Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Over 18 Lakh Farmers registered under PM KISAN MAAN DHAN YOJANA: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
19 NOV 2019 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to provide social security net for the Small and Marginal Farmers (SMF) as they have minimal or no savings to provide for old age and to support them in the event of consequent loss of livelihood, the Government has launched a new Central Sector Scheme, namely, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan-Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY). Under this Scheme, a minimum fixed pension of Rs.3,000/- is provided to the eligible small and marginal farmers, subject to certain exclusion clauses, on attaining the age of 60 years. It is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme, with entry age of 18 to 40 years. The beneficiary can opt to become member of the Scheme by subscribing to a Pension Fund managed by the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). The beneficiary is required to make a monthly contribution of between Rs.55/- to Rs.200/- to the Pension Fund, depending on the age of entry into the Scheme, with provision of equal contribution by the Central Government. Exit from the scheme may be voluntarily or on failure of contribution or on demise. On exit from the scheme, the beneficiary will receive his/her accumulated share and the Government’s contribution will be deposited in the LIC Fund. After the subscriber’s death, the spouse or heir shall be entitled to receive 50% of the pension as family pension, provided he/she is not already an SMF beneficiary of the Scheme. On the death of the subscriber during the period of contribution, the spouse shall have the option of continuing the Scheme by paying regular contribution.
All Small and Marginal Farmers in the country, who are of the age of 18 years and above and up to the age of 40 years, and who do not fall within the purview of the exclusion criteria, are eligible to avail the benefits of this Scheme.
The Scheme aims to cover around 3 crore beneficiaries. As on 14/11/2019, 18,29,469 farmers in the country have been registered under the Scheme, including 61,496 farmers of Gujarat. The State-wise details are annexed.
The ratio of contribution to be made by small and marginal farmers and the Union Government under this Yojana is 1:1. Government contribution under the Scheme is equal to the monthly contribution made by the farmer, which varies from Rs.55/- to Rs.200/- depending on the age of entry.
The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is the Pension Fund Manager for the Scheme.
PM-KMY Scheme aims to cover around 3 crore Small and Marginal Farmers.
A budgetary provision of Rs.900 Crore has been made for the year 2019-20. There is no State-wise allocation of funds under the Scheme.
Apart from the electronic and print media, wide publicity has been given to the Scheme through social media as well. The implementing agencies, the State / UT Governments and the Common Service Centres (CSCs), have also been roped in for wide publicity through their own resources. The Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) of the CSCs who are field level functionaries, have also been provided incentives for ensuring maximum enrolment of farmers under the Scheme.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم کسان مان دھن یوجنا کے تحت 18 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسان رجسٹرڈ ہیں : جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
19 NOV 2019 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 20 نومبر۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے کسانوں ( ایس ایم ایف) کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرانے کے مقصدسے حکومت نے مرکزی شعبے کی ایک نئی اسکیم یعنی پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا ( پی ایم – کے ایم وائی ) شروع کی ہے ، کیونکہ ان کسانوں کے پاس بڑھاپے کے لئے یا تو بہت کم بچت ہوتی ہے یا بالکل نہیں ہوتی اور یہ اسکیم ، ان کا روزگار ختم ہوجانے کے بعد انہیں مدد فراہم کرانے کے لئے بھی ہے ۔اس اسکیم کے تحت 60سال کی عمر کا ہوجانے پر اہل چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے کسانوں کو چند شرطیں پور ی کرنے پر کم از کم 3000 روپے کی مقررہ پنشن فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ ایک رضاکارانہ اور تعاون والی پنشن اسکیم ہے ،جس کے شروع ہونے کی عمر 18سے 40 سال تک ہے ۔ استفاد ہ کنندگان لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ( ایل آئی سی ) کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے ایک پنشن فنڈ کوسبسکرائب کرکے اسکیم کی رکنیت حاصل کرنی پڑتی ہے۔استفادہ کنندگان کو اسکیم لینے کے وقت عمر کے لحاظ سے پنشن فنڈ میں ماہانہ 55روپے سے 200روپے تک جمع کرانے پڑتے ہیں ۔ مرکزی حکومت بھی اس کے برابر ہی رقم فنڈ میں جمع کراتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم رضاکارانہ طریقے سے یا روپے جمع کرانے میں ناکامی پر یا موت ہوجانے پر ختم ہوجاتی ہے ۔اسکیم کے خاتمے پر استفادہ کنندہ کو اس کے ذریعہ جمع کرائی گئی رقم واپس لوٹادی جائے گی جبکہ حکومت کے ذریعہ جمع کرائی گئی رقم ایل آئی سی فنڈ میں چلی جائے گی۔سبسکرائبر کے مرنے پر اس کے ورثا کو اس صورت میں خاندانی پنشن کے طورپر پنشن کا 50فیصد حصہ دیا جائے گا کہ وہ پہلے ہی اس اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندہ نہ ہو ں ۔ اقساط جمع کرانے کی مدت کے دوران سبسکرائبر کی موت ہونے پر اس کی بیوی /شوہر چاہے تو اس کو مستقل طریقے سے اقساط جمع کراتے ہوئے اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔
ملک کے تمام چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے کسان جو 18 سال کی عمر کے ہوچکے ہیں یا 40 سال کی عمرتک کے ہیں اور نا اہلی کے معیار ات کےدائرے میں نہیں آتے ،اس اسکیم کا فائدہ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں ۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد تقریباََ تین کروڑاستفادہ کنندگان کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے ۔ 14نومبر 2019 تک اس اسکیم کے تحت 18 لاکھ 29 ہزار 469 کسان رجسٹرڈ کئے گئے ہیں۔ جن میں 61 ہزار 496 کسان گجرات کے ہیں۔
اس یوجنا کے تحت چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے کسانوں کے ذریعہ جمع کرائی جانے والی رقم اور مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ جمع کرائی جانے والی رقم کا تناسب 1:1 کا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ماہانہ اتنی ہی رقم جمع کراتی ہے جتنی کہ کسان جمع کراتا ہے جو کہ اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کی عمر کے مطابق 55روپے سے 200روپے کے درمیان ہوتی ہے ۔
لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ( ایل آئی سی )اس اسکیم کے لئے پنشن فنڈ منیجر ہے ۔
پی ایم –کے ایم وائی اسکیم کا مقصد تقریباََ تین کروڑ چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے کسانوںکو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے ۔
اس کے لئے سال 20-2019 کے لئے بجٹ میں 900 کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاست وار فنڈ مختص نہیں کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کی تشہیر الیکٹرانک اور پرنٹ میڈیا کے علاوہ سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ بھی بڑے پیمانے پر کی جارہی ہے۔ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں ، ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی حکومتوں اور کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی ) کو بھی ان کے اپنے ذرائع کے ساتھ تشہیر میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔گاؤں کی سطح کی صنعتوں ( وی ایل ای ) اور سی ایس سی ، جوکہ میدان میں جاکر کام کرنے والی ایجنسیاں ہیں ، کو بھی اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے تحریک فراہم کرا ئی جارہی ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اگ۔ رم
U-5203