وزارت دفاع
بھارتی نول اکیڈمی کو صدرکے پرچم سے نوازا گیا
20 NOV 2019 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍ نومبر، صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور مسلح افواج کے سپریم کمانڈر جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج بھارتی بحریہ کے اکیڈمی (آئی این اے) کو صدر کے پرچم سے نوازا ہے۔ کسی فوجی یونٹ کو دیا جانے والا سب سے بڑا اعزاز صدر کے پرچم اکیڈمی کے کیڈٹ کیپٹن سشیل سنگھ نے آئی این اے کی جانب سے قبول کیا۔ اس موقع پر آئی این اے کے 730 کیڈٹوں نے ایک شاندار پریڈ کی جبکہ 150 کیڈٹوں نے صدر جمہوریہ کو گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک خصوصی ڈاک لفافہ بھی جاری کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے بحریہ کی اکیڈمی کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے اور ان کی سخت محنت اور اس دن کو یادگار بنانے کے لئے کی گئی ان کی کوششوں کے لئے صدر کا پرچم دیئے جانے پر آئی این اے کے موجودہ اور پرانے فوجیوں کو مبارک باد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج صبح پیش کی گئی شاندار پریڈ سے اس بات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے کہ اکیڈمی نے نسبتاً کم وقت میں شاندار ساکھ حاصل کی ہے۔ صدر کا یہ پرچم ان افسران کے لئے تحریک دلانے کی ایک علامت کے طور پر کام کرے گا جو عالمی سطح کے اس ادارے سے پاس ہوکر نکلیں گے۔
اس موقع پر کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان، بحریہ کے سربراہ پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، اے ڈی سی ، ایڈمیرل کرم ویر سنگھ ، کیرالہ کے میوزیم آثار قدیمہ اور بندرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب رام چندرن کدناپلی ، بحریہ کے جنوبی کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، وائس ایڈمیرل اے چاولہ ، اے وی ایس ایم ، این ایم ، وی ایس ایم اور فوج اور شہری محکموں کے سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے۔اس تقریب میں آئی این اے کے فوج اور سول عملے کے علاوہ کیرالہ کی این سی سی کی 32 ویں بٹالین کے کیڈٹوں اور کڈاگو کے سینک اسکول اور پیانور کے مقامی اسکولوں کے طلباء نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع کو یادگاری بنانے کے لئے بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز ’’مگر ‘‘اور ’’سوجاتا‘‘ اور بھارت کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہاز سارتھی کو بھی اٹیکولم خلیج میں لنگر انداز کیا گیا ہے۔
صدر کے پرچم کا ایوارڈ بھارتی بحریہ کی اکیڈمی کو اس کی گراں قدر خدمات کے صلے میں دیا گیا ہے اور یہ ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے 50 برسوں میں کوچی ، گوا ، ایزہی ملا جیسے مختلف مقامات پر بحریہ کے افسران کو تربیت فراہم کرکے بحری قیادت کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بحریہ کی قومی اکیڈمی 1969 میں کوچی میں عارضی طور پر قائم کی گئی تھی۔ لیکن تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے بعد اسے 1986 میں آئی این ایس منڈووی منتقل کردیا گیا تھا۔ بھارتی بحری اکیڈمی آئی این اے کو مستقل طور پر کیرالہ کے ایزہی ملا میں قائم کرنے کے بعد 8 جنوری 2009 کو باضابطہ افتتاح کیا گیا۔ آئی این اے عزیمہ نے 10 سال کے عرصے میں531خواتین افسران کی شمولیت کے علاوہ 5930 افسران کو بھی فوج میں شامل کیا ہے۔ آئی این اے میں موجودہ تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد 963 ہے جس میں 44 خواتین اور 26 تربیت دینے والے بہت دوستانہ انداز میں کام کررہے ہیں۔
تینوں مسلح افواج میں بھارتی بحریہ کو ہی سب سے پہلے 27 مئی 1951 کو صدر کے پرچم سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ آئی این اے کے علاوہ جنوبی بحری کمان اور مشرقی بحری کمان اور مغربی ومشرقی فلیٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ آبدوزوں کے یونٹ بھی بھارتی بحریہ کے حصہ ہیں جنہیں اسی طرح ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Defence
President’s Colour Awarded to Indian Naval Academy
20 NOV 2019 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the Hon’ble President of India and the Supreme Commander of Indian Armed Forces, awarded the President’s Colour to Indian Naval Academy (INA) on 20 November 2019. The President’s Colour - the highest honour that is bestowed upon a military unit - was received by Academy Cadet Captain Sushil Singh on behalf of the INA in an impressive parade comprising 730 cadets of INA and a 150 - men Guard of Honour. A special postal cover was also released by the Hon’ble President to commemorate the occasion.
The Hon’ble President of India congratulated the INA, its present incumbents as well as past, on the occasion of the award of the President’s Colour and on completion of 50 years of Naval Academy for their hard work and dedication towards realization of this proud day. He said that “The fine parade this morning resonates well with the high reputation this Academy has earned for itself in a relatively short span of time.The President’s Colour should serve as the motivating symbol to inspire and mould a generation of officers that will pass out from this world class institution”.
Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Hon’ble Governor of Kerala, Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, Chief of the Naval Staff, Kerala State Minister for Ports, Museums, Archaeology and Archives, Shri. Ramachandran Kadannappally, Vice Admiral AK Chawla, AVSM, NM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Naval Command, and other senior service and civilian dignitaries graced the occasion. The event was also witnessed by NCC Cadets of 32ndBattallion, Kerala and children from Sainik School, Kodagu and local schools of Payyannur, besides the service and civillian personnel of INA. Indian Naval Ships Magar and Sujata and Indian Coast Guard Ship Sarathi were anchored off Ettikkulam Bay, to mark the momentous occasion.
Award of the President’s Colour to Indian Naval Academy is a recognition of the yeoman service rendered by the institution in shaping the leadership of the Navy by training naval officers over the last fifty years at three different locations - Kochi, Goa and Ezhimala. The Naval Academy was first established at a temporary location at Kochi in 1969. With the increase in strength of the trainees, the Naval Academy was relocated to INS Mandovi at Goa in 1986. The Indian Naval Academy (INA) found its permanent home at Ezhimala, Kerala and was inaugurated on 08 January 2009.INA, Ezhimala, over a period of 10 years has commissioned 5930 officers, into Indian Navy and Coast Guard including 531 women officers. INA has a present strength of 963 trainees including 44 women trainees and 26 trainees from friendly foreign countries.
Navy was the first of the three armed forces to be awarded the President’s Colour on 27 May 1951. Besides the INA, Southern Naval Command, Eastern Naval Command, Western Naval Command, the Western & Eastern Fleet as well as the Submarine Arm are the units of the Indian navy to be awarded similarly.