वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक में जल प्रबंधन के लिए एशियाई विकास बैंक और भारत ने 91 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये
18 NOV 2019 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) एवं भारत सरकार ने आज विजयनगर चैनल सिंचाई प्रणाली के आधुनिकीकरण और कृष्णा नदी घाटी में नदी घाटी प्रबंधन योजना तैयार करने के लिए 91वें मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये। इससे कर्नाटक में सिंचाई के लिए जल की उपलब्धता बढ़ने के साथ-साथ सतत जल सुरक्षा में सुधार लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
कर्नाटक समन्वित एवं सतत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन निवेश कार्यक्रम (आईडब्ल्यूआरएम) की परियोजना के लिए दूसरे ऋण समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री समीर कुमार खरे तथा एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के भारत रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री केनिची योकोयामा ने हस्ताक्षर किये।
इस परियोजना से कृषि में इस्तेमाल के लिए जल की कमी भी दूर होगी, जो राज्य में कुल जल के इस्तेमाल के 84 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। इससे राज्य में अन्य उपभोक्ताओं की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए जल की उपलब्धता भी बढ़ेगी। दूसरी परियोजना के तहत कृषि सिंचाई कैनलों में सुधार के लिए लगभग 30 जल उपभोक्ता सरकारी समितियां भी स्थापित की जाएंगी। इस निवेश कार्यक्रम के तहत सिंचाई क्षमता में सुधार होने से अतिरिक्त 160,000 हेक्टेयर कृषि भूमि में इस्तेमाल के लिए 1700 मिलियन घनमीटर जल की बचत होगी।
एडीबी गरीबी उन्मूलन के प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए, एक समृद्ध, समावेशी, लचीला और टिकाऊ एशिया एवं प्रशांत के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के लिए वचनबद्ध है। इसने 2018 में 21.5 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के नये ऋणों और अनुदानों के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाई। एडीबी की स्थापना 1966 में की गई थी। यह 68 सदस्यों के स्वामित्व में है और एशिया एवं प्रशांत क्षेत्र के 49 सदस्य हैं।

Ministry of Finance
ADB, India Sign $91 Million Loan for Comprehensive Water Management in Karnataka
18 NOV 2019 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $91 million loan to modernize the Vijayanagara Channel irrigation systems and prepare river basin management plans in the Krishna river basin that will help improve irrigation water use efficiency and contribute to improving sustainable water security in Karnataka.
The signatories to the second project loan for the Karnataka Integrated and Sustainable Water Resources Management Investment Program (IWRM) were Mr. Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India and Mr. Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
“The investment program will help Government of Karnataka in strengthening its institutions involved in integrated water resource management and modernizing the irrigation system infrastructure for improving water use efficiency in the State ” said Mr. Khare after signing the loan documents.
“This second project loan will continue to strengthen state and basin institutions for IWRM and finance the modernization of Vijayanagara Channels by upgrading headworks and about 442 kilometers of main, distributaries and minor canals,” said Mr. Yokoyama.
The investment program, consisting of two project loans, will help Karnataka’s water agencies better draw up and roll out effective river basin management plans. The first project is helping the modernization of the Gondi irrigation system and supporting the state with preparing a new water resources policy and other water governance strengthening activities.
The project interventions are also tackling inefficient water use in agriculture that accounts for over 84% of the state’s total water use. This will improve water availability to meet the rising demand from other users in the state. About 30 water user cooperative societies will also be established and strengthened for improving their farmer irrigation canals under the second project. Improving irrigation efficiency under the investment program is expected to generate water savings of 1,700 million cubic meters for use on an additional 160,000 hectares of farmland. Annual farm incomes are also projected to rise by as much as 50% for some marginal households as a result of increased crop production, and about 1.5 million people could benefit overall.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. In 2018, it made commitments of new loans and grants amounting to $ 21.5 billion. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members---49 from the region.