মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থায় নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখেই সরকারি শেয়ারের পরিমাণ ৫১ শতাংশের নীচে আনার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
21 NOV 2019 4:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক কমিটি নীতিগতভাবে নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার সরকারি শেয়ারের পরিমাণ ৫১ শতাংশের নীচে নামানোর প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করল। তবে, নিয়ন্ত্রণের ভার থাকবে সরকারেরই।
এই সিদ্ধান্তের উদ্দেশ্য নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থায় বিলগ্নিকরণের প্রসার ঘটানো। এর ফলে, দেশের সম্পদ আরও বেশি মানুষের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে। সরকারি লগ্নির সুযোগ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা বৃদ্ধি হবে। এছাড়াও, স্বচ্ছতা বাড়বে এবং দেশের আর্থিক উন্নতিতে কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির অবদান বাড়বে।
এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে বাজারে গতি আসবে এবং তাতে ভারতীয় মূলধনী বাজারে বিদেশি লগ্নির সম্ভাবনা বাড়বে। খুচরো এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানগত লগ্নিকারীরা আরও আগ্রহী হবেন এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves reduction of Government of India equity shareholding in select CPSEs below 51% by retaining management control
20 NOV 2019 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded 'in-principle' approval for enabling reductionof Government of India paid-up share capital below 51% in select CPSEs while retaining the management control on case to case basis,taking into account the Government shareholding, and the shareholding of Government-controlled institution.
Benefits:
This is intended to widen the bandwidth of disinvestment window in select CPSEs. This will also help in pursuing the objectives of disinvestment i.e. spreading the wealth of the nation among a greater number of people, promoting efficient management of Government investment in CPSEs and ensuring greater transparency and increasing contribution of the CPSEs towards higher economic growth of the nation.
It would also increase the free float available in the market which may have positive impact on Foreign Portfolio Investments in Indian capital markets and in creation of wider investment space for retail and institutional investors and may increase in the market premium of CPSEs due to likely positive investors perception.