سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن اور دھرمیندر پردھان گلوبل بایو۔ انڈیا چوٹی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
بھارت کا سب سے بڑا اور اولین بایو ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داروں کا اجتماع: ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ، سیکریٹری محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی
20 NOV 2019 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 20 نومبر /سائنس و تکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس اور صحت و خانہدانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور فولاد کے وزیر جناب دھر میندر پردھان کل یہاں گلوبل۔ بایو۔ انڈیا سمٹ، 2019 کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
اس سہ روزہ تقریب کا انعقاد محکمہ بایو تکنالوجی، وزارت سائنس و تکنالوجی، حکومت نے اپنی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی کمپنی، بایو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی)، حکومت ہند کے ساتھ مل کر کیا ہے۔ اس تقریب کی شراکت دار کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی)، ایسوسی ایشن آف بایو ٹیکنا لوجی لیڈ انٹر پرائزیز (اے بی ایل ای) اور انویسٹ انڈیا ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ، سیکریٹری، محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی صدر نشین نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بھارت میں سب سے بڑی بایو ٹیکنا لوجی شراکت داروں کی اولین کانفرنس ”گلو بل بایو۔ انڈیا منعقد کرنے کی پہل قدمی کی ہے اور اس کے باعث ملک میں اختراعاتی ایکو سسٹم کے کام اکیڈمیا، اختراعات کنندگان، محققین، اسٹارٹ اپ، درمیانہ اور بڑی کمپنیاں مل کر ایک پلیٹ فارم پر کام کر سکیں گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بات آج میڈیا سے ایک ملاقات کے دوران کہی ہے۔
بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کو ایک ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے جو کہ 2025 تک بھارت کو پانچ ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی حامل معیشت بنانے میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔
یہ چوٹی کانفرنس عالمی برا دری کے سامنے بھارت کی بایو ٹیک کے شعبے کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرے گی، شناخت پیش کرے گی اور بایو۔ فارما، بایو۔ ایگری، بایو ۔ انڈسٹریل، بایو۔ انرجی اور بایو۔ خدمات اور ملحق شعبوں کو در پیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گی۔
گلوبل بایو۔ انڈیا 2019 کی اہم خصوصیات میں 25+ ممالک,، 15+ ریاستیں، 200+ نمائشیں، 3500+ وفود، 275+ اسٹارٹ اپ،100+ بایو۔ ٹیکنالوجی انکیو بیٹر، انویسٹؑرس۔ اینجلس، وی سی، بایو۔ پارٹنرنگ، ریاستی پویلین، پالیسی ڈائیلاگ، اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhanand Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to inaugurate the Global Bio-India Summittomorrow
“India’s first largest biotechnology stakeholders conglomerate”, says Dr.RenuSwarup, Secretary, DBT
20 NOV 2019 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan and Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will inaugurate the Global Bio-India Summit, 2019 here tomorrow.
The three-day event has been organized by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology,Government of India along with its Public Sector Undertaking, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). The associated partners for this event are Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Association ofBiotechnology Led Enterprises (ABLE) andInvest India.
Dr. RenuSwarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology & Chairperson BIRAC,said the Government has takenthis initiativeto holdoneofthelargestbiotechnologystakeholdersconglomerateinIndia for the first time.“Global Bio-India is being organized for the first time in India and will bring academia, innovators, researchers, start-ups, medium & large companies together on the same platform which will facilitate acceleration of the innovation ecosystem in the country”, she said at a media briefing today.
Biotechnology isrecognizedasthesunrisesector- a key driver for contributing to India’sUSD 5 Trillion economy target by 2025.
The Summit will provide an opportunity to showcase the potential of India’s biotech sector to the international community, identify, create opportunities and deliberate on the key challenges in the areas of Bio-pharma, Bio-Agri, Bio-Industrial, Bio-Energy and Bio-Services and allied sectors.
Highlights of the Global Bio-India 2019:
• 25+ Countries
• 15+ States
• 200+ Exhibitors
• 3500+ Delegates
• 275+ Startups
• 100+ Bio-technology incubators
• Investors-Angels, VCs
• Bio-Partnering
• State Pavilions
• Policy Dialogues
• Start-up Awards
Salient components of Global Bio-India 2019 will include events such as CEO Roundtable, Global Regulators Meet, Investors Roundtable, Exhibition/ Pavilions including Country, Ministries, Departments, States, Startups, and others.
The event has been structured to bring global biotechnology stakeholders including national and international bodies, central and state ministries, regulatory bodies, SMEs,largeindustries, bio-clusters, research institutes, investors, incubators, start-ups and others.
Two international level side events i.e “NanoBioteck-2019” and Nanofor Agri-2019” will be organised. These events will cover most recent research and developments in the field of Nano Agriculture and Nanomedicine.
This 3-day event will help harness synergies, discussions, brainstorming among stakeholders to identify an actionable roadmap to catapult India’s biotech sector on the globalmap. It will also help in further aligning with the Government’s vision and mandate toboost translationalresearch, product development and commercialization, building newpartnerships, long term collaborations and investment opportunities.