Ministry of Science & Technology
India to host Council of Heads of Government (Prime Ministers) of SCO Member States next year
Eight SCO Member States’ Heads of Delegation signed the Protocol of 5th Meeting of Ministries and Departments of S&T, in Moscow
22 NOV 2019 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Member States’ Heads of Ministries and Departments of Science and Technology and Permanent Working Group on S&T Cooperation concluded in Moscow, Russia yesterday. Secretary, DSIR & DG, CSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, led the Indian delegation.
Eight SCO Member States’ Heads of Delegation signed the Protocol of 5th Meeting of Ministries and Departments of S&T at the end of the three-day meeting.
The meeting agreed with India's proposal to host the SCO Forum of Young Scientists and Innovators in 2020. The leaders also approved holding of joint competition for SCO Multilateral R& D projects by end of 2020. Rules for joint competition and funding as well as financial support mechanism will be prepared and worked out in due course.
India will be the host of Council of Heads of Government (Prime Ministers) of SCO Member States in 2020, which will approve the Draft SCO Roadmap on cooperation between research institutions of SCO Member States for the period 2021-2023.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के विज्ञान-प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के प्रमुखों की 5वीं बैठक सम्‍पन्‍न
22 NOV 2019 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्‍य देशों के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और विभागों तथा विज्ञान और टेक्‍नालॉजी सहयोग पर स्‍थायी कार्य समूह की 5वीं बैठक कल रूस के मॉस्‍को में सम्‍पन्‍न हो गई। भारतीय शिष्‍टमंडल का नेतृत्‍व डीएसआईआर के सचिव और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे ने किया।
एससीओ के 8 सदस्‍य देशों के प्रति‍निधिमंडल के प्रमुखों ने 3 दिन की बैठक के बाद विज्ञान और टेक्‍नालॉजी की 5वीं बैठक के प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
बैठक में एससीओ के युवा वैज्ञानिकों तथा अन्‍वेषकों की बैठक 2020 में आयोजित करने के भारत के प्रस्‍ताव पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की गई। नेताओं ने 2020 के अंत तक एससीओ बहुपक्षीय अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए संयुक्‍त प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोजित करने की भी मंजूरी दी। संयुक्‍त प्रतिस्‍पर्धा तथा निधि और वित्‍तीय समर्थन व्‍यवस्‍था बाद में तैयार की जाएगी।
भारत 2020 में एसएसीओ सदस्‍य ख्‍देशों के शासनाध्‍यक्षों की परिषद की बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा। इसमें 2021-2023 के लिए एससीओ सदस्‍य देशों के अनुसंधान संस्‍थानों के बीच सहयोग के प्रारूप एससीओ रोडमैप को मंजूरी दी जाएगी।