Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan calls for developing innovative cooling solutions
Minister gives away awards to eight finalists of the ‘Global Cooling Prize’
15 NOV 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhanaddressed an Award Ceremony here today to announce the finalists of the ‘Global Cooling Prize’. He called for developing innovative cooling solutions which are energy efficient. During the ceremony, he said energy efficient and climate friendly cooling solutions are the Government’s priority.
“We recognise the power of innovation to catalyse climate friendly development and growth. Accordingly, we have bolstered our research, development and innovation efforts to further global climate agenda and strengthened our commitment to accelerate clean energy innovation so that it plays a key role in Mission Innovation.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said India has been leading from the front in the global campaign to tackle Global Warming and Climate Change. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had spelled out India’s agenda during the 2015 United Nations Climate Change Conference in Paris, He said. “In fact, the Mission Innovation programme was coined by Shri Narendra Modi,” he added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said the world today needs an extremely efficient cooling technology, a solution that can sustainably meet the comfort-cooling needs of our growing population without contributing to runaway climate change or costly stresses on already burdened electricity systems.
“It becomes even more relevant for a country like India which is on the path of economic growth and has relatively low penetration of air conditioning. . The Government recognises this need and is fully committed to provide “Thermal comfort for all” which has been articulated so well in the India Cooling Action Plan,” he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan hoped the finalists of the ‘Global Cooling Prize’ will deliver the prototypes having capability to deliver climate friendly solutions within the broad parameters of energy efficiency and costs.
Speaking on the occasion, Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST), said our goal is to cut carbon footprint by as much as 80 percent and reduce energy consumption by half. The High Commissioner of the United Kingdom to India, Mr. Dominic Asquith also addressed the gathering.
During the ceremony, Dr. Harsh Vardhan presented Awards to the eight finalists of the GCP. The finalists are Daikin Air Conditioning India Pvt. Ltd., Godrej and Boyce Mfg. Co. Ltd., and S&S Design Startup Solution Pvt. Ltd. - all three from India; M2 (Square) Thermal Solutions, Transaera Inc. and Kraton Corporation (in collaboration with IIT Bombay, Infosys and Porus Labs)- all three from the US; Gree Electric Appliances Inc. of Zhuhai, China; and Barocal Ltd of UK.
The eight selected teams showcased a wide range of technology ideas, from smart, hybrid designs of vapour compression technology to smart, hybrid designs of evaporative cooling to solid-state cooling technologies with application of low or no global warming potential refrigerants.
A global coalition led by the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India; Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI)— a leading global research institute; and Mission Innovation — a global initiative of 24 countries and the European Union to accelerate global clean energy innovation — launched the Global Cooling Prize in November, 2018 with the aim of spurring the development of a radically more efficient, climate-friendly residential cooling solution.
Innovation and new technologies in the cooling industry are especially crucial for India, Studies suggest that the cost to the Indian economy due to lost productivity from extreme heat could exceed $450 billion by 2030. While the household ownership of ACs in India today is a mere 7%, the demand for comfort cooling is expected to drive the total stock of room ACs in India to over 1 billion by 2050 — a 40-fold growth from 2016. Growth in the demand for cooling will be dramatic, particularly in urban areas, due to the underlying need for a solution to the problem of heat stress.
Since its launch, the Prize has received overwhelming international participation — over 2,100 participant registrations were received from innovators, start-ups, research institute, universities, and key Air Conditioning industry manufacturers in over 95 countries. Of these registered entities, 445 teams submitted their preliminary ideas and 139 teams from 31 countries around the globe followed through with their submission of the full Detailed Technical Application. The teams selected to go forth to the next round are being awarded US$ 200,000 each to develop their prototypes, which will then be tested in India in the summer of 2020.
The winner of the Global Cooling Prize will be announced in November, 2020 and awarded more than US$1 million in prize money.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने अभिनव शीतलन समाधान विकसित करने का आह्वान किया
मंत्री ने 'वैश्विक शीतलन पुरस्कार' के आठ फाइनैलिस्‍ट को पुरस्कार दिए
15 NOV 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज यहां वैश्विक शीलतन पुरस्कार के अंतिम दौर में पहुंचने वाले उम्‍मीदवारों की घोषणा करने के लिए आयोजित पुरस्कार समारोह को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने अभिनव शीतलन समाधान विकसित करने का आह्वान किया जो ऊर्जा कुशल हो। समारोह के दौरान उन्होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा कुशल एवं जलवायु के अनुकूल शीतलन समाधान सरकार की प्राथमिकता है।
मंत्री ने कहा, 'हम जलवायु के अनुकूल विकास एवं वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवाचार की ताकत को पहचानते हैं। उसी के अनुसार हमने अपने अनुसंधान, विकास एवं नवाचार प्रयासों को वैश्विक जलवायु एजेंडा में आगे बढ़ाया है और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार में तेजी लाने के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया है ताकि यह नवाचार मिशन यानी मिशन इनोवेशन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाए।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक अभियान में भारत सबसे आगे रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पेरिस में 2015 के संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत के एजेंडे को सामने रखा था। उन्होंने कहा, 'वास्तव में मिशन इनोवेशन कार्यक्रम श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्‍पना थी।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि दुनिया को आज एक बेहद कुशल शीतलन प्रौद्योगिकी की जरूरत है। यह एक ऐसा समाधान हो जो लगातार बढ़ रहे जलवायु परिवर्तन अथवा महंगी बिजली व्‍यवस्‍था पर बोझ दिए बिना हमारी बढ़ती आबादी की सुगम-शीतलन जरूरतों को पूरा कर सके।
मंत्री ने कहा कि आर्थिक विकास की राह पर अग्रसर और एयर कंडीशनिंग की अपेक्षाकृत कम पहुंच वाले भारत जैसे देश के लिए यह कहीं अधिक प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस जरूरत को समझती है और वह सभी के लिए तापीय शीलतन उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडिया कूलिंग एक्‍शन प्‍लान में इसे अच्छी तरह से व्यक्त किया गया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन को उम्मीद जताई कि वैश्विक शीतलन पुरस्कार के अंतिम दौर में पहुंचने वाले उम्‍मीदवार ऊर्जा दक्षता एवं लागत कुशल मापदंडों के भीतर जलवायु के अनुकूल शीलतन समाधान का प्रोटोटाइप तैयार करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य कार्बन की मौजूदगी में 80 प्रतिशत तक की कटौती करना और ऊर्जा की खपत को आधे से कम करना है। भारत में ब्रिटेन के उच्चायुक्त श्री डोमिनिक एक्विथ ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने समारोह के दौरान वैश्विक शीतलन पुरस्कार के अंतिम दौर में पहुंचने वाले आठ उम्‍मीदवारों को पुरस्कृत किया। इनमें दाइकिन एयर कंडीशनिंग इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, गोदरेज एंड बॉयस मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग कंपनी लिमिटेड और एस एंड एस डिजाइन स्टार्टअप सॉल्यूशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड शामिल हैं जो तीनों भारत से हैं। जबकि एम2 (स्क्वायर) थर्मल सॉल्यूशंस, ट्रांसएरा इंक और क्रेटन कॉरपोरेशन (आईआईटी बंबई, इन्फोसिस और पोरस लैब्स की साझेदारी में) अमेरिका से हैं। इसके अलावा चीन के झुहाई से ग्री इलेक्ट्रिक अप्‍लाएंसेज इंक और ब्रिटेन से बारोकल लिमिटेड को पुरस्कृत किया गया।
आठ चयनित टीमों ने कम अथवा न के बराबर ग्लोबल वार्मिंग संभावित रेफ्रिजरेंट के अनुप्रयोग के साथ वाष्प संपीड़न तकनीक के स्मार्ट, हाइब्रिड डिजाइन से लेकर वाष्‍पीकरणीय शीतलन एवं ठोस अवस्‍था शीलतन तकनीक तक के स्मार्ट, हाइब्रिड डिजाइन तक की व्‍यापक प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन किया।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, अग्रणी वैश्विक अनुसंधान संस्थान रॉकी माउंटेन इंस्टीट्यूट (आरएमआई) और वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार में तेजी लाने के लिए 24 देशों और यूरोपीय संघ की वैश्विक पहल मिशन इनोवेशन के नेतृत्‍व में एक वैश्विक गठबंधन ने अधिक कुशल एवं जलवायु के अनुकूल आवासीय शीतलन समाधान के विकास को गति देने के उद्देश्य से नवंबर 2018 में वैश्विक शीतलन पुरस्कार शुरू किया था।
शीतलन उद्योग में नवाचार एवं नई प्रौद्योगिकी भारत के लिए विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि अत्यधिक गर्मी के कारण भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में उत्पादकता होने वाला नुकसान 2030 तक 450 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक हो सकता है। जबकि भारत में एसी का घरेलू उपयोग फिलहाल महज 7 प्रतिशत है। ऐसे में भारत में सुगम शीतलन की मांग से 2050 तक 1 अरब से अधिक एसी कमरे तक होने की उम्मीद है जो 2016 के मुकाबले 40 गुना अधिक है। शीतलन की मांग में उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है विशेष रूप से शहरी क्षेत्रों में जहां गर्मी जनित तनाव की समस्या से निपटने की अधिक आवश्‍यकता है।
इस पुरस्कार को अपनी शुरुआत के बाद भारी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी मिली है। इसके लिए 95 से अधिक देशों के 2,100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने पंजीकरण कराया जिनमें इनोवेटर, स्टार्ट-अप, अनुसंधान संस्थान, विश्वविद्यालय और एयर कंडीशनिंग उद्योग के प्रमुख विनिर्माता शामिल हैं। इन पंजीकृत संस्थाओं में से 445 टीमों ने अपने प्रारंभिक विचार प्रस्तुत किए और दुनिया भर के 31 देशों की 139 टीमों ने विस्तृत तकनीकी अनुप्रयोग प्रस्तुत किया। अगले दौर में जाने के लिए चुनी गई टीमों को अपने प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने के लिए 200,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर से सम्मानित किया जाएगा जिसका परीक्षण 2020 की गर्मियों में भारत में किया जाएगा।
वैश्विक शीतलन पुरस्कार के विजेता की घोषणा नवंबर 2020 में की जाएगी और पुरस्कार राशि में 1 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक की राशि प्रदान की जाएगी।