Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachh Survekshan Grameen Awards 2019
Citizen feedback garnered from over 3 crore citizens, Tamil Nadu ranks first
20 NOV 2019 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister ofthe Ministry of Chemical and Fertilizers, Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowdaand the Union Minister of State of the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, yesterdayconferred the Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2019 awards to top ranked states, union territories, and districts in the various categories on the occasion of World Toilet Day atPravasiBhartiya Kendra, New Delhi.The top ranked state – Tamil Nadu, and the top ranked district – Peddapalli (Telangana), along with the state with the maximum citizen participation – Uttar Pradesh, had also been felicitated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, at the Swachh Bharat Diwas event commemorating the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi in Ahmedabad on 2nd October, 2019.
Corporates were also felicitated for their contribution under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign this year, for their efforts towards effective plastic waste management. These were: the Cement Manufacturers Association (CMA), Hindustan Unilever Limited and AMUL.
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) had commissioned “Swachh Survekshan Grameen-2019” (SSG 2019) through an independent survey agency to develop ranking of all districts of India on the basis of quantitative and qualitative sanitation (Swachhata) parameters. This ranking was done based on a comprehensive set of parameters including surveys of public places like schools, Anganwadis, PHCs, Haat/ Bazaars, Panchayat and citizen’s perception of Swachhata and their recommendations for improvement of the program and data from the SBM-G IMIS.
Addressing the gathering, Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowdacongratulated all the SSG 2019 awardees for their commendable work in improving cleanliness and sanitation facilities. He reiterated the vision of the Prime Minister which created a people’s movement for a Swachh Bharat – a tribute to the father of the nation.
Shri Rattan Lal Katariaapplauded the efforts of all stakeholders associated with the SBM in making it the world’s largest behavior change programme. He said that the SSG has played a crucial role in assessing the Swachhatastatus on ground,particularly at public places in rural areas through group discussions and feedback collection.
As part of SSG 2019, 17209 villages in 683 Districts across India were covered. 60,459 public places namely schools, anganwadis, government schools, public health centres, haat/ bazaars and religious places in these villages were visited. Around 174,121key informants were interviewed on SBM-G related issues. Over 3 core citizens provided feedback on sanitation related issues via mobile application developed under the SSG 2019. The collection of data from direct observation was based on physical observation of the sanitation status in public places by the survey agency. The survey agency used maps and simple handheld device/recording formats to record their observations and findings along with Photographs/videos, wherever necessary. Feedback from people were obtained using community wide open meetings, personal interviews and Focused Group Discussions (FGDs).
Secretary, DDWS, Shri Parameswaran Iyer,while sharing the SSG 2019 survey findings, said that 97.5% of people surveyed were aware of SSG 2019; 81.3% of respondents credited SBM-G for the substantial improvement in cleanliness level; 83% of respondents reported sufficient arrangements in their village to manage liquid waste and 84.1% citizens reported sufficient arrangements in their village to manage solid waste.
The SSG 2019 turned out to be massive mass mobilisation exercise with communities in each village undertaking special drives to improve the general cleanliness in their villages. Gram Panchayats invested funds from their local area development fund to augment the sanitation situation in public places.
The top ranked States and Districts which received awards are as below:
Overall Ranking:
• Top 3 States – 1) Tamil Nadu, 2) Haryana, 3) Gujarat
• Top 3 Districts – 1) Peddapalli, Telangana, 2) Faridabad, Haryana, 3) Rewari, Haryana
• State with maximum citizen participation – 1) Uttar Pradesh
Zonal Ranking:
TOP 3 STATES – ZONAL AND UT LEVEL
Zones/UT
State Rank-1
State Rank-2
State Rank-3
Northern
Haryana
Uttar Pradesh
Uttarakhand
Southern
Tamil Nadu
Telangana
Kerala
Eastern
Jharkhand
Chhattisgarh
West Bengal
Western
Gujarat
Maharashtra
Madhya Pradesh
North-East
Mizoram
Sikkim
Arunachal Pradesh
Union Territories
Daman and Diu
Dadar and Nagar Haveli
Puducherry
TOP 3 DISTRICTS – ZONAL AND UT LEVEL
Zones/UT
District Rank-1
District Rank-2
District Rank-3
Northern
Faridabad, Haryana
Rewari, Haryana
Mahendragarh, Haryana
Southern
Peddapalli, Telangana
Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
Dindigul, Tamil Nadu
Eastern
Khunti, Jharkhand
Dumka, Jharkhand
Simdega, Jharkhand
Western
Patan, Gujarat
Mahisagar, Gujarat
PanchMahals, Gujarat
North-East
Kolasib, Mizoram
Serchhip, Mizoram
Aizawal, Mizoram
Union Territories
Daman
Diu
D & N Haveli

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण पुरस्कार 2019
3 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों से फीडबैक लिया गया; तमिलनाडु पहले स्थान पर
20 NOV 2019 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा, केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने कल विश्व शौचालय दिवस के अवसर पर प्रवासी भारतीय केन्‍द्र, नई दिल्ली में विभिन्न श्रेणियों में शीर्ष रैंकिंग प्राप्‍त करने वाले राज्यों, केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों और जिलों को स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण 2019 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। शीर्ष रैंक प्राप्‍त करने वाला राज्‍य - तमिलनाडु, शीर्ष रैंक प्राप्‍त करने वाले जिला - पेड्डापल्ली (तेलंगाना), अधिकतम नागरिक भागीदारी वाले राज्‍य - उत्तर प्रदेश को भी महात्मा गांधी की 150 वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 को अहमदाबाद में स्वच्छ भारत दिवस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया। ।
इस वर्ष स्वच्‍छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत प्लास्टिक अपशिष्‍ट के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के प्रयासों के रूप में योगदान देने के लिए कम्‍पनियों को भी सम्‍मानित किया गया। ये कम्‍पनियां थी : सीमेंट मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (सीएमए), हिंदुस्तान यूनिलीवर लिमिटेड और एएमयूएल।
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने मात्रात्मक और गुणात्मक स्वच्छता मापदंडों के आधार पर भारत के सभी जिलों की रैंकिंग तैयार करने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र सर्वेक्षण एजेंसी के माध्यम से "स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण -2019" (एसएसजी 2019) शुरू किया था। यह रैंकिंग स्कूलों, आंगनवाड़ियों, पीएचसी, हाट/बाज़ारों, पंचायत जैसे सार्वजनिक स्‍थानों और स्वच्छता के प्रति नागरिकों की धारणा तथा कार्यक्रम में सुधार लाने से संबंधित उनकी सिफारिशों और एसबीएम-जी आईएमआईएस से प्राप्‍त आंकड़ों सहित मापदंडों के एक व्यापक सेट पर आधारित थी।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्‍बोधन में श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता सुविधाओं में सुधार हेतु किए गए सराहनीय कार्यों के लिए सभी एसएसजी 2019 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपिता को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में स्‍वच्‍छ भारत-जनांदोलन का सूत्रपात करने वाले प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को दोहराया
श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने एसबीएम को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा व्यवहार परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम बनाने में मदद करने के लिए उससे जुड़े सभी हितधारकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि एसएसजी ने विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर समूह चर्चाओं और फीडबैक संग्रह के माध्यम से जमीनी स्‍तर पर स्‍वच्‍छता दर्जे का आकलन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
एसएसजी 2019 के भाग के रूप में, देश भर के 683 जिलों के 17,209 गांवों को कवर किया गया। 60,459 सार्वजनिक स्थानों अर्थात् इन गांवों में स्कूलों, आंगनवाड़ियों, सरकारी स्कूलों, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, हाट/बाजारों और धार्मिक स्थलों का दौरा किया गया। एसबीएम-जी से संबंधित मुद्दों पर लगभग 1,74,121 प्रमुख लोगों का साक्षात्कार किया गया। 3 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों ने एसएसजी 2019 के तहत विकसित मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से स्वच्छता से संबंधित मुद्दों पर फीडबैक प्रदान किया। सर्वेक्षण एजेंसी द्वारा सार्वजनिक स्थानों में स्वच्छता की स्थिति के वास्‍तविक अवलोकन के आधार पर आंकड़े एकत्र किये गये। सर्वेक्षण एजेंसी ने अपनी टिप्‍पणियां और निष्‍कर्ष दर्ज कराने के लिए नक्शों/साधारण उपकरणों/रिकॉर्डिंग प्रारूप और जहां भी आवश्यक था वहां फोटोग्राफ/वीडियो का उपयोग किया। खुली बैठकों, व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कारों और फ़ोकस ग्रुप डिस्कशन (एफजीडी) का उपयोग करके लोगों से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त की गई।
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस में सचिव श्री परमेस्वरन अय्यर ने एसएसजी 2019 सर्वेक्षण के निष्कर्षों को साझा करते हुए कहा कि सर्वेक्षण में शामिल 97.5% लोग एसएसजी 2019 के बारे में जानते थे; 81.3% उत्तरदाताओं ने स्वच्छता स्तर में पर्याप्त सुधार का श्रेय एसबीएम-जी को दिया; 83% उत्तरदाताओं ने अपने गांव में तरल अपशिष्‍ट के प्रबंधन के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की रिपोर्ट दी और 84.1% नागरिकों ने अपने गांव में ठोस अपशिष्‍ट के प्रबंधन के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की रिपोर्ट दी।
पुरस्कार पाने वाले शीर्ष रैंक वाले राज्य और जिले निम्नानुसार हैं:
कुल रैंकिंग:
शीर्ष 3 राज्य - 1) तमिलनाडु, 2) हरियाणा, 3) गुजरात
शीर्ष 3 जिले - 1) पेड्डापल्ली, तेलंगाना, 2) फरीदाबाद, हरियाणा, 3) रेवाड़ी, हरियाणा
अधिकतम नागरिक भागीदारी वाला राज्य - 1) उत्तर प्रदेश
क्षेत्रीय रैंकिंग:
शीर्ष 3 राज्‍य - क्षेत्रीय और केन्‍द्र शासित स्‍तर
क्षेत्रीय/केन्‍द्र शासित
राज्‍य रैंक-1
राज्‍य रैंक-2
राज्‍य रैंक-3
उत्‍तरी
हरियाणा
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
उत्‍तराखंड
दक्षिणी
तमिलनाडु
तेलंगाना
केरल
पूर्वी
झारखंड
छत्‍तीसगढ़
पश्चिम बंगाल
पश्चिमी
गुजरात
महाराष्‍ट्र
मध्‍य प्रदेश
पूर्वोत्‍तर
मिजोरम
सिक्किम
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
दमन और दीव
दादर और नगर हवेली
पुदुचेरी
शीर्ष 3 जिला – क्षेत्रीय और केन्‍द्र शासित स्‍तर
क्षेत्रीय/केन्‍द्र शासित
जिला रैंक-1
जिला रैंक-2
जिला रैंक-3
उत्‍तरी
फरीदाबाद, हरियाणा
रेवाड़ी, हरियाणा
महेन्‍द्रगढ़, हरियाणा
दक्षिणी
पेड्डापल्‍ली, तेलंगाना
तूतुकुड़ी, तमिलनाडु
डिंडीगुल, तमिलनाडु
पूर्वी
खुंटी, झारखंड
दुमका, झारखंड
सिमडेगा, झारखंड
पश्चिमी
पाटन, गुजरात
महिसागर, गुजरात
पंचमहल, गुजरात
पूर्वोत्‍तर
कोलासिब, मिजोरम
सेरशिप, मिजोरम
आइजॉल, मिजोरम
केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
दमन
दीव
दादर और नगर हवेली