स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों में अच्छे, और नवाचारों पर छठे राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
"आइए हम नए विचारों, नवाचारों और ज्ञान को अपनाएं, और इन्हें अपने राज्यों में लागू करना सुनिश्चित करें": डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
16 NOV 2019 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "एनएचएम राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन, विचारों, नवाचारों और ज्ञान को साझा करने का का उत्सव है और हम सभी को इन्हें फिर से अपनाना चाहिए और यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि हम कम से कम उनमें से कुछ को लागू करें।" डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपानी, गुजरात के उप मुख्यमंत्री तथा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री नितिनभाई रतिलाल पटेल, नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. विनोद के पॉल के साथ अच्छे, प्रतिकारक व्यवहार और नवाचारों पर छठे राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
शिखर सम्मेलन को नए विचारों, और अभिव्यक्ति का आधार बताते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा “राज्य सरकारों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संगठनों और अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच आपस में जानकारी साझा करने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयास जारी हैं ताकि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के अति महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए सामंजस्य स्थापित किया जा सके।” डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सुझाव दिया कि राष्ट्रीय एनएचएम शिखर सम्मेलन के समान ही, राज्य भी जिलों के भीतर ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए राज्य / क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित कर सकते हैं। "राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान और विचारों को राज्य / क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से जिला स्तर के स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं तक पहुंचाया जाए।" उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतरीन कार्यप्रणाली को प्रस्तुत करने के अलावा, राज्यों को अन्य राज्यों की बेहतरीन कार्यप्रणालियों का अनुकरण करना चाहिए।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान आयुष्मान भारत, टेलीमेडिसिन, एनएचपी 2017, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के दौरान स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचने और गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि “शिखर सम्मेलन ने ज्ञान और अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए एक बहुमूल्य मंच प्रदान किया है। यह हमारे स्वास्थ्य संबंधी नतीजों को पूरा करने में बहुत योगदान देगा।” उन्होंने आयुष सेवाओं सहित निवारक, प्रोत्साहन, सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए की गई पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), डॉ. विनोद के. पॉल ने शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए स्वास्थ्य सेवा में अधिक प्रगति के लिए प्रणाली स्तर के बदलाव के महत्व पर जोर दिया और आबादी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एनएचएम को अच्छा कार्यक्रम करार दिया।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत कार्यक्रमों के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के जरिए उनके स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार के लिए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाई गई विभिन्न सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यप्रणालियों और नवाचारों को पहचानने, प्रदर्शित करने और उनके लिखित प्रमाण रखने के लिए देश में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों के अच्छे, प्रतिकारक व्यवहार और नवाचारों पर राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। शिखर सम्मेलन में 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इसमें 37 सर्वेश्रेष्ठ कार्यप्रणालियां प्रस्तुत की गई और पोस्ट के रूप में 73 उभरती हुई अच्छी कार्यप्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा राज्य स्वास्थ्य सचिव और एनएचएम प्रबंधन निदेशक; कार्यक्रम अधिकारियों के साथ लगभग सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अधिकारी, कार्यक्रम प्रभागों के प्रमुख, विकास भागीदार; सिविल सोसायटी और अन्य स्वास्थ्य संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates 6th National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Health Care Systems.
“Let us take back new ideas, innovations and knowledge, & ensure that we implement these in our States”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan.
16 NOV 2019 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
“This NHM National Summit is a celebration of ideas, innovations and knowledge sharing and we all must take back these and ensure that we implement at-least a few of them” said Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare as he inaugurated the Sixth National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices and Innovations along with Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Shri. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Shri. Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister, Gujarat, Shri. Nitinbhai Ratilal Patel, Dy. CM & Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Gujarat and Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI AAYOG at Gandhinagar (Gujarat), today.
Calling the Summit as the aggregating ground of new ideas, thoughts and expression, the Union Health Minister stated “MoHFW endeavors to foster cross learning amongst the State Governments, NGOs, Healthcare organizations and other academic institutions so that these work in concordance to achieve the overarching public health goals.” Dr. Harsh Vardhan suggested that similar to the National NHM Summit, the States also can have State/Regional conferences for sharing of knowledge within the districts. “Let the national knowledge and ideas be transmitted to the districts level health workers, functionaries through the state/regional conferences”. He added that in addition to presenting best practices, states must also emulate and roll out the best practices from other states. He stressed the importance of self-auditing for performance assessment.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also highlighted the noteworthy achievements in the health sector during the past few years such as Ayushman Bharat, Telemedicine, NHP 2017, Medical Education, and Health Systems Strengthening.
Shri. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare appreciated the efforts made by the Centre and States to reach out to the beneficiaries and provide access to quality healthcare services. He said that “The Summit provides a valuable platform for sharing of knowledge and experiences. This will immensely contribute to meeting our health outcomes”. He also highlighted the initiatives taken for providing preventive, promotive, affordable and quality healthcare services including AYUSH services.
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI AAYOG addressing the summit emphasized the importance of system level change for greater strides in healthcare and termed NHM as great program for healthcare delivery to the populace. He said ”There are seven building blocks for the future advances in the health sector- focused stewardship, adequate finance, capable HR, health commodities, service delivery which is equity & quality driven, information systems, and community participation for social and behavior change.”
The Summit saw the launch of SAANS campaign i.e. “Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully” to control Pneumonia. This campaign will mobilize people's for protecting and preventing children from pneumonia; and health personnel, governments & other stakeholders to prioritize treatment towards the control of Pneumonia — one of the most fatal childhood illnesses. Under the SAANS campaign, new interventions have been included like a child suffering from Pneumonia will be treated with pre-referral dose of Amoxicillin by ASHA; Pulse Oximeter will be used at the Health and Wellness Centre for identification of low oxygen levels in the blood and if required treated by use of Oxygen. The initiative also aims to create mass awareness about the most effective solutions for pneumonia prevention like breast feeding, age appropriate complementary feeding, immunization, good quality air etc.
The web portal for home based care of children including newborn visited by ASHA, was also launched at the Summit. This portal has all the resource materials (training materials, IEC videos, audios, banners, posters etc.) for the home visits of ASHAs. The portal will also be used to monitor the progress of programs regarding home visits by ASHAs and referral of sick newborns, an intervention considered globally as game changer to improve child survival and also improve nutritional status and overall development of children.
The dignitaries also unveiled the Coffee Table Book documenting the Good and Replicable Practices presented during the Summit. Dr. Harsh Vardhan along with other dignitaries acknowledged the exemplary progress of States and Union Territories in key health indicators and programme areas by presenting them with awards for excellent performance.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI holds National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Healthcare Systems in India annually to recognize, showcase and document various best practices and innovations adopted by States and UTs for addressing their public health challenges and to improving their health outcomes though better implementation of programmes under National Health Mission (NHM). More than 300 participants attended the summit. At the summit 37 good practices were presented and 73 emerging good practices were showcased in the form of poster presentations.
Also present at the event were senior officers from MoHFW; State Health Secretaries and NHM MDs; Health Care Officers from almost all States and Union Territories along with Programme Officers, heads of Programme Divisions, MoHFW; Development Partners; Civil Society representatives and other healthcare organizations.