रक्षा मंत्रालय
राफेल लड़ाकू विमान खरीद पर दायर पुनर्विचार याचिकाओं में उच्चतम न्यायालय का फैसला
14 NOV 2019 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय ने 36 राफेल लड़ाकू विमानों की खरीद की जांच की मांग करने वाली याचिका पर 14 दिसंबर, 2018 को स्पष्ट निर्णय दिया। आज, उच्चतम न्यायालय ने आदेश के विरूद्ध बाद में दायर की गई पुनर्विचार याचिकाओं को स्पष्ट रूप से गुण-दोष के आधार पर खारिज कर दिया है और इस तरह रक्षा खरीद प्रक्रिया पर सुरक्षाबलो के मनोबल पर विपरीत प्रभाव डालने वाले निंदनीय कार्यों और शंका की स्थिति का पटाक्षेप हो गया है।
· माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय ने 14 नवम्बर, 2019 के अपने फैसले में स्पष्ट रूप से कहा है कि पुनर्विचार याचिकाएं निराधार हैं और इसलिए खारिज की जाती हैं।
· न्यायालय ने पुनर्विचार याचिकाओं को खारिज करते हुए याचिका दायर करने वालों के बारे में टिप्पणी की है कि “ऐसा दिखता है कि सौदे के प्रत्येक पहलू को निर्धारित करने के लिए याचियों ने स्वयं को अपीली प्राधिकार बनाने का प्रयास किया है और न्यायालय से ऐसा ही करने को कहा। हम इसे उपयोग करने योग्य क्षेत्राधिकार नहीं मानते।” (बल दिया गया)
· न्यायालय ने निर्णय प्रक्रिया को वैध ठहराते हुए कहा है कि “सक्षम प्राधिकार द्वारा सभी पहलुओं पर विचार किया गया और व्यक्त किये गए विभिन्न विचारों को समझा गया और निपटा गया। सौदा होने से पहले प्रत्येक विचार को परिपालन समझे जाने वाले विभिन्न विचारों को एक रिकॉर्ड में रखना लगभग असंभव होगा। इससे निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में विचार-विमर्श का उद्देश्य समाप्त हो जाएगा।” न्यायालय ने आगे कहा कि “निसंदेह रूप से निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया के दौरान विचार व्यक्त किये गए, जो लिये गए निर्णय से अलग हो सकते हैं, लेकिन किसी भी निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में बहस और विशेषज्ञों की राय की व्यवस्था होती है और अंतिम निर्णय सक्षम प्राधिकार द्वारा लिया जाता है, जैसा कि लिया गया है।” (बल दिया गया)
· अदालत ने कहा है कि ”14.12.2018 के अपने आदेश में ‘निर्णय प्रक्रिया’, ‘मूल्य’, तथा ‘ऑफसेट’ शीर्षक के अंतर्गत पक्षकारों के विद्वान अधिवक्ताओं की दलीलों पर विस्तार से विचार किया गया है।
· न्यायालय ने लड़ाकू विमान की आवश्यकता और खरीद प्रक्रिया में विलम्ब पर सही टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा है कि “हम इस बात की अनदेखी नहीं कर सकते कि हम विमानों के लिए सौदे पर विचार कर रहे हैं, जो कुछ समय से विभिन्न सरकारों के समक्ष लम्बित था और इन विमानों की आवश्यकता को लेकर कभी भी कोई विवाद नहीं रहा।”
· अदालत ने मूल्य के बारे में सरकार की इस दलील को वैध माना है कि पहले के सौदे की तुलना में विमान का मूल्य कम है और टिप्पणी की कि “इस तरह मूल विमान के मूल्य की तुलना की जानी थी जो कि कम था। यह सक्षम प्राधिकार के निर्णय पर छोड़ना होगा कि विमान पर क्या लादना चाहिए और क्या नहीं तथा आगे का मूल्य क्या होना चाहिए।”
· प्रथम सूचना रिपोर्ट (एफआईआर) दर्ज कराने, सीबीआई द्वारा जांच कराने तथा न्यायपालिका के पुनर्विचार को अपरिवक्व बताने संबंधी याचियों की दलील के बारे में न्यायालय ने कहा कि “हम इसे उचित निवेदन नहीं मानते...... याचिका दायर करने वाले अधिवक्ता सहित सभी अधिवक्ताओं ने इस विषय पर विस्तार से अपनी बात रखी है। इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं की एफआईआर दर्ज कराने और आगे जांच कराने के लिए मांग की गई थी लेकिन गुण-दोष के आधार पर तीनों पहलुओं को देखने के बाद हम कोई निर्देश जारी करना उचित नहीं समझते, जैसा कि याचियों द्वारा प्रार्थना की गई है। याचियों को यह कहने की अनुमति नहीं दी जा सकती कि इस उपाय को अपनाने के बाद अब वे न्याय प्रक्रिया चाहते हैं जो कि उनके द्वारा निर्धारित प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत की गई व्यवस्था से वास्तव में भिन्न हैं” (बल दिया गया)
· न्यायालय ने 14 दिसंबर, 2018 को दिए गए निर्णय के पैरा 25 में गलती को सुधारने के लिए भारत संघ की मांग को स्वीकार कल लिया। यही गलती पुनर्विचार याचिका दायर करने के लिए प्रमुख आधार बनी और इसे निम्नलिखित रूप मे सुधार दिया गया है।
· “सरकार ने पहले ही सीएजी के साथ मूल्य से संबंधित विवरणों को साझा किया है। अपने सामान्य कामकाज में पीएसी द्वारा सीएजी की रिपोर्ट की समीक्षा की गई। केवल रिपोर्ट का संशोधित संस्करण संसद के समक्ष और सार्वजनिक रूप से रखा गया है।
· 14 दिसंबर, 2018 के माननीय न्यायालय के निर्णय को निम्नलिखित रूप में उदृत करना आवश्यक होगा :
“पर्याप्त सैन्य शक्ति तथा बाह्य आक्रमण को हत्तोसाहित करने और मुकाबला करने की क्षमता तथा भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता सुरक्षित रखना निसंदेह देश की सर्वोच्च चिंता का विषय है। इसलिए पर्याप्त टेक्नोलॉजी और सामग्री समर्थन के साथ रक्षा बलों को सशक्त बनाना सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण है।”

Ministry of Defence
Supreme Court’s Judgment on Review Petitions on Rafale Fighter Aircraft Procurement
14 NOV 2019 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court had given a clear verdict on 14th December 2018 on the Petition seeking an inquiry into the procurement of 36 Rafale fighter aircraft. Today, the Supreme Court has categorically rejected the Review Petitions filed subsequently against the order on merits bringing to a close an exercise of vilification and casting doubts on the Defence acquisition process which has an adverse impact on the morale of the Security Forces.
- The Hon’ble Supreme Court in its judgment dated 14th November 2019 has categorically stated that the Review Petitions are without any merit and are dismissed.
- While dismissing the review petitions, the Court has observed about the petitioners that “It does appear that the endeavour of the petitioners is to construe themselves as an Appellate Authority to determine each aspect of the contract and call upon the Court to do the same. We do not believe this to be jurisdiction to be exercised.” (emphasis added)
- The Court while upholding the decision making process has held that “All aspects were considered by the competent authority and the different views expressed considered and dealt with. It would well nigh become impossible for different opinions to be set out in the record if each opinion was to be construed as to be complied with before the contract was entered into. It would defeat the very purpose of debate in the decision making process”. The Court has further elaborated that “there were undoubtedly opinions expressed in the course of the decision making process, which may be different from the decision taken, but then any decision making process envisages debates and expert opinion and the final call is with the competent authority, which so exercised it.” (emphasis added)
- The Court has mentioned that “We have elaborately dealt with the pleas of the learned counsel for the parties in our order dated 14.12.2018 under the heads of ‘Decision Making Process’, ‘Pricing’ and ‘Offsets’.”
- The Court has rightly observed about the need for fighter aircraft and the delay in the procurement process: “We cannot lose sight of the fact that we are dealing with a contract for aircrafts, which was pending before different Governments for quite some time and the necessity for those aircrafts has never been in dispute.”
- On pricing, the Court has upheld the position of the Government that the price of the aircraft is lower than the previous deal and remarked “Thus the pricing of the basic aircraft had to be compared which was marginally lower. As to what should be loaded on the aircraft or not and what further pricing should be added has to be left to the best judgment of the competent authorities.”
- With regards to the plea of the review petitioners regarding registration of an FIR and investigation by CBI and that the contract has been reviewed prematurely by the judiciary, the Court has noted that “we do not consider this a fair submission …… (as) all counsels including counsel representing petitioners ……. addressed elaborate submissions on this matter. No doubt that there was a prayer made for registration of FIR and further investigation but then once we had examined the three aspects on merits we did not consider it appropriate to issue any directions, as prayed for by the petitioners which automatically covered the direction for registration of FIR, prayed for.” “The petitioners cannot be permitted to state that having so taken recourse to this remedy, they want an adjudication process which is really different from what is envisaged under the provisions invoked by them.” (emphasis added)
- The Court has allowed the prayer of Union of India for correction of an error in Para 25 of the judgment delivered on 14th December 2018 which formed a major basis for filing of the review by the petitioners and it has been corrected as under:
- “The Government has already shared the pricing details with the CAG. The report of the CAG is examined by the PAC in the usual course of business. Only a redacted version of the report is placed before the Parliament and in public domain.”
- It will be pertinent to quote the following from the Hon’ble Court’s judgment dated 14th December 2018:
“Adequate military strength and capability to discourage and withstand external aggression and to protect the sovereignty and integrity of India, undoubtedly, is a matter of utmost concern of the nation. The empowerment of Defence forces with adequate technology and material support is, therefore, a matter of vital importance.”