राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने चित्रकारी प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया
प्रदर्शनी 19 से 24 नवंबर तक जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी
17 NOV 2019 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में एक चित्रकारी प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया। उन्‍होंने चित्रकारों को बधाई दी। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि ये चित्रकार 10 से 17 नवम्‍बर, 2019 तक राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में रुके थे। इस दौरान राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में ही सभी चित्रकारों ने चित्र बनाये थे।
इन चित्रकारों में कई प्रतिष्ठित और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर प्रसिद्ध चित्रकार थे, जिनमें कृष्‍ण खन्‍ना, गणेश हलोई, अंजलि इला मेनन, लालू प्रसाद शॉ, सनत कर, अर्पिता सिंह, परमजीत सिंह, सुहास भालुकर, चन्‍द्रा भट्टाचार्यजी, अनवर खान, संजय भट्टाचार्य और चिन्‍मय रॉय सहित सिद्धार्थ शिंगड़े, परमिता परवीन बोरा और विम्‍मी इंद्रा शामिल थीं।
राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में अपने प्रवास के दौरान इन कलाकारों ने कैनवास पर अपने विचारों को रंग दिया और लगभग 65 स्‍कूली छात्रों को चित्र बनाने के गुर सिखाये। बच्‍चों की कलाकृतियों को भी प्रदर्शनी में रखा गया है।
राष्‍ट्रपति भवन संग्रहालय में आने वाले लोग 19 से 24 नवम्‍बर, 2019 तक सुबह नौ बजे से शाम के चार बजे के बीच इन कलाकृतियों की प्रदर्शनियों को देख सकते हैं। प्रवेश राष्‍ट्रपति भवन के गेट नंबर 30 से होगा, जो मदर टेरेसा क्रिसेंट पर स्थित है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए अतिथि प्रबंधन कक्ष से फोन नं. 011-23015321 (एक्‍सटेशन 4751) और 011-23017820 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
इस आवासीय कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्‍य कलाकारों को राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में ठहरने और वहां के जीवन का हिस्‍सा बनने का अवसर देना है। इसके तहत कलाकारों को रचनात्‍मक प्रेरणा का माहौल प्रदान किया जाता है। इसका एक उद्देश्‍य यह भी है कि प्रसिद्ध और स्‍थापित कलाकारों को सम्‍मानित किया जाये तथा देश के विभिन्‍न भागों के युवा और उदीयमान प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्‍साहन मिले।

President's Secretariat
President of India witnesses an exhibition of paintings set up by Artists-In-Residence; Exhibition open for public viewing from November 19 to 24
17 NOV 2019 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, witnessed an exhibition of paintings set up by the Artists-in-Residence at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 17, 2019). The President also felicitated the artists after witnessing the exhibition.
The paintings, at display at the exhibition, were made by the Artists-in-Residence during their week-long stay at Rashtrapati Bhavan. Under the In-Residence programme, artists stayed within the Rashtrapati Bhavan premises from November 10 to 17, 2019. They included eminent and internationally acclaimed artists - Krishen Khanna, Ganesh Haloi, Anjolie Ela Menon, Lalu Prasad Shaw, Sanat Kar, Arpita Singh, Paramjit Singh, Suhas Bahulkar, Chandra Bhattacharjee, Anwar Khan, Sanjay Bhattacharya, and Chinmay Roy – and young artists - Siddarth Shingade, Parnita Parveen Bora and Vimmi Indra.
During the stay at Rashtrapati Bhavan, Artists-in-Residence put their creating thinking on canvas and also mentored around 65 school children. The art works created by these children were also in display at the exhibition.
The visitors to the Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum can also witness the exhibition of these paintings from November 19 to 24, 2019 between 0900 hrs and 1600 hrs. Entry will be from Gate Number 30 (Mother Teresa Crescent) of Rashtrapati Bhavan. More information can be sought from Visitors’ Management Cell (011-23015321 Extn. 4751 and 011- 23017820).
The aim of the ‘In-Residence’ programme is to provide artists an opportunity to stay in Rashtrapati Bhavan and be a part of the life of Rashtrapati Bhavan. It seeks to provide an environment which will inspire creative thinking and rejuvenate artistic impulses. It is also intended to honour and recognize eminent and established artists as well as encourage young upcoming talent from different parts of the country.