Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Development Minister Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey announces IndiaSkills 2020; invites registrations for the skill competition
15 NOV 2019 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has announced the opening of online registrations for IndiaSkills 2020, a biennial competition to scout talent from the country, offering them a platform to showcase their skills at national and international competitions.
IndiaSkills 2020 provides a platform for skilled and talented Indian youngsters to showcase their abilities at regional and national level competitions in over 50 skills. Regional legs of the competitions are organized across four zones, culminating at the national competition in Delhi. Winners of IndiaSkills will then get a chance to represent the country at the WorldSkills International Competition to be held in China in 2021.
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said, “In line with our commitment to make India the Skill Capital of the World, IndiaSkills aims at helping youth in India leverage the immense opportunities that this platform offers to showcase their talent in the best possible way. IndiaSkills 2018 witnessed incredible success and I am positive, we will witness more participation in IndiaSkills 2020 and will have a power packed team. I wish the candidates all the luck and hope we create more leaders in vocational training.”
Interested candidates can register online- www.worldskillsindia.co.in. The age limit for the competition is for youth born on or after 1 January 1999. The youth can choose participation in over 50 skill trades such as mechatronics, manufacturing team challenge, aeronautical engineering, cloud computing, cyber security, baking, beauty therapy, hairdressing, carpentry, water technology and IT network cabling among others. Post the skill competitions held at district, state and regional level, IndiaSkills National Competition will be organized in 2020. The competitions will be organized by states and will be supported by National Skill Development Corporation, in partnership Sector Skill Councils, Industry Partners, Corporates and Academic Organizations. Alongside IndiaSkills Competitions, Abilympics, Olympics of Abilities will also be organized, specifically designed for specially-abled individuals to express their unique talents.
The 22 winners of Indiaskills 2018 and their experts had represented the country with their outstanding performance at the WorldSkills International 2019 (WSK), held in Kazan, Russia. India won one gold, one silver, two bronze and 15 Medallions of Excellence at the biggest competition for skills. India ranked 13th among 63 countries that participated at WorldSkills International 2019, marking it to be the best finish for the country in the coveted skill championship. They were felicitated by the honorable minister with certificates and cash prizes for their remarkable performance.
The last IndiaSkills competition was organized in 2018, wherein 22 states and more than 100 corporates participated, that gave 355 competitors a chance to display their skills across various skill competitions.
Who can apply for IndiaSkills 2020?
1. Interested and eligible candidates must be born on or after 1 January 1999 for all skills apart from mechatronics, manufacturing team challenge, aeronautical engineering, cloud computing, cyber security and water technology, IT network cabling where competitors must be born on or after 1 January 1996.
2. Mobile robotics, cyber security, landscape gardening, concrete construction work, and mechatronics are team skill competitions where a team of 2 individuals is required for the competition.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने इंडियास्किल्स 2020 प्रतियोगिता के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण शुरु करने की घोषणा
15 NOV 2019 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने इंडिया स्किल्स 2020 प्रतियोगिता के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण शुरू करने की घोषणा की है। यह एक द्विवार्षिक प्रतियोगिता है, जिसके माध्‍यम से देश में प्रतिभाओं को खोजना है और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्‍तर की प्रतियोगिताओं में अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।
इंडिया स्किल्स 2020 कुशल और प्रतिभाशाली भारतीय युवाओं को 50 से अधिक कौशल में क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं में अपनी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। प्रतियोगिताओं के क्षेत्रीय चरण चार जोनों में आयोजित किए जायेंगे, जिसका समापन दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय स्‍तर की प्रतियोगिता में होगा। इंडिया स्किल्स के विजेताओं को 2021 में चीन में आयोजित होने वाली वर्ल्ड स्किल्स इंटरनेशनल प्रतियोगिता में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने का मौका मिलेगा।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री ने कहा, “भारत को कौशल के मामले में विश्‍व की राजधानी बनाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, इंडिया स्किल्स का उद्देश्य भारत में युवाओं की मदद करना है, जो इस मंच को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए अवसर के रूप में इस्‍तेमाल कर सकते हैं। इंडिया स्किल्स 2018 प्रतियोगिता काफी सफल रही थी। ऐसे में हमें इंडिया स्किल्स 2020 से भी काफी अपेक्षाएं हैं, इसमें इस बार बड़ी संख्‍या में भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी। इसमें एक पावर पैक टीम होगी। मैं सभी उम्मीदवारों को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं और आशा करता हूं कि हम व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण में और अधिक कुशल लोग तैयार कर सकेंगे
इच्छुक उम्मीदवार इस वेबसाइट पते पर www.worldskillsindia.co.in ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं। प्रतियोगिता के लिए आयु सीमा 1 जनवरी 1999 को या उसके बाद जन्‍में युवाओं के लिए है। प्रतिभागी मेक्ट्रोनिक्स, विनिर्माण टीम चुनौती, वैमानिकी इंजीनियरिंग, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा, पाक, सौंदर्य चिकित्सा, बढ़ईगीरी, जल प्रौद्योगिकी और हेयर ड्रेसिंग जैसे 50 से अधिक कौशल व्‍यवसायों में भाग ले सकते हैं। जिला, राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर आयोजित कौशल प्रतियोगिताओं के बाद 2020 में इंडिया स्किल्स नेशनल प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया जाएगा। प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन राज्यों द्वारा किया जाएगा और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम इसमें भागीदार होगा। इंडिया स्किल्स प्रतियोगिताओं के साथ, एम्‍बीलिम्पिक्स ओलंपिक प्रतियोगिता का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसे विशेष रूप विकलांग व्यक्तियों को अपनी अनूठी प्रतिभाएं दिखाने का अवसर देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
इंडिया स्किल्‍स 2018 के 22 विजेताओं और उनके विशेषज्ञों ने रूस के कज़ान में आयोजित वर्ल्‍ड स्‍किल्‍स इंटनेशनल 2019 में अपने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के साथ देश का प्रतिनिधित्व किया था। भारत ने इस प्रतियोगिता में एक स्वर्ण, एक रजत, दो कांस्य और 15 पदक जीते थे। वर्ल्ड स्किल्स इंटरनेशनल 2019 में भाग लेने वाले 63 देशों में से भारत 13 वें स्थान पर रहा। , यह प्रतिष्ठित कौशल चैंपियनशिप में देश के लिए सबसे अच्छा स्थान है। उनके उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन के लिए उन्हें प्रमाण पत्र और नकद पुरस्कार के साथ माननीय मंत्री द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।
इससे पहले इंडिया स्किल्स प्रतियोगिता 2018 में आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें 22 राज्यों और 100 से अधिक कॉर्पोरेटों ने भाग लिया, जिसने 355 प्रतियोगियों को विभिन्न कौशल प्रतियोगिताओं में अपने कौशल दिखाने का मौका मिला।
इंडिया स्किल्स 2020 के लिए आवेदन करने की शर्तें:
1. इस प्रतियोगिता में 1 जनवरी, 1999 और उसके बाद जन्‍में उम्‍मीदवार मेकोट्रॉनिक्स, विनिर्माण टीम चुनौती, वैमानिकी इंजीनियरिंग, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा और जल प्रौद्योगिकी, आईटी नेटवर्क केबलिंग जैसे कौशलों से जुड़ी प्रतियोगिता में भाग ले सकते हैं।
2. मोबाइल रोबोटिक्स, साइबर सुरक्षा, लैंडस्केप बागवानी, कंक्रीट निर्माण कार्य, और मेक्ट्रोनिक्स टीम कौशल प्रतियोगिताएं हैं जहां प्रतियोगिता के लिए 2 व्यक्तियों की टीम की आवश्यकता होगी।