Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President of India presents ‘National Awards for Excellence in Journalism 2019' on the occasion of National Press Day
Appeals to media to exercise greater caution and guard against ‘fake news’
16 NOV 2019 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Press Day, the Vice President 0of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naiduawarded the winners of ‘National Awards for Excellence in Journalism 2019' at New Delhi today. The journalists in different areas werehonoured for their outstanding and exemplary work in journalism at an event organized by Press Council of India.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice President highlighted the significance and the role of media. He emphasized that ever since the launch of the first newspaper in India-‘The Bengal Gazette’ by James Augustus Hickey in 1780, the press has been playing an outstanding role in empowering the people.
In his address, the Vice President said “The cardinal principle of journalism is to present fair, objective, accurate and balanced information to the reader and viewer without journalists assuming the role of the gatekeepers”.
Shri Naidu also spoke of the evils of fake news and urged media to always maintain objectivity, fairness and accuracy, “ With the electronic and social media providing news by the minute with alerts and flashes on smart phones, journalists will have to exercise greater caution and guard against ‘fake news’, disinformation and misinformation”.
The Vice President also appealed to media to provide greater space to development news and important sectors such as agriculture.Shri Naidu further lauded the efforts of the Press Council of India for its role in promoting responsible journalism in the country.
The Vice President of India also released the Norms of Journalistic Conduct Edition -2019, the Directory of Press Council of India and a souvenir at the award function.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, ShriPrakashJavadekaraddressed the key issues that the media fraternity faced, “Today there is a crisis of fake news more than paid news. Fake news has a higher TRP and this is not good for the society and the country. Media must understand the important responsibility they have to shoulder and cater towards delivering the right news to the end-users”, stated ShriJavadekar.
The recipients of today’s prestigious awards are:
1. ShriGulab Kothari, eminent Journalist and chairman of Rajasthan Patrika Private Limited,has been selected under the prestigious category of “Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award” for his outstanding contribution towards Journalism and will be venerated with citation.
2. Mr.SanjaySaini, Correspondent Dainikbhaskar,Mandi,Himachal Pradesh and Mr.RajChengappa, Group Editorial Director (Publishing),India Today,Noida ,Uttar Pradesh,have been jointly designated the award in the category of “Rural Jounalism” for their respective articles captionedभारतजापानकीयारी ,मंडीजिलामेंकिसानोंकेखेतोमेंलिखरहीहैविकासकीनईकहानी and “The New Bharat;Hope and grand ambition course through the great Indian hinterland even amid the enveloping gloom of rural distress”.
3. Mr .Shiva SwaroopAwasthi,Senior Repoter,DainikJagran and ShriAnuAbrahim,Sub –Editor,Mathrubhumi, Calicut have been jointly selected in the category of ‘Development Reporting” for their series of articles respectively published under the following caption on बदहालीपाठाकी from 15.7.2018 to 22.8.2018 and “ArogyaKeralum learning Not (about the Nipah outbreak in Kerala)” from 2.6.2018 to 6.6 2018 respectively.
4. Under the category of“Photo Journalism- Single News Picture”,ShriP.G.Unnikrishnan, Senior Photographer The Mathrubhumi,New Delhi, for the photo published with caption “Hon’able Prime Minister NarendraModi and his Canadian Counterpart Justin Tradeau At RashtrapatiBhawan during ceremonial reception to the latter. Hon’able prime Minister NarendraModi fondly touches younger son of Justin Tradeau.”and Mr.Akhil E.S,News photographer, Mathrubhumi,NationalDaily,Malayalam for photograph published with caption “They had no aversion to splashing of mud On their cloths and they enjoy this spot as anything else mud football”,have been Jointly awarded.
5. Ms.Sipra Das,Consulting Editor(photography),India Empire Magazine and Parliamentarian Magazine,Delhi has been selected in the category of “Photo Journalism-Photo Feature” for The published photographic illustration under the caption “Shail’s Journey with AIDS”.
6. Mr SaurabhDuggal, Hindustan Times, Chandigarh has been selected in the “Sports Reporting” for the article published under caption “Rugby gives wings of tribal girls from impoverished Bengal Village”.
7. Ms Ruby Sarkar, Special Correspondent, Deshbandhu, Bhopal and Ms.AnuradhaMascarenhas, Senior Edito, The Indian Express, Pune have been jointly awaded in the newly introduced award category of ‘Gender Based Reporting’ for their respective articles under captioned मिथिलाकीहिम्मतसेआत्मनिर्भरहुआसरीखेरागांव” and Locals atAraku valley help reach out to tribal women, ensure zero maternal deaths in last two year”.
8. Mr KrishnKaushik, and ShriSandeep Singh, Working with The Indian Express have been selected in the newly introduced award category of ‘Financial Reporting’ for their joint series of articles on “ICICI: CEOChandaKochhar; Videocon get rupees 3250 Cr. Loan from ICICI Bank CEO’s husband gets sweet deal from Venugopaldhoot; ChandaKochers’ Brother in law advised ICICI Borrowers on their Foreign loans”.
For viewing the list, click the link below:
http://presscouncil.nic.in/WriteReadData/Pdf/PressReleaseAnnoucningNAEJWinners.pdf

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस के अवसर पर 'उत्‍कृष्‍ट पत्रकारिता हेतु राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार’ प्रदान किए
समाचार माध्‍यम से ‘फर्जी समाचारों’ के प्रति अधिक सावधानी बरतने और निगरानी करने की मांग की
16 NOV 2019 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस के अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'उत्‍कृष्‍ट पत्रकारिता हेतु राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार-2019’के विजेताओं को पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किये। भारतीय प्रेस परिषद द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के पत्रकारों को पत्रकारिता में उनके उत्कृष्ट और अनुकरणीय कार्य के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने मीडिया के महत्व और भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि जब से 1780 में जेम्स ऑगस्टस हिक्की द्वारा भारत का पहला समाचार पत्र – ‘द बंगाल गजट’ शुरू किया गया था, तभी से प्रेस लोगों को सशक्त बनाने में उत्कृष्ट भूमिका निभा रहा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, " पत्रकारों को गेटकीपर की भूमिका निभाए बिना पाठकों और दर्शकों को निष्पक्ष और उद्देश्यपूर्ण, सटीक और संतुलित जानकारी प्रस्तुत करना पत्रकारिता का मूलभूत सिद्धांत है।"
श्री नायडू ने फर्जी समाचारों की बुराइयों के बारे में भी बताया और मीडिया से हमेशा निष्पक्षता और सटीकता बनाए रखने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया स्मार्ट फोन पर अलर्ट और फ्लैश के साथ समाचार प्रदान करने में पत्रकारों को अधिक सावधानी बरतनी होगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मीडिया से भी विकास पर आधारित समाचार और कृषि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को अधिक कवर करने की अपील की। ​​श्री नायडू ने देश में जिम्मेदार पत्रकारिता को बढ़ावा देने में अपनी भूमिका के लिए भारतीय प्रेस परिषद के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नॉर्म्स ऑफ़ जर्नलिस्टिक कंडक्ट एडिशन -2019, प्रेस काउंसिल ऑफ़ इंडिया की निर्देशिका और पुरस्कार समारोह में एक स्मारिका का विमोचन किया।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने मीडिया बिरादरी के प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की, “आज पेड न्यूज से ज्यादा फर्जी खबरों का संकट है। फर्जी समाचार की टीआरपी ज्यादा होती है, जो समाज और देश के लिए अच्छा नहीं है। श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि मीडिया को अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तक सही खबर पहुंचाने की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी को समझना चाहिए।
प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्‍कारों से सम्‍मानित व्‍यक्ति निम्‍नलिखित हैं :-
1. प्रख्यात पत्रकार और राजस्थान पत्रिका प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री गुलाब कोठारी को पत्रकारिता के प्रति उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए राजा राम मोहन रॉय पुरस्कार की प्रतिष्ठित श्रेणी के तहत चुना गया है और उन्हें प्रशस्ति पत्र देकर सम्मानित किया जा रहा है।
2. दैनिक भास्कर, मंडी, हिमाचल प्रदेश के संवाददाता श्री संजय सैनी और इंडिया टुडे, नोएडा, उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रुप एडिटोरियल डायरेक्टर (पब्लिशिंग) श्रीराजचेंगप्पा को संयुक्त रूप से अपने-अपने क्षेत्र के लिए "ग्रामीण पत्रकारिता" की श्रेणी में क्रमश: अपने लेखों "भारत जापान की यारीमंडी जिला में किसानों के खेतो में लिख रही है विकास की नई कहानी" और "द न्यू भारत; होप एंड ग्रेंड एम्‍बीशन कोर्स थ्रो द ग्रेट इंडियन हिंटरलैंड इवन एमिड द एनवेलपिंग ग्‍लूम ऑफ रूरल डिस्‍ट्रेस" के लिए पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है।
3. दैनिक जागरण के वरिष्‍ठ संवाददाता श्री शिव स्वरुप अवस्थी और मातृभूमि, कालीकट के सब-एडिटर श्री अनु अब्राहिम को संयुक्त रूप से "विकास रिपोर्टिंग" की श्रेणी में चुना गया है, जो क्रमशः 15 जुलाई, 2018 से 22 अगस्‍त, 2018 तक से "बदहाली पाठा की" और 2 जून, 2018 से 6 जून, 2018 तक प्रकाशित "आरोग्य केरलम सीखना (केरल में निप्पा का प्रकोप के बारे में)" लेखों के तहत पुरस्‍कृत किया गया है। ।
4. "फोटो जर्नलिज्म सिंगल न्यूज पिक्चर" के तहत, द मातृभूमि, नई दिल्ली के वरिष्ठ फोटोग्राफर श्री पी.जी.उन्‍न‍िकृष्णन और मातृभूमि, नेशनल डेली, मलयालम के न्यूज़ फोटोग्राफर श्री अखिल ईएस को संयुक्‍त रूप से पुरस्‍कार से सम्मानित किया गया है।
5. "फोटो जर्नलिज्म-फोटो फ़ीचर" की श्रेणी में, इंडिया एम्पायर मैगज़ीन और पार्लियामेंटरी मैगज़ीन, दिल्ली की कंसल्टिंग एडिटर (फ़ोटोग्राफ़ी) सुश्री सिप्रा दास को चुना गया है, जो लेख "शिल्स जर्नी विद एड्स" के तहत प्रकाशित फोटोग्राफिक चित्रण के लिए है।
6. "खेल रिपोर्टिंग" में हिंदुस्तान टाइम्स, चंडीगढ़ के श्री सौरभ दुग्गल को कैप्शन "रग्बी, गरीब बंगाल गांव की आदिवासी लड़कियों को पंख देती है" के तहत प्रकाशित लेख के लिए चुना गया है।
7. देशबंधु, भोपाल की विशेष संवाददाता सुश्री रूबी सरकार और द इंडियन एक्सप्रेस, पुणे की वरिष्‍ठ संपादक सुश्री अनुराधा मस्कारेनहेस को संयुक्त रूप से 'जेंडर रिपोर्टिंग' के नवगठित पुरस्कार श्रेणी में उनके संबंधित लेखों के लिए पुरस्‍कृत किया गया है।
8. द इंडियन एक्‍सप्रेस में कार्यरत श्री कृष्ण कौशिक और श्री संदीप सिंह को ‘वित्‍तीय रिर्पोटिंग’ श्रेणी के लिए संयुक्‍त रूप से पुरस्‍कृत किया गया है।
पूरी सूची देखने के लिए नीचे दिये गये लिंक पर क्लिक करें - http://presscouncil.nic.in/WriteReadData/Pdf/PressReleaseAnnoucningNAEJWinners.pdf