স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
৩৭০ ধারা বাতিলের পর জম্মু-কাশ্মীর থেকে পাথর ছোঁড়ার ১৯০টি মামলায় ৭৬৫ জন গ্রেপ্তার
19 NOV 2019 5:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্র জানিয়েছে ৫ আগস্ট ৩৭০ ধারা রদ করার পর আজ পর্যন্ত পাথর ছোঁড়া এবং আইন-শৃঙ্খলাজনিত ১৯০টি মামলায় জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের ৭৬৫ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে। ১ জানুয়ারি থেকে ৪ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত ৩৬১টি এই ধরনের অভিযোগের মামলা দায়ের করা হয়।
পাথর ছোঁড়ার ঘটনা বন্ধ করতে সরকার সফলভাবে বিভিন্ন নীতি প্রণয়ন করেছে। এর ফলে, সমস্যা সৃষ্টিকারী, অহেতুক উত্তেজনা তৈরি করার জন্য বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষকে চিহ্নিত করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে বহু জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে। তদন্তে দেখা গেছে, কাশ্মীর উপত্যকায় পাথর ছোঁড়ার ঘটনাগুলিতে বিভিন্ন বিচ্ছিন্নতাকামী সংগঠন ও এই ধরনের সংগঠনের কর্মীরা যারা হুরিয়তের অংশ, তারাই মূলত মদত দিয়ে থাকে। এনআইএ জঙ্গি কার্যকলাপের অর্থ সাহায্যের ঘটনায় ১৪ জনের বিরুদ্ধে চার্জশিট জমা দিয়েছে।
এই সংক্রান্ত আরেকটি প্রশ্নের জবাবে সরকার জানিয়েছে, আগস্ট থেকে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর ৯৫০টি যুদ্ধ বিরতি লঙ্ঘনের ঘটনা ঘটেছে।
কাশ্মীরে ৫ আগস্টের পর থেকে স্কুলগুলিতে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উপস্থিতির হার সংক্রান্ত এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে সরকার জানিয়েছে, বর্তমানে বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে পরীক্ষা চলছে। এই পরীক্ষায় ৯৯.৭ শতাংশ ছাত্রছাত্রী অংশগ্রহণ করছে। গোড়ার দিকে উপস্থিতির হার কম হলেও ক্রমশ তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
সরকার জানিয়েছে, পর্যটকদের জন্য জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে কোন পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়নি। তবে, গত ছ’মাসে ১২,৯৩৪ জন বিদেশি সহ মোট ৩৪,১০,২১৯ জন পর্যটক এই অঞ্চলে ভ্রমণ করেছেন। এর ফলে, ২৫ কোটি ১২ লক্ষ টাকা উপার্জন হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
765 persons arrested in 190 cases of stone pelting since removal of Article 370 from Jammu and Kashmir
950 ceasefire violations reported along LoC from across the border
School attendance stands at 99.7% as exams are on in J&K; tourist footfalls gain momentum
19 NOV 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre today informed that since the scrapping of Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir on 5th August 2019 till date, 765 persons have been arrested in 190 cases registered relating to stone pelting and law & order. From 1st January, 2019 to 4th August, 2019, 361 such cases were registered.
The Government has initiated multipronged policies to check the stone pelting menace and has succeeded in curbing it to the extent that a large number of troublemakers, instigators and mob mobilizers have been identified and various preventive measures have been taken against them which include detention under PSA and preventive arrests. Investigation has revealed that various separatist organisations and activists which are part of Hurriyat have been behind the incidents of stone pelting in Kashmir valley. NIA has chargesheeted 18 persons in the terror funding cases so far.
In a related question, the Government informed that 950 incidents of ceasefire violations along Line of Control from across the border in Jammu and Kashmir were reported during August, 2019 to October, 2019.
On the question of average attendance in Kashmir schools since August 5, the Government said that at present the attendance of students stands at 99.7% during the ongoing examinations. Initially the attendance of the students was thin which gradually picked up.
The Government also informed that it has not issued advisory for tourists in Jammu and Kashmir recently and that a total of 34,10,219 tourists, including 12,934 foreign tourists, visited Jammu & Kashmir during last 6 months and an income of Rs. 25.12 crore has been earned through tourism during this period.
These were stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in written reply to questions in the Lok Sabha today.