Ministry of Finance
Norms of Aadhaar KYC are eased, not of the Change of Address in Aadhaar
14 NOV 2019 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Norms of Aadhaar KYC are eased for opening of bank account and not for the change of address in Aadhaar, said the Department of Revenue (DoR), Ministry of Finance today while clarifying on Aadhaar KYC use with reference to its notification dated 13.11.2019 on amendment to the Prevention of Money-laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005. The DoR said in a categorical statement that its notification is with regard to easing of Aadhaar KYC use for opening of the bank account for the convenience of people who often migrate from place to place for jobs or any other reason and it is not regarding the change of address in Aadhaar card, as has been misreported in various media.
Revenue Secretary, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey said, “The amended PMLR applies only to Aadhaar KYC purposes for opening of bank account and not for the change of Address in Aadhaar card. If a person has moved residence for purposes of work and needs to use Aadhaar KYC for opening a new bank account or change his bank branch, etc., he can give a self declaration of new address while retaining the original address on his Aadhaar card”.
Dr Pandey said that the PML Rules amendment makes opening bank account easier for individuals who are living in an address different from their address in Aadhaar. People who submitted Aadhaar card with a different address as KYC at banks can now submit local address by providing a self-declaration.
He said that with this amendment, giving a self-declaration about a local address or any address other than the one on Aadhaar card will be sufficient as address proof to open bank account with Aadhaar KYC. This amendment brings in convenience especially for the migrant people. For example, if a migrant worker comes from Jharkhand to Mumbai and his/her Aadhaar has Jharkhand’s address, then to open a bank account a self-declaration about his/her local address in Mumbai will be sufficient for Aadhaar KYC.”
DoR sources said that the change has been made through an amendment in the PML Rules and not by way of amending Aadhaar Act/Regulations. So, it does not apply to change of address in Aadhaar card. This amendment has been issued to allow people who have used Aadhaar KYC to open bank account and want to give an address different from the address in Aadhaar as current address on self declaration basis.

وزارت خزانہ
آدھار کے وائی سی کے ضابطوں کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے، نہ کہ آدھار میں دیئے گئے پتے کی تبدیلی کے لئے
14 NOV 2019 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14نومبر 2019/بینک کھاتے کھولنے کے لئے آدھار کے وائی سی کے ضابطوں کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے نہ کہ آدھار میں دئیے گئے پتے کی تبدیلی کے لئے۔ یہ بات وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ ریونیو نے آج آدھار کے وائی سی کے لئے استعمال کے تعلق سے وضاحت پیش کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ محکمہ نے یہ بات منی لانڈرنگ کی روک تھام (ریکارڈز کا رکھ رکھاؤ) سے متعلق ضوابط ، 2005 میں ترمیم سے متعلق 13 نومبر 2019 کو جاری کئے گئے اپنے نوٹی فکیشن کے تناظر میں کہی۔ محکمہ ریونیو نے زوردے کر اپنے بیان میں کہا ہے کہ اس کا نوٹی فکیشن کے وائی سی کےلئے آدھار کے استعمال کو آسان بنانے کے لئے جاری کیاگیا ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو بینک کھاتے کھوالنے میں آسانی ہو جو اکثر روزگار یا کسی دوسرے مقصد سے ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ منتقل ہوتے رہتے ہیں۔ محکمے نے کہا کہ اس نوٹی فکیشن کا تعلق آدھار کارڈ میں دیئے گئے پتے کو تبدیل کرنے سے نہیں ہے جیسا کہ غلط طریقے سےمختلف ذرائع ابلاغ میں رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
ریونیو سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے نے کہا کہ ترمیم شدہ پی ایم ایل آر کا نفاذ صرف بینک کھاتہ کھولنے کے لئے آدھار پر مبنی کے وائی سی مقاصد کےلئے ہوتا ہے۔ اس کا تعلق آدھار کارڈ پر دیئے گئے پتے میں تبدیلی سے نہیں ہے۔ اگر کسی شخص نے کام کے مقصد سے اپنی رہائش گاہ تبدیل کی ہے اور ایک نیا بینک کھاتے کھولنے یا اپنے بینک کے برانچ کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے آدھار پر مبنی کے وائی سی کی اسے ضرورت ہے تو وہ آدھار کارڈ پر دیئے گئے اصل پتے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے نئے پتے کے بارے میں ایک سیلف ڈکلیریشن دے سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا کہ پی ایم ای ضابطوں میں ترمیم ان لوگوں کے لئے جو ان کے آدھار میں دیئے گئے پتے سے الگ پتے پر رہ رہے ہیں، بینک کھاتہ کھلوانے کے عمل کو آسان بناتی ہے۔ وہ لوگ جو بینکوں میں کے وائی سی کے طو رپر الگ پتے کے لئے آدھار کارڈ جمع کرتے ہیں ، وہ اب ایک سیلف ڈکلیریشن دے کر اپنا نیا پتہ دے سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ترمیم سے آدھار پر مبنی کے وائی سی کے معاملے میں مقامی پتہ یا آدھار پر دیئے گئے پتے سے مختلف پتے کےبارے میں سیلف ڈکلیریشن دینا بینک اکاؤنٹ کھولنے کے لئے ایڈریس پروف کے طور پر کافی ہوگا۔ اس ترمیم سے نقل مکانی کرنے والے لوگوں کو خاص طور پر آسانی کو مثال کے طور پر اگر کوئی نقل مکانی کرنے والا ورکر جھارکھنڈ سے ممبئی آتا ہے اور اس کے آدھار پر جھارکھنڈ کا پتہ ہے، تو بینک کھاتہ کھولنے کے لئے ممبئی میں اپنے مقامی پتے کے بارے میں سیلف ڈکلیریشن دینا آدھار کے وائی سی کے لئے کافی ہوگا۔
ریونیو کے محکمے نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی پی ایم ایل ضابطوں میں ایک ترمیم کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہے نہ کہ اس کے لئے آدھار قانون/ریگولیشنز کوئی تبدیلی کی گئی ہے ۔ لہذا اس کا اطلاق آدھار کارڈ پر دیئے گئے پتے میں تبدیلی کے لئے نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ترمیم کےوائی سی کے طو ر پر آدھار کا استعمال کرنے والے لوگوں کو بینک کھاتہ کھلوانے کی اجازت دینے کے لئے کی گئی ہے جو بینک کھاتے میں جو پتہ دینا چاہتے ہیں جو ان کے آدھار میں دیئے گئے پتے سے مختلف ہے۔