PIB Headquarters
ஹட்கோ நிறுவனத்தின் நிகர லாபம் இரண்டு மடங்கு அதிகரிப்பு
18 NOV 2019 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஹட்கோ நிறுவனத்தின் நிகர லாபம் (வரிக்குப் பிந்தைய லாபம்) 2.16 மடங்கு அதிகரித்து இரண்டாவது காலாண்டில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு ரூ.725.84 கோடியாக உள்ளது. முந்தைய காலாண்டில் லாபம் ரூ.335.68 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
ஹட்கோ நிறுவனத்தின் 616 ஆவது இயக்குநர்கள் கூட்டம் அண்மையில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிதியாண்டின் 2-ஆம் காலாண்டின் முடிவுகளுக்கு அதில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் ஹட்கோ நிறுவனம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பெரும் வளர்ச்சி பெற்றுள்ளது. நிகர லாபம், மொத்த வருவாய், நிகர மதிப்பு, கடன் வெளியீடு, இருப்புநிலை குறிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் இந்த வளர்ச்சி காணப்படுகிறது. அதேசமயம் மொத்த வாராக்கடன், நிகர வாராக் கடன் ஆகியவை மிகவும் குறைவாக உள்ளன.
ஹட்கோ நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநரான டாக்டர் எம் ரவிகாந்த் பணியாற்றி வருகிறார். அவரது தலைமையில் கடந்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளாக நிறுவனத்தின் நிதி முடிவுகள், வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை அடிப்படையாக்க் கொண்டுள்ளன.
ஹட்கோ நிறுவன வளர்ச்சி குறித்த முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
2019-20 ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் இரண்டாவது காலாண்டில், மொத்த வருமானம் 1.13 மடங்கு அதிகரித்து, முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு ரூ.2053.79 கோடியாக இருந்தது. முதல் காலாண்டில் இது ரூ.1816.19 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
இருப்புநிலை குறிப்பின் அளவும் 55 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்து 30.09.2019 அன்று ரூ.75,000 கோடியாக இருந்தது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலக்கட்டத்தில் ரூ.48.343 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
நிகர மதிப்பிலும் 10 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகி, செப்டம்பர் 30 ஆம் தேதியன்று ரூ.11980.14 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
கடன்கள் வெளியீடும் 52 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து, செப்டம்பர் 30 ஆம் தேதியன்று ரூ.5311 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
ஒட்டுமொத்த வாராக் கடன் 4.9 சதவீதமாகவும், நிகர வாராக் கடன் 0.39 சதவீதமாகவும் குறைந்தது.
திரு ரவி காந்த் தலைமை பொறுப்புக்கு வந்த பின்னர் ஒரு ரூபாய் கூட வாராக்கடனை அதிகரிக்கவில்லை என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
2015 ஆம் ஆண்டு மூன்று தரவரிசை முகமைகளின் சான்றை ஹட்கோ பெற்றது.
1970 ஆம் ஆண்டு வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற கட்டமைப்பு பிரிவை வலுப்படுத்த உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான ஹட்கோ 2019-20 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் தனது பொன்விழாவை கொண்டாடுகிறது என்று சென்னை ஹட்கோ நிறுவனத்தின் பிராந்திய அலுவலக மேலாளர் (நிதி) வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக் குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

PIB Headquarters
Remarkable Growth of HUDCO reflected in 2nd Quarter Results of 2019-20
18 NOV 2019 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
HUDCO in its 616th Board Meeting held on 13th November 2019 has approved the 2nd Quarter Financial Results and the growth is remarkably high in all the financial parameters of its MOU targets, like Net Profit, Total Income, Net Worth, Disbursements and Balance Sheet Size, etc. Both the Gross NPA and Net NPA are the Lowest in the Financing Sector of a Government Listed Company.
Dr. M Ravi Kanth is the CMD of HUDCO for the last 5 years and producing outstanding results for its growth and development, focusing on the required discipline and diligence for a Government Company having divested 10% of its equity in 2017 and the remaining 15% disinvestment to be done before 2020 as per SEBI Rules. The highlights of the HUDCO Growth are as follows:
1. Net Profit (Profit After Tax) of HUDCO registered a growth of 2.16 times increase touching all time high of the 2nd Quarter to RS.725.84 crores in Financial Year 2019-20 (on quarter-on-quarter basis) from RS.335.68 crores of the 1st Quarter of FY 2019-20.
1. On Half-Yearly basis, Net Profit is 72% high with Rs.1061.52 crores, as on 30.9.2019 in FY 2019-20, compared to RS.615.52 crores as on 30.9.2018 in FY 2018-19.
1. Total Income registered a growth of 1.13 times increase touching all time high of the 2nd Quarter to Rs.2053.79 crores in Financial Year 2019-20 (on quarter-on- quarter basis) from Rs.1816.19 crores of the 1st Quarter of FY 2019-20.
On Half-Yearly basis, Total Income is 39% high with Rs.3869.98 crores, as on 30.9.2019 in FY 2019-20, compared to RS.2793.10 crores as on 30-.9.2018 in FY 2018-19.
1. Balance Sheet size grown by 55% to Rs.75,OOO crores as on 30.9.2019 in FY 2019-20 from Rs.48,343 crores as on 30.9.2018 in FY 2018-19
1. Net Worth of Hudco has gone up by 10% to Rs.11980.14 crores as on 30th September in FY 2019-20; compared to 10,956 crores as on 31st March, 2019.
1. Disbursements of loans grown by 52% with Rs. 5311 crores, as on 30th September in Financial Year 2019-20; as compared to Rs.3503 crores as on 30th September in 2018-19, now crossing cumulative disbursements of Rs.1 ,71,554 crores, for both Housing & Urban Infrastructure in India.
1. NPAs in Hudco are from the past years between 2003 and 2006, and because of sincere efforts of HUDCO Team for recovery of Rs.8OO crores in 2018-19, the Gross NPA is reduced to 4.19%, and the Net NPA is reduced to 0.39%, as on 30.9.2019 in FY 2019-20, the lowest in the sector.
1. Not even a single rupee was added as NPA, since Ravi Kanth joining as CMD in 2014, with Cautious and Strategic Lending to State Governments, but with Highest Sanctions, Highest Disbursements, Highest Profit, Highest Net Worth to its remarkable credit in the last five years, though the credit off take in the market is not uniform and low; because of the financial conditions and special circumstances of many state governments on repayment capacity.
1. "AAA" Credit Rating achieved in 2015 from 3 credit rating Agencies, within one year of Dr. M Ravi Kanth joining as CMD in 2014, and maintaining the same for Hudco, with due diligence, fiscal prudence and dynamic leadership.
1. IPO of HUDCO 80 times getting oversubscribed in May 2017 is first of its kind for any Government Company, and the remaining 15% disinvestment is on now.
Hudco is in Golden Jubilee Year now in the FY 2019-20, having been incorporated in the 4th Five Year Plan, on 25th April, 1970 for financing to Housing & Urban Infrastructure Sector, as Central Public Sector Enterprise with 8 main objectives and huge mandate to implement all the programmes & policies of the Government of India, according to a press release issued by the Manager Finance, HUDCO Regional Office, Chennai.