Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IMTECH signs MOU with IIT Bombay for collaborative research
13 NOV 2019 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology (IMTECH), Chandigarh signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) here today with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay to promote collaborative research. The MoU will facilitate exchange of ideas, development of new knowledge and enhance high quality research acumen between the researchers and faculty of both the institutes. The objective of this collaboration is to carry out state of the art research in areas of healthcare especially in projects and mission where both the institutes can significantly complement each other.
Both the institutes shall benefit immensely through this partnership as it will facilitate exchange of faculty and students for the purpose of research, teaching, development and implementation of collaborative research projects, professional development programs, and capacity-building efforts.
Prof. Milind Atrey, Dean R&D, IIT Bombay and Dr. Manoj Raje, Officiating Director CSIR-IMTECH signed the MoU on behalf of their respective institutes in presence of Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General CSIR and Secretary DSIR.
Welcoming the partnership, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande said, “As IIT Bombay is amongst the top ranked institutes of the country and IMTECH has its focus cut out on solving India’s unmet medical needs, this MoU shall promote collaborative research specifically in the area of healthcare.”
This MoU is in line with the circular issued by MHRD in 2018 paving way for all IITs to sign MoUs with National Research Laboratories affiliated to CSIR to start new collaborations and to deepen, broaden interactions where such collaborations already exist. Subsequently, faculty from both the institutes will interact to collaborate specifically under different areas of this umbrella MOU.
On the sidelines of signing the MoU, Dr. Manoj Raje said, “Two of the best institutes in disciplines of engineering and science have formally come together and I believe students and faculty from both the institutes will work towards development and implementation of collaborative research projects, professional development programs, and capacity-building efforts.”
CSIR-IMTECH is a national center for excellence in microbial sciences and was established in 1984. IMTECH’s vision is to discover and develop translational products and new drugs to address key unmet societal and medical needs.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर – आईएमटीईसीएच ने सहयोगपूर्ण अनुसंधान के लिए आईआईटी बॉम्बे के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
13 NOV 2019 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर- इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ माइक्रो बायल टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएमटीईसीएच) चंडीगढ़ ने सहयोगपूर्ण अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) बॉम्बे के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। समझौता ज्ञापन से दोनों संस्थानों के अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और प्राध्यापकों के बीच विचारों का आदान-प्रदान, नई जानकारी के विकास और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनुसंधान में मदद मिलेगी। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र, खासतौर से परियोजनाओं और मिशन में आधुनिक अनुसंधान करना है जहां दोनों संस्थान एक-दूसरे को सहयोग कर सकें।
इस साझेदारी से दोनों संस्थानों को लाभ होगा क्योंकि इससे अनुसंधान, अध्यापन, विकास और सहयोगपूर्ण अनुसंधान परियोजनाओँ के कार्यान्वयन, व्यवसायिक विकास कार्यक्रमों और क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों के उद्देश्य से प्राध्यापकों और छात्रों का आदान-प्रदान किया जा सकेगा।
आईआईटी बॉम्बे के डीन, अनुसंधान और विकास के प्रोफेसर मिलिंद अत्रे और सीएसआईआर – आईएमटीईसीएच के ऑफिशिएटिंग निदेशक डॉक्टर मनोज राजे ने अपने-अपने संस्थानों की ओर से सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ. सी मांडे की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस साझेदारी का स्वागत करते हुए डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे ने कहा कि आईआईटी बॉम्बे देश के शीर्ष रैंक वाले संस्थानों में से है और आईएमटीईसीएच और भारत की उन चिकित्सा जरूरतों पर विशेष ध्यान दे रहा है जो अभी पूरी नहीं की जा सकी हैं, यह समझौता ज्ञापन विशेषकर स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में सहयोगपूर्ण अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन वर्ष 2018 में एमएचआरडी द्वारा जारी परिपत्र की तर्ज पर है जिससे सभी आईआईटी के लिए सीएसआईआर से सम्बद्ध राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा ताकि नया सहयोग शुरू किया जा सके और जहां पहले से ही ऐसे सहयोग मौजूद है वहां उन्हें और बढ़ाया जा सके। साथ ही दोनों संस्थानों के प्राध्यापक इस समझौता ज्ञापन के नीचे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग कायम करने के बारे में बातचीत कर सकेंगे।
समझौता ज्ञापन के बाद डॉक्टर मनोज राजे ने कहा कि इंजीनियरिंग और विज्ञान के दो श्रेष्ठ संस्थान औपचारिक तौर पर एक साथ एकजुट हुए हैं और मेरा मानना है कि दोनों संस्थानों के प्राध्यापक और छात्र सहयोगपूर्ण अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं, व्यवसायिक विकास कार्यक्रमों और क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों के विकास और कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में कार्य करेंगे।
सीएसआईआर आईएमटीईसीएच माइक्रो बायल विज्ञान में एक उत्कृष्ट राष्ट्रीय केन्द्र है जिसकी स्थापना 1984 में की गई थी।