্ডল-৩ৰ এনইএইচ অঞ্চলৰ (অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, অসম, মেঘালয়, মণিপুৰ, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, ছিক্কিম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা)২৪তম আঞ্চলিক কমিটীৰ বৈঠক আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কৈলাশ চৌধুৰীয়ে আজি অসম চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি, উদ্যান-শস্য আৰু খাদ্য সংসাধন, পশুপালন তথা পশু চিকিৎসা আৰু নগৰ পৰিকল্পনা বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অতুল বৰাৰ উপস্থিতিত উক্ত বৈঠকখন মুকলি কৰে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অঞ্চলটোত জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ লগতে ক্ষতিকাৰক সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ ৰোধ কৰি বৰ্ধিত স্বাস্থ্যজনিত সমস্যা সমাধান কৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়৷ শ্ৰী কৈলাশ চৌধুৰীয়ে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলৰ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰি ২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত কৃষকৰ উপাৰ্জন দুগুণ কৰাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বীক্ষণ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে কেভিকে (কৃষি বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ)য়ে অঞ্চলটোত অগ্ৰণী প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহৰ পৰীক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰশংসনীয় কাম কৰি আছে আৰু কৃষক তথা তৰুণ প্ৰজন্মক নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় দক্ষতামূলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰি আছে৷
বৈঠকখনত উপস্থিত থাকি অসম চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি, উদ্যান-শস্য আৰু খাদ্য সংসাধন, পশুপালন তথা পশু চিকিৎসা আৰু নগ পৰিকল্পনা বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অতুল বৰাই কয় যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰধান স্ৰোত কৃষি হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত অন্য ৰাজ্যসমূহে পৰম্পৰাগত কৃষি পদ্ধতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে উদ্যোগভিত্তিক তথা সেৱাভিত্তিক অৰ্থনীতিলৈ অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে অসম এইক্ষেত্ৰত এতিয়াও পিছ পৰি আছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত অসম কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু অন্যান্য কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় তথা গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে আইচিএআৰৰ সহযোগত শস্য উৎপাদনৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠতম উপায়সমূহ সন্ধান কৰাটো উচিত বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে উদ্যান-শস্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াক বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে ফল, শাক-পাচলি, মচলা আদিৰ শস্যৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো আৱশ্যক৷
আৰচিএমৰ ডিডিজি (শিক্ষা) আৰু নোডেল বিষয়া ডঃ আৰ চি অগ্ৰৱালে কয় যে আইচিএআৰে কৃষিজাত উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সমাধান সন্ধানত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে আঞ্চলিক কমিটীৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল গৱেষক আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ কাৰ্যকৰ্তাসকলৰ মাজত শেহতীয়া গৱেষণা তথা কৃষিখণ্ডত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত থকা আসোঁৱাহসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ এখন মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰা৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ বিষয়সমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰি আগন্তুক দুটা বৰ্ষৰ গৱেষণাৰ এজেণ্ডা আৰু শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰসাৰণৰ পদক্ষেপো গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব৷ আইচিএআৰে কৃষি-জলবায়ু অঞ্চলভিত্তিত আঠটা আঞ্চলিক কমিটী স্থাপন কৰিছে৷
বৈঠকখনৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত অতিৰিক্ত সচিব আৰু বিত্তীয় উপদেষ্টা (ডিএআৰই/আইচিএআৰ)শ্ৰী বি প্ৰধান আৰু সচিব, ডিএআৰই আৰু ডিজি, আইচিএআৰ ডঃ টি মহাপাত্ৰইও ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷
উল্লেখ্য, বৈঠকখনত অঞ্চলটোৰ আইচিএআৰৰ উপ সঞ্চালক, সহকাৰী সঞ্চালক, বিভিন্ন কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উপাচাৰ্যসকল, আইচিএআৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, অধ্যাপক আৰু বিজ্ঞানীসকলকে ধৰি ১৫০তকৈও অধিক প্ৰতিনিধি উপস্থিত আছিল৷

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri. Kailash Choudhary inaugurated the 24th ICAR Regional Meeting in Guwahati today
Two Day 24th Regional Committee Meeting of ICAR Starts Today
23 NOV 2019 3:43PM by PIB Guwahati
The 24th Regional Committee Meeting of ICAR (Indian Council of Agricultural Research) Research Complex for NEH Region for Zone- III (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim & Tripura) has started today at Assam Administrative Staff College, Guwahati. The Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri. Kailash Choudhary inaugurated the meeting in presence of Shri Atul Bora, Minister of Agriculture, Horticulture & Food Processing, Animal Husbandry & Veterinary & Town & Country planning, Govt. Of Assam.
The Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri. Kailash Choudhary emphasized on developing organic farming in the region, and not to use harmful fertilizers & pesticides in their farming, which has alarmingly increased the health hazards among the people of the country. Shri. Kailash Choudhury highlighted Prime Minister’s vision for farmers to double their income by the year 2022 by the convergence of the technologies based on the available resources which would help in solving the farmer’s problems and insist everyone to do the needful for achieving the goal. He informed that the KVK (Krishi Vikash Kendra) which are spread across the region are doing laudable jobs by testing and demonstrating frontline technologies and imparting training to very large numbers of farmers and youth to enhance their understandings and skill for adopting new technologies.
Sri Atul Bora, Minister of Agriculture, Horticulture & Food Processing, Animal Husbandry & Veterinary & Town & Country planning, GOA, said that the economy of the North-Eastern region is still mainly agrarian, while most of the states in India are gradually moving away from their traditional agri-based economy to industry or service- oriented economy. He said that this region is still lagging far behind and therefore said that the Assam Agriculture University and other Agriculture universities and Research Institutes of this region need guidance & support of ICAR to support them to do the best possible to enhance the crop productivity with suitable verities and innovate crop production practices, which are suitable for the local farmers. He too informed that in the Horticulture area there is scope for bringing commerce with a push to scale up the productivity of fruits, vegetables, spice and plantation crops.
Dr. R. C. Agrawal, DDG (Education) & Nodal Officer RCM, said that ICAR emphasize on finding out the solutions for the better yield of agricultural products. He informed that the purpose of the Regional Committee is to provide a forum to researchers and the State Government functionaries to examine the major gaps in the current research and training efforts in the farming sector; identify priorities and decide agenda of research and extension education for the coming two years. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has set up eight Regional Committees on the basis of agro-climatic regions.
Shri. B. Pradhan, Additional secretary & financial Advisor (DARE/ ICAR) and Dr. T. Mohapatra, Secretary, DARE & DG, ICAR also addressed on the inaugural session.
Almost, over 150 delegates of the region, from Deputy Directors, Assistant Directors of ICAR, along with VC of different Agricultural Universities, senior officers and professors and Scientist of ICAR were present in the Meeting.