Ministry of Defence
Ceasefire Violation by Pakistan
18 NOV 2019 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Pakistan has been resorting to Ceasefire Violations (CFVs) along the Line of Control. There have been 950 incidents of CFVs along Line of Control and 79 incidents of CFVs along International Border in Jammu region during the last three months (August to October, 2019).
As per the casualties classified so far, during the last three months 03 Personnel have been martyred and 07 injured.
Appropriate retaliation to the ceasefire violations, as required, has been carried out by Indian Army. Also all violations of ceasefire and infiltration are taken up with Pakistan authorities at the appropriate level through the established mechanism of hotlines, flag meetings, Directorate Generals of Military Operations talks as well as diplomatic channels between the two countries.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to ShriKumari Seljain Rajya Sabha today.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
যুদ্ধ বিরতি লঙ্ঘন করলো পাকিস্তান
19 NOV 2019 9:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর যুদ্ধ বিরতি লঙ্ঘন করে চলেছে পাকিস্তান। বিগত তিন মাসে নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর এ ধরনের ৯৫০টি ঘটনার তথ্য রয়েছে এবং একই ধরনের ৭৯টি ঘটনা ঘটেছে জম্মুতে আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্ত বরাবর। বিগত তিন মাসে তিন জন জওয়ান শহীদ হয়েছেন এবং সাত জন আহত হয়েছেন।
ভারতীয় সেনা বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে যুদ্ধ বিরতি লঙ্ঘনের উপযুক্ত জবাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, পাক কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে যুদ্ধ বিরতি লঙ্ঘন নিয়েও প্রশ্ন করা হয়েছে – হটলাইন, ফ্ল্যাগমিটিং, সেনাবাহিনীর ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেলদের সঙ্গে কূটনৈতিক আলাপ-আলোচনার মাধ্যমে।
সোমবার রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক।