पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए भारत और फिनलैंड ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
21 NOV 2019 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए भारत और फिनलैंड ने करार किया है। इसके लिए भारत की ओर से केन्‍द्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल तथा फिनलैंड की ओर से वहां के आर्थिक और रोजगार मामलों के मंत्री श्री तीमोहाराक्का की ओर से आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर श्री तीमोहाराक्का के साथ फिनलैंड का एक उच्‍च स्‍तरीय प्रतिनिधि मंडल मौजूद था जिसमें फिनलैंड के काउंसलर / डीएचएम और नामित की गई राजदूत सुश्री रित्‍वाकोकू रोडे शामिल थीं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री योगेन्‍द्र त्रिपाठी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच लंबे समय से मजबूत राजनयिक और आर्थिक संबंध रहे हैं। अब दोनों देशों ने इस संबंधों को आगे और सशक्‍त बनाने की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाते हुए पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
भारत में फिनलैंड से बड़ी संख्‍या में पर्यटक आते हैं। इस लिहाज से विदेशी पर्यटकों के मामले में फिनलैंड भारत के लिए एक बड़ा पर्यटन बाजार है। वर्ष 2018 में फिनलैंड से कुल 21239 पर्यटक भारत आए थे। ऐसे में दोनों देशों के बीच पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर से आगे इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावनांए और बढ़ेंगी।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर से पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में पर्यटन से संबंधित डेटा, ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता आदि साझा करने तथा पर्यटन नीति की योजना, कार्यान्वयन और बहुपक्षीय विकास कार्यक्रमों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थानों की परियोजनाओं के संदर्भ में समान हित से जुड़ी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत बनाना है।
इससे पहले कल 20/11/2019 बुल्गारिया गणराज्य की आर्थिक और जनसांख्यिकी नीति की मंत्री, सुश्री मैरीना निकोलोवा ने एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री प्रहलाद के साथ मुलाकात की। इस दौरान भारत और बुल्‍गारिया के बीच पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित करने के तौर तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई।

Ministry of Tourism
India and Finland sign an MoU for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism
21 NOV 2019 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment, Government of Finland was signedon 21.11.2019 for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism. The MOU was signed by Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister for Culture and Tourism(Independent Charge), Ministry of Tourism, Government of Indiaand Ministerfor Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment, Government of Finland MrTimoHarakka. A high level delegation consisting of Mr. ArtoHaapea, Minister Counsellor/DHM and Ms. RitvaKoukku-ronde, Ambassador-Designate accompanied the Finnish minister MrTimoHarakka. Secretary, Tourism Shri YogendraTripathi was also present on the ocassion.
India and Finland have enjoyed a strong diplomatic and long economic relationship. The two countries now desiring to strengthen and further develop the established relationship have signed a Memorandum of Understanding for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism.
Finland is one of the important inbound source market for India. In 2018, 21239 Finnish tourists visited India. The signing of Memorandum of Understanding with Finland will be instrumental in increasing tourist arrivals from this source market.
The signing of Memorandum of Understanding is expected to establish the basis for a cooperative relationship to encourage and promote successful bilateral cooperation in the field of tourism, sharing data, knowledge, expertise etc. related to tourism and sharing experiences in making polices, regulation and standards in planning, implementation and development of tourism policy, encouraging development of partnerships in the context of multilateral development programs and projects of international Financial Institutions, in which both participants have common interests.
Earlier yesterday, Ms MARIYNA NIKOLOVA - Deputy Prime Minister for Economic and Demographic Policy of the Republic of Bulgaria accompanied by a high level delegation met Minister for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge), Ministry of Tourism, Government of the Republic of India on 20.11.2019 and discussed the ways and means to promote and develop tourism between India and Bulgaria.