ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने ‘ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमों के सामाजिक कामकाज पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी’ का उद्घाटन किया
साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम तथा प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के लिए सामाजिक कामकाज दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
13 NOV 2019 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
सभी सरकारी योजनाओं में पारदर्शिता, भागीदारी और उत्तरदायित्व के जरिए सुशासन के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुपालन में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने अपनी प्रमुख योजनाओं के सामाजिक कामकाज और उनके प्रभाव का आकलन करने का फैसला किया है। इस सम्बंध में ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमों के सामाजिक कामकाज पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी’ का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम तथा प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के लिए सामाजिक कामकाज दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने देश भर में ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं के कारगर क्रियान्वयन और निगरानी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि सोशल इंजीनियरिंग के युग में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ काम किए जाने पर बल देते हैं। उन्होंने संगोष्ठी को ‘सागर मंथन’ से जोड़ते हुए कहा कि संगोष्ठी से योजनाओं को कारगर तरीके से शुरू करने और उनके सामाजिक सरोकारों का जायजा लेने में मदद मिलेगी।
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री अमरजीत सिन्हा ने कहा कि मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं को चलाने में कई राज्य बढ़िया काम कर रहे हैं, जो प्रसन्नता का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धियां ग्रामीण भारत के लोगों ने अर्जित की हैं।
इस दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन ग्रामीण विकास विभाग तथा राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान ने किया है। संगोष्ठी विज्ञान भवन में 13 से 14 नवंबर, 2019 तक चलेगी। उद्घाटन में ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री अमरजीत सिन्हा और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
संगोष्ठी के दौरान योजनाओं के सामाजिक सरोकारों और योजनाओं के कामकाज की मौजूदा स्थिति का जायजा लिया जाएगा। इसके अलावा विभिन्न विषयों, निधियों, कार्रवाइयों की भी समीक्षा की जाएगी।

Ministry of Rural Development
Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti inaugurates ‘National Seminar on Social Audit of RD Programmes’; Releases Social Audit guidelines for National Social Assistance Program & Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana –Grameen
13 NOV 2019 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi led Government’s objective of bringing Good Governance through Transparency, Participation and Accountability in all Government Schemes, Ministry of Rural Development has decided to institutionalize social audits in its major schemes. To begin with, Social Audit Guidelines have been released today for National Social Assistance Program (NSAP) and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana –Grameen (PMAY-G). The Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti inaugurated the ‘National Seminar on Social Audit of Rural Development Programmes’ today and released the guidelines for both the schemes namely NSAP and PMAY- G along with a report ‘Status of Social Audits in India’.
Delivering her address, the Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti expressed happiness at effective implementation and monitoring of Rural Development Schemes across the Nation. She said that in this era of social engineering, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wants all the work to be done with transparency. She linked the Seminar with ‘Sagar Manthan’ and said that just like in ‘sagar manthan’, this seminar will also help in churning out vital points for effective rollout of the schemes and their social audit. She also talked about PM’s vision of taking out all citizens of India out of poverty by 2022 and said that the entire Ministry is working in that direction. She asserted that nothing is difficult as long as one is determined to complete the task and said that work will continue to be done in achieving these goals.
Delivering the keynotes address, the Secretary, Department of Rural Development expressed happiness over the progress made by several States in effectively undertaking various schemes of the Ministry and also the work done on promoting & undertaking social audits. He said that all achievements are that of the people from Rural India and not those of the Ministry. Shri Sinha said that there is scope for exponential expansion in the field of social auditingand gave credit to the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj for working extensively in this field.
The two-day seminar has been organised at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi on 13th and 14th November 2019 jointly by the Department of Rural Development and National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj. Secretary, Department of Rural Development Shri Amarjeet Sinha and other senior officers of the Ministry were also present during the inauguration and shared their thoughts. The objective of the two-day seminar is to understand the current status of social audits and Social Audit Units and develop plan for roll out of social audit in other programmes.
The Seminar will take stock of the current status of Social Audits and SAUs in terms of independency, funds, issues identified, actions taken etc. and will provide a platform for SAUs to share their experiences of conducting social audit. Models and best practices in social audit from across States in India and also from other countries will be showcased. Participants will also develop an action plan for strengthening SAUs and roll out of social audit in other rural development programmes especially National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) and Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G).