कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में कीटनाशकों के सुरक्षित और उचित इस्तेमाल की सिफारिशों के साथ चार दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि रसायन सम्मेलन का समापन
16 NOV 2019 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि रसायन के विभिन्न मोर्चों पर देश की स्थिति विषय के साथ चौथे राष्ट्रीय कृषि रसायन सम्मेलन का आज नई दिल्ली में समापन हो गया। पूर्ण सत्र में निरंतर कृषि के लिए कृषि रसायन से जुड़े मुद्दों और चिन्ताओं पर चर्चा की गई। सम्मलेन में कीटनाशकों के संबंध में अनेक सिफारिशें की गईं। इनमें कीटनाशकों को काम लाने के तरीके का संकेत देते हुए लेबलिंग, देश की सीमित अनिवार्यता की तैयारी की स्थिति, जोखिम आधारित प्रतिफल को ध्यान में रखते हुए कीटनाशकों पर प्रतिबंधात्मक रोक, आयातित तकनीकी कीटनाशकों के आंकड़ों के संरक्षण के संबंध में नीति, सुरक्षित नैनो-सूत्रीकरण की शुरूआत, प्रशिक्षण और विस्तार के लिए किसानों को अधिकार सम्पन्न बनाना शामिल है।
समापन सत्र में नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रो. रमेश चन्द ने पर्यावरण में प्रयुक्त रसायनों की बर्बादी को कम करने के लिए शुद्ध प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल कर कृषि रसायनों के जिम्मेदार तरीके से इस्तेमाल पर जोर दिया। प्रो. चन्द ने साझेदारों को सलाह दी कि वे कृषि रसायनों के बारे में झूठे दावों को निरूत्साहित करें और कृषि रसायनों के बारे में जनता में गलत राय फैलाने से निपटें। उन्होंने कृषि रसायन वैज्ञानिकों और सूक्ष्म जीव वैज्ञानिकों से कहा कि वे बायोमास कचरे को सम्पत्ति में बदलने के लिए रसायन और सूक्ष्मजीव पर कार्य करें।
आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र ने सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि फसल उत्पादन लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए कृषि रसायन कृषि में प्रमुखता से निवेश करता रहेगा और हमें इसके सुरक्षित और उचित इस्तेमाल पर जोर देना चाहिए। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे मनुष्यों, मवेशियों और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नैनो-कीटनाशक दृष्टिकोण के पहलूओं पर विस्तृत कार्य करें।
सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए एनआरएए के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. अशोक दलवई ने कहा कि कृषि रसायनों के संबंध में समाज के सोचने की प्रक्रिया में पुनःस्थापन की आवश्यकता है और विशेषज्ञों की इसमें एक बड़ी भूमिका है। उन्होंने पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया को उदार बनाने, राज्य स्तर पर नियमों को लागू करने और तकनीकी कीटनाशक तक पहुंच पर जोर दिया।
यह पहला राष्ट्रीय कृषि रसायन सम्मेलन था अब इसे हर तीन वर्ष पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। सम्मलेन का आयोजन कीटनाशक प्रबंधन में रसायनिक कीटनाशकों की भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया है क्योंकि समय-समय पर लक्ष्य आधारित और पर्यावरण अनुकूल उत्पाद शुरू किए जा रहे हैं। कीटनाशक के उपयोग के लाभ उनके जोखिमों की तुलना में अधिक हैं। फसलों, मानव स्वास्थ्य, संसाधन प्रबंधन, नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी, स्मार्ट निरूपण और संबंधित विज्ञानों में नई अवधारणाओं से कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की संभावना है। इस पृष्ठभूमि के साथ, विभिन्न मोर्चों पर कृषि रसायनों को स्थायी रूप से विकसित करने के लिए शोधकर्ताओं और नीति निर्माताओं के लिए वर्तमान स्थिति का परितुलन किया गया है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
4 day long National Agrochemicals Congress concludes with recommendations for safe and judicious pesticide use in the country
16 NOV 2019 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The four day long National Agrochemicals Congress with the theme Country's Status on Various Fronts of Agrochemicals concluded here today. The plenary sessions had deliberations on Issues and Concerns of Agrochemicals for sustainable farming. Recommendations from the congress included labelling of pesticide indicating the mode of action, status of country’s preparedness in invasive exigencies, to rethink on restrictive banning of pesticides in view of risk based considerations, policy regarding data protection of imported technical pesticides, policy for introduction of safe nano-formulations and empowerment of farmers through training and extension.
In the concluding session, Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member NitiAyog outlined the importance of responsible use of agrochemicals utilising precision technologies to reduce wastageof applied chemicals into environments.Prof. Chand advised the stakeholders to discourage false claims about agrochemicals and tackle the spread of wrong perception in public about agrochemicals. He exhorted agrochemicals scientists and microbiologists to workout on chemical and microbial interventions to transform biomass waste into a wealth.
DrTrilochanMohapatra, DG ICAR addressing the session said that agrochemicals will continue to play a major input in agriculture to meet the crop production targets and we must strive to ensure its safe and judicious use. He requested the scientists to comprehensively work upon the aspects of nano-pesticide approach to ensure safety of humans, livestock and environment.
Speaking at the session, Dr. Ashok Dalwai, CEO NRAAsaid that there is a need for reorientation in the thought process of society with regard to agrochemicals and experts have a big role in this exercise. He emphasized upon liberalization of registration procedures, enforcement of regulations at state level and access to technical pesticides.
This was the first ever National Agrochemicals Congress and was held at IARI, Pusa. The Congress is being conducted by Society of Pesticide Science India, Division of Agricultural Chemicals, ICAR-IARI and it was announced that hereafter it will be conducted in three years. This yThe Congress is conducted in view of the role chemical pesticides still continue to play in pest management as more and more target specific and environment friendly products are being introduced. The benefits of pesticide use are high relative to their risks. New concepts in crops, human health, resource management, nanotechnology, smart formulations and related sciences are likely to boost agricultural productivity. With this background, current status of agrochemicals on various fronts have been collated for researchers and policy makers in order to ensure agriculture grow in a sustainable manner.