امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
چینی کی بر آمدات
19 NOV 2019 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 19 نومبر / صارفین امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب دانوے راؤ صاحب دادا راؤ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیا کہ حکومت ہند نے 12 ستمبر، 2019 کو چینی کی فاضل مقدار کو ملک سے بر آمد کر نے کے لئے ایک اسکیم نافذ کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت رواں چینی کے موسم 2019 -20 کے دوران چینی ملوں کو میکسی مم ایڈمس بل ایکسپورٹ کوانٹٹی (ایم اے ای کیو) یا زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل اجازت بر آمداتی مقدار کے تحت 60 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چینی بر آمد کرنے کا کوٹہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے اسکیم کے تحت بر آمد کی جانے والی چینی پر مارکیٹنگ لاگت سمیت ہینڈلنگ، اپ گریڈنگ اور دیگر لاگتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی اور اندرونی ٹرانسپورٹ اور بھاڑہ لاگت کے طور پر 10,448 روپئے فی میٹرک ٹن بر آمداتی سبسڈی دینا منظور کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں کل اخراجات تقریباً 6268 کروڑ روپئے ہوں گے۔
چینی کی صنعت کو چینی کی بر آمدات کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی غرض سے 20 مارچ، 2018 سے چینی پر سے بر آمداتی کسٹم ڈیوٹی پہلے ہی معاف کی جا چکی ہے۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Export of Sugar
19 NOV 2019 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified a Scheme on 12th September, 2019 for evacuation of surplus stock of sugar from the country. Under this scheme, Maximum Admissible Export Quantity (MAEQ) of 60 LMT has been fixed among sugar mills for export during the current sugar season 2019-20.
The Government has approved a Scheme for export of sugar by providing a lumsum export subsidy at the rate of Rs.10,448/- per MT towards expenses on marketing costs including handling, upgrading and other processing costs and costs of international and internal transport and freight charges on export of sugar. The total expenditure in this regard would be about Rs.6268 crore.
In order to ensure that the assistance is directly credited into the accounts of farmers, the sugar mill shall open a separate no-lien account in a nationalized bank/cooperative bank and furnish to that bank the list of farmers along with bank accounts details and extent of cane price dues payable to the farmers for the sugar season 2019-20 and cane price arrears of previous sugar seasons, duly certified by the Cane Commissioner or Director of Sugar of the state concerned. The bank shall credit the amount of assistance to the farmers’ accounts on behalf of the mills against cane dues payable and subsequent balance, if any, shall be credited into mill’s account.
To encourage sugar industry to start exploring possibility of export of sugar, the customs duty on export of sugar has been withdrawn w.e.f. 20th March, 2018.
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Lok Sabha today.