Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government encourages use of Bio-Fertilizers over Chemical Fertilizers: Union Agriculture Minister
19 NOV 2019 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been encouraging use of bio fertilizers instead of chemical fertilizers through State Governments Including in district Gopalganj of Bihar under various schemes/ programmes, viz: Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm (NMOOP), National Food Security Mission (NFSM). ICAR under “Network project on soil biodiversity- bio fertilizers” has developed improved and efficient strains of biofertilizers specific to different crops and soil types. ICAR study indicates that biofertilizers can improve crop yields by 10-25% and supplement costly chemical fertilizer (N, P) by nearly 20-25% in most of the cases when used along with the chemical fertilizers. Bihar Agriculture University, Bihar and KVKs including KVK Gopalganj are engaged in study on the impact of usage of bio-fertilizers.
Steps taken by government for promotion of organic / biofertilisers
• Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY): Assistance of Rs 50,000 per hectare/ 3 years is given, out of which Rs. 31,000 (62%) is provided to the farmers directly through DBT, for inputs (bio-fertilizers, biopesticides, vermicompost, botanical extracts etc) production/ procurement, post harvest management etc
• Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER): Farmers are given assistance of Rs25000/ ha/ 3 years for both onfarm & off-farm organic inputs, and seeds/ planting material.
• National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm (NMOOP): Financial assistance@ 50% subsidy to the tune of Rs. 300/- per ha is being provided for different components including bio-fertilizers, supply of Rhizobium culture/Phosphate Solubilising Bacteria (PSB)/ Zinc Solubilising Bacteria(ZSB)/ Azatobacter/ Mycorrhiza and vermi compost
• National Food Security Mission (NFSM): Under NFSM, financial assistance is provided for promotion of Bio-Fertilizer (Rhizobium/ PSB) @50% of the cost limited to Rs.300 per ha
• INM &IPM: Government of India has also been promoting soil test based Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) under Soil Health Card Programme and Integrated Pest management (IPM) practices such as including cultural, mechanical, biological control of pests along with judicious use of pesticides to control excess use of fertilisers and pesticides respectively.
ICAR Research programmes:
• One acre Integrated Organic Farming System (IOFS) models: IoFS models suitable for marginal farmers have been established in Kerala, Meghalaya and Tamil Nadu which provides scope to generate more than 80 % of inputs required for organic farming within the farm, thus reducing the cost of production
All India Network Programme on Organic Farming (AI-NPOF): Under this programme, management package involving reduced application of nutrients through manures with innovative practices are being evaluated at different locations which also includes use of bio fertilizers.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت کیمیاوی کھادوں کی بہ نسبت حیاتیاتی کیمیاوی کھادوں کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے:زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر
19 NOV 2019 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،19 نومبر :زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھامیں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی)، شمال مشرقی خطے کیلئے مشن آرگینک ویلو چین ڈیولپمنٹ (پی او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) ، تلہن اور پام تیل کے قومی مشن (این ایم او او پی) ، نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم)، جیسی مختلف اسکیموں / پروگراموں کے تحت بہار کے گوپال گنج ضلع سمیت ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعے کیمیاوی کھادوں کے بجائے حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے استعمال کو بڑھاوا دیتی رہی ہے۔ ‘‘مٹی کے تنوع کے نیٹ ورک کے پروجیکٹ – حیاتیاتی کیمیاوی کھادوں ’’ کے تحت آئی سی اے آر نے مختلف فصلوں اور مختلف قسم کی مٹیوں کے لئے مخصوص حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے بہتر اور کفایتی استعمال کے طور طریقے تیا رکیے ہیں۔ آئی سی ای آر کے مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ حیاتیاتی کیمیاوی کھادوں سے فصلوں میں 10 سے 25 فیصد تک بہتری آسکتی ہے اور یہ مہنگی کیمیاوی کھادوں کی جگہ لے سکتی ہیں۔ اس طرح کھادوں کی قیمت میں تقریباً 20 سے 25 فیصد کی کمی آسکتی ہے۔ بہار میں کے وی کے گوپال گنج سمیت بہار زرعی یونیورسٹی اور کے وی کے بایوفرٹیلائزرس کے استعمال کے اثر کے بارے میں مطالعے میں مصروف ہیں۔
حکومت کی طرف سے نامیاتی / بایو فرٹیلائزرس کے فروغ کے لئے کیے گئے اقدامات
• پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) : تین سال میں 50ہزار روپئے فی ہیکٹیئر کی امداد دی جاتی ہے جس میں سے 31ہزار روپئے (62فیصد) کسانوں کو ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے ان کے زرعی ساز وسامان (بایو فرٹیلائزر، بایوپیسٹیسائڈز، ورمی کمپوسٹ، جڑی بوٹیوں کے اجزاء وغیرہ) کیلئے پیداوار / فراہمی ، فصل کے بعد کے بندوبست وغیرہ کے لئے دیے جاتے ہیں۔
• شمال مشرقی خطے کیلئے مشن آرگینک ویلیوچین ڈیولپمنٹ (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر):کسانوں کوان کی کھیتوں میں اور کھیتوں کے علاوہ نامیاتی زرعی سازو سامان اور بیجوں / پودے لگانے کے ساز وسامان دونوں کیلئے تین سال میں 25ہزار روپئے فی ہیکٹیئر کی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔
• تلہن اور پام تیل کا قومی مشن (این ایم او او پی) :بایوفرٹیلائزرس ، ریزوم بیم کلچر / فاسفیٹ سالوبلائزنگ بیکٹریا (پی ایس بی) / زنک سلوبلائزنگ بیکٹریا(زیڈ ایس بی) / آزاتو بیکٹر / مائیکوریزا اور ورمی پوسٹ کی سپلائی سمیت مختلف اجزاء کیلئے 300 روپئے فی ہیکٹیئر تک 50 فیصد سبسیڈی دیکر مالی مدد ۔
• سب کے لئے خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کاقومی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) : این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت مالی مدد 300 روپئے فی ہیکٹیئر کی حد تک کی لاگت کا 50فیصد کی شرح سے بایوفرٹیلائزر (ریزوبیم / پی ایس بی ) کے فروغ کیلئے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• آئی این ایم اینڈ آئی پی ایم :حکومت ہند مٹی کی زرخیزی سے متعلق کارڈ کے پروگرام اور مربوط پیسٹ مینجمنٹ (آئی پی ایم) کے طور طریقوں کے تحت مربوط تغذیہ بندوبست (آئی این ایم ) کی بنیاد پر مٹی کی جانچ کو فروغ دیتی رہی ہے۔ ان طور طریقوں میں ثقافت، میکینیکل ، کیڑوں کا حیاتیاتی کنٹرول شامل ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر ریسرچ پروگرام
• ایک ایکڑ کے نامیاتی زراعت کے مربوط نظام (آئی او ایف ایس) کے طریقے: کیرالا، میگھالیہ اور تملناڈو میں غریب ترین کسانوں کے لئے سازگار آئی او ایف ایس طور طریقے قائم کئے گئے ہیں جن سے کھیت کے اندر نامیاتی زراعت کیلئے درکار سازوسامان کا 80فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ فراہم کرنے کی گنجائش ہے۔ لہٰذا اس سے پیداوار پر آنے والی لاگت میں کمی آتی ہے۔
نامیاتی زراعت کا کُل ہند نیٹ ورک پروگرام (اے آئی۔ این پی ایو ایف) : اس پروگرام کے تحت قدرتی کھادوں کے ذریعے تغذیے کے کم استعمال والے پیکیج کابندوبست جس میں اختراعی طور طریقے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مختلف جگہوں پر فراہم کیا جارہا ہے جس میں بایوفرٹیلائزرس کا استعمال بھی شامل ہے۔