स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान, एम्स झज्जर परिसर में LINAC सेवाओं, अमृत फार्मेसी और ऑडिटोरियम का उद्घाटन किया
800 बेड वाले विश्राम सदन के लिए भूमि पूजन किया
14 NOV 2019 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज नेशनल कैंसर इंस्टीट्यूट, एम्स, नई दिल्ली (झज्जर कैंपस) का दौरा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीआई कैंसर रोगियों की सर्जरी के लिए प्रतीक्षा सूची (waiting list) को काफी कम करने में सक्षम है और इस प्रकार स्वास्थ्य सेवा चाहने वालों को यह बहुत मूल्यवान सेवा प्रदान करता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान की रोगी देखभाल सुविधाओं को इसके निर्माण और परिचालन योजना के पहले चरण के तहत चालू किया गया था। राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान, एम्स, नई दिल्ली (झज्जर कैंपस) 12.02.19 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया था।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज संस्थान में अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उन्नत सुविधाओं और सेवाओं जैसे कि लीनियर एक्सेलेरेटर (LINAC) सेवाएं, AMRIT फार्मेसी और सभागार की स्थापना की। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कैम्पस में 800 बेड वाले विश्राम सदन के लिए भूमि पूजन किया। कैम्पस में लीनियर एक्सेलेरेटर सेवाओं को संचालित करने के लिए उच्च तकनीक वाले लीनियर एक्सेलेरेटर (LINAC) मशीनें स्थापित की गई हैं जिन्हें करीब लागत 50 करोड़ रुपये में खरीदा गया है। उच्च तकनीक वाले लीनियर एक्सेलेरेटर (LINAC) मशीनों के जरिये ज्यादा सटीक एक्स-रे या इलेक्ट्रॉन जिसकी वजह से मरीज को ट्यूमर होते हैं, का पता लगाया जा सकता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि LINAC सेवाओं को स्थापित किए जाने से NCI में कैंसर रोगियों के इलाज की खातिर ज्यादा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। जहां एक छत के नीचे मरीज सर्जरी, केमोथेरेपी और विकिरण चिकित्सा जैसी सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकेंगे। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आगे कहा कि AMRIT फार्मेसी को स्थापित किए जाने से गरीब मरीजों को रियायती दरों पर सभी आवश्यक दवाएं उपलब्ध होंगी जिसका प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी जी ने सपना देखा था। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑडिटोरियम संस्थान में पेशेवर बातचीत और बड़े सम्मेलनों के लिए उपयोगी साबित होगा। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उन्होंने मेडिकल वार्डों का भी दौरा किया और रोगियों के साथ बातचीत की।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि कैंसर के मरीजों को अक्सर कई चक्रों और उन्हें दिए जाने वाले इलाज की वजह से अधिक समय तक रहना पड़ता है। ऐसे रोगियों के साथ आने वाले तीमारदारों के लिए आश्रय की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए इंफोसिस फाउंडेशन, अपने सीएसआर के एक भाग के रूप में, एनसीआई, झज्जर में एक 800 बिस्तर वाले विश्राम सदन का निर्माण कर रहा है। इसके लिए, AIIMS भूमि, बिजली और पानी की सुविधा मुहैया करा रहा है जबकि संपूर्ण निर्माण लागत (लगभग 80 करोड़ रुपये) फाउंडेशन द्वारा वहन किया जा रहा है। विश्राम सदन अस्पताल और ओपीडी ब्लॉक के करीब होगा और इसमें ग्राउंड फ्लोर सहित नौ मंजिलें होंगी। इसमें डोरमेटरी और प्राइवेट रूम होंगे। ग्राउंड फ्लोर में आम भोजन की सुविधा, फार्मेसी और अन्य उपयोगी दुकानें होंगी।
राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान, झज्जर कैंपस भारत सरकार की प्रमुख परियोजना है। इसका निर्माण अनुमोदित लागत 2035 करोड़ रुपये के साथ किया गया है। NCI भारत सरकार द्वारा एकल अस्पताल परियोजना में सबसे बड़ा निवेश है। यह कैंसर की देखभाल/रोकथाम को लेकर अनुसंधान के लिहाज से यह शीर्ष केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। इसमें 710 मरीजों के लिए बेड, 25 ऑपरेशन थिएटर, अत्याधुनिक डायग्नोस्टिक्स, उन्नत विकिरण उपचार, 1500 आवास इकाइयां, 2705 संकाय और कर्मचारी आदि हैं। पहले चरण में 250 मरीजों के लिए बेड, कीमोथेरेपी के लिए 50 बेड, डे केयर सुविधा, 9 ऑपरेशन थिएटर, 25 बेड वाले आईसीयू, आपातकालीन ऑन्कोलॉजी, रोबोट कोर क्लीनिकल प्रयोगशाला, दो लीनियर एक्सेलेरेटर मशीन, ब्रैकीथेरेपी, 4 जी सीटी सिम्युलेटर, एक्स-रे, सीटी स्कैन, एमआरआई और अल्ट्रासाउंड जैसी सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। SPECT और PET स्कैन की सुविधाएं स्थापित की जा रही हैं। अभी हर दिन 100 से अधिक मरीज एनसीआई में आ रहे हैं और यह संख्या दिन-प्रतिदिन बढ़ रही है। जब रोगियों की संख्या एक सीमा से अधिक बढ़ जाएगी तब दूसरे चरण का काम शुरू किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates LINAC services, AMRIT pharmacy and auditorium at National Cancer Institute, AIIMS Jhajjar campus
Performs bhoomi pujan for an 800 bedded Vishram Sadan
14 NOV 2019 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited the National Cancer Institute, AIIMS, New Delhi (Jhajjar Campus). He stated that the NIC has been able to reduce the waiting list for surgery of Cancer patients very significantly thus providing very valuable service to the healthcare seekers. The Union Minister stated that “Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, the National Cancer Institute’s patient care facilities were made operational under the first phase of its construction and operationalisation plan. The National Cancer Institute, AIIMS, New Delhi (Jhajjar Campus) was dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister on 12.02.2019.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan today also commissioned advanced facilities and services such as Linear Accelerator (LINAC) Services, AMRIT Pharmacy and the auditorium during his visit to the Institute. In addition, the Union Minister performed the Bhoomi Pujan for an 800 bedded Vishram Sadan at the Campus. To operationalize Linear Accelerator Services, two high end Linear Accelerator (LINAC) machines have been procured at the cost of approx. Rs. 50 Crore and installed at NCI. These high-end LINACs will help deliver precise high-energy x-rays or electrons to the region of the patient's tumor such that cancer cells are destroyed while largely sparing the surrounding normal tissue. Commissioning of LINAC Services completes the spectrum of treatment being provided for cancer patients at NCI as the patients shall be able to avail surgical, chemotherapy and radiation therapy services under one roof in an integrated manner, the Union Minister stated. Dr. Harsh Vardhan further added that the AMRIT Pharmacy commissioned today which will go a long way in providing all required medicines at subsidized rates to the poor patients which was dreamt by the Prime Minister Shri Modi ji. Also, the Auditorium commissioned today will prove to be useful for professional interactions and large conferences at the Institute, he added. During his visit, he also visited the operational wards and interacted with the patients.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the cancer patients often have to stay for longer duration due to multiple cycles and types of treatment given to them. To provide shelter facilities for the accompanying attendants of such patients, Infosys Foundation, as a part of its CSR, is constructing an 800 bedded Vishram Sadan at NIC, Jhajjar. For this, AIIMS is providing land, electricity & water supply while the entire construction cost (approx. Rs. 80 Cr) is being borne by the Foundation. The Vishram Sadan will be close to the hospital and OPD Blocks and will have nine floors including the ground floor. It will be mix of Dormitory and Private Rooms. The ground floor will house common dining facility, pharmacy shop and other utility shops.
The National Cancer Institute, Jhajjar Campus is the flagship project of Govt. of India. It has been constructed with an approved cost of Rs. 2035 Crore. NCI is the largest investment by the Government of India in a single hospital project. It is planned as the apex center for translational research in cancer care/prevention and has 710 patient care beds, 25 operation theaters, state-of-the art diagnostics, advanced radiation treatment, 1500 dwelling units, 2705 faculty & staff, etc. The Phase – I comprises of 250 patient care bed, 50 bedded day care facility for Chemotherapy, 9 Operation Theatres, 25 bedded ICU, Oncology emergency, Robotic core clinical laboratory, two Linear accelerator, Brachytherapy, 4D CT Simulator, X-Ray, CT Scan, MRI and Ultrasound. The facilities of SPECT & PET Scan are under installation. Currently, over 100 patients are visiting NCI every day and the numbers are increasing day by day. The Phase – II will be commissioned as when the number of patients increases beyond a threshold.