आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
सीपीएसईच्या धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणुकीला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
20 NOV 2019 11:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली अर्थविषयक केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने काही निवडक सीपीएसईच्या धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणुकीला तत्वतः मंजुरी दिली आहे. याचे तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे -
(i) भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लि (BPCL)
1. भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेडमध्ये (नुमलीगड रिफायनरी लिमिटेड (एनआरएल) मधील समभाग हिस्सा आणि त्यावरील व्यवस्थापन नियंत्रण वगळता) केंद्र सरकारच्या 53.29 टक्के हिश्श्याची धोरणात्मक खरेदीदाराकडे व्यवस्थापन नियंत्रण हस्तांतरित करण्यासह धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणूक
2. तेल आणि वायू क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असलेल्या केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांमध्ये (सीपीएसई) व्यवस्थापन नियंत्रण हस्तांतरित करण्यासह एनआर एलमध्ये बीपीसीएलच्या 61.65 टक्के हिस्सेदारीची धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणूक.
ii) शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लि. (SCI)
शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेडमध्ये केंद्र सरकारच्या 63.75 टक्के भागभांडवलाचे धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणूक तसेच धोरणात्मक खरेदीदाराकडे व्यवस्थापन नियंत्रण हस्तांतरित करणे.
(iii) कंटेनर कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लि . (CONCOR)
धोरणात्मक खरेदीदाराकडे व्यवस्थापन नियंत्रण हस्तांतरित करण्यासह केंद्र सरकारच्या 30.8 टक्के हिस्सेदारीचे (सध्या सरकारकडे असलेल्या 54.8 टक्के समभागांपैकी ) धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणूक.
(iv) टेहरी हायड्रो डेव्हलपमेंट कॉपोरेशन इंडिया लि . (THDCIL)
टीएचडीसीआयएलमध्ये केंद्र सरकारच्या 74.23 टक्के हिश्श्याचे धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणुकीकरण तसेच एनटीपीसी या सीपीएसईच्या धोरणात्मक खरेदीदाराकडे व्यवस्थापन नियंत्रण हस्तांतरित करणे.
(v) नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न इलेक्ट्रिक पॉवर कॉर्पोरेशन लि . (NEEPCO)
एनईईपीसीओ मध्ये केंद्र सरकारच्या 100 टक्के हिश्श्याचे धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणुकीकरण तसेच एनटीपीसी या सीपीएसईच्या धोरणात्मक खरेदीदाराकडे व्यवस्थापन नियंत्रण हस्तांतरित करणे.
सीपीएसईची धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणूक आधीपासूनच स्थापित प्रक्रिया आणि यंत्रणेद्वारे केली जाईल
लाभ :
या सीपीएसईच्या धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणुकीद्वारे उपलब्ध होणाऱ्या निधीचा वापर सरकारच्या सामाजिक क्षेत्रातील / विकासाच्या कार्यक्रमांसाठी केला जाणार आहे. हा निधी अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीचा भाग बनतील. धोरणात्मक खरेदीदार / अधिग्रहणकर्ता या कंपन्यांच्या वाढीसाठी नवीन व्यवस्थापन / तंत्रज्ञान / गुंतवणूक आणू शकेल आणि त्यांच्या विकासासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण पद्धती वापरू शकेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves strategic disinvestment of CPSEs.
20 NOV 2019 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded 'In-principle' approval for strategic disinvestment in select CPSEs as per the details below:
(i) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (BPCL)
(a) Strategic disinvestment of Government of India shareholding of 53.29% in Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (except its equity shareholding of 61.65% in Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL) and management control thereon) along with transfer of management control to a strategic buyer.
(b) Strategic disinvestment of BPCL's shareholding of 61.65% in NRL along with transfer of management control to a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) operating in the Oil and Gas Sector.
(ii) Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. (SCI)
Strategic disinvestment of Government of India shareholding of 63.75% in Shipping Corporation of India Ltd along with transfer of management control to a strategic buyer.
(iii) Container Corporation of India Ltd. (CONCOR)
Strategic disinvestment of Government of India shareholding of 30.8% (out of 54 8% equity presently held by the Government of India) along with transfer of management control to a strategic buyer.
(iv) Tehri Hydro Development Corporation India Limited (THDCIL)
Strategic disinvestment of Government of India shareholding of 74.23% in THDCIL along with transfer of management control to an identified CPSE strategic buyer, namely, NTPC.
(v) North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited (NEEPCO)
Strategic disinvestment of Government of India shareholding of 100% in NEEPCO along with transfer of management control to an identified CPSE strategic buyer, namely, NTPC.
Strategic disinvestment of CPSEs will be undertaken through already established procedure and mechanism.
Benefits:
The resources unlocked by the strategic disinvestment of these CPSEs would be used to finance the social sector/developmental programmes of the Government benefiting the public. The unlocked resources would form part of the budget and the usage would come to scrutiny of the public. It is expected that the strategic buyer/ acquirer may bring in new management/technology/investment for the growth of these companies and may use innovative methods for their development.
Background:
In 2015, the Government reinitiated the policy of strategic disinvestment in order to open up sectors for private enterprise to bring efficiency in management that would contribute to general economic development. Finance Minister, in her budget speech of 2019, had also announced that in view of current macroeconomic parameters, more CPSEs will be offered for strategic disinvestment. Strategic Disinvestment is guided by the basic economic principle that the Government should discontinue its engagement in manufacturing/producing goods and services in sectors where the competitive markets have come of age, and such entities would most likely perform better in the private hands due to various factors e.g. technology up-gradation and efficient management practices; and would thus add to the GDP of the country.