Ministry of Commerce & Industry
BRICS Countries bring stability & balance in an uncertain World;focus on Trade as catalyst of development- Piyush Goyal
BRICS Trade & Industry Ministers meeting concludes
12 NOV 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
India places great importance on its engagement with BRICS as it brings stability and balance to an uncertain world said Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal, at the interventions made by him in the BRICS Trade Ministers meeting held in Brasilia, Brazil today.
The global economy is facing grave challenges due to growing protectionism and trade tensions due to unilateral measures said the Minister in his address at the session on International Economic Outlook. He further stated that in this uncertainty India continues to offer economic opportunities with reduced corporate taxes that are the most competitive in the world, liberalised rules for Foreign Direct Investment and revitalisation of sectors like real estate and the micro and small enterprises. The micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) in India support the livelihood of millions of people the Minister added. The 50 million MSMEs create over 100 million jobs and contribute 40 percent to India’s exports. It is the backbone of Indian economy but the increasing trends of protectionism in the form of Non-Tariff Barriers (NTBs) are denying market access to these enterprises particularly from the developing countries. Developed countries advocate open and free trade with emphasis on removal of tariffs in developing countries but they themselves are raising more barriers in the form of NTBs that are leading to economic uncertainties and raising the cost of doing trade in developing and Least Developed Countries (LDCs) said the Minister.
Commerce and Industry Minister urged the BRICS countries to again focus on trade as a catalyst for development, poverty alleviation and job creation. BRICS countries accounted for 25 percent of the world’s GDP, 50 percent of the world’s population and around 20 percent of global merchandise trade in 2018. BRICS countries, added the Minister, have natural resources, human capital and financial outreach and have the potential to become global growth engines and leaders in innovation and enterprise.
Commerce and Industry Minister in his address, in the session on Advancing BRICS Trade and Investment Cooperation- the Road Ahead, urged the BRICS countries to develop digital infrastructure, skills and institutions with special focus on the developing countries and LDCs while highlighting the adverse impact of predatory pricing that is practised by some e-commerce players that adversely affects millions of small retailers. He reiterated that e- commerce players must follow the letter and spirit of the law of the country. In his address the Commerce and Industry Minister also spoke about the need to ensure that the WTO reform process does not dilute the basic principles like Special and Differential Treatment to developing countries and consensus-based decision making. He urged the BRICS countries to collectively take the lead in shaping the narrative on reforms within the WTO in order to enhance its relevance and effectiveness in the contemporary technological and trade environment.
The Commerce and Industry Minister in his closing remarks at the Trade and Industry Minister’s meeting said that the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) amongst BRICS Trade and Investment Promotion Agencies signed at this meeting provides a framework for forging collaboration between countries and facilitating greater trade amongst BRICS member countries. He expressed his confidence that the MoU will further promote trade and market studies and will narrow gaps in trade facilitation measures in BRICS countries.
Piyush Goyal urged all BRICS member countries to maintain the momentum in all the areas agreed upon during the Brazilian Presidency especially cooperation initiatives in MSMEs, Intellectual Property Rights, e- commerce, technical regulations, investment facilitation and trade and investment promotion as cooperation through these frameworks will encourage value added outcomes for stakeholders.
The Commerce and Industry Minister said that the joint communique reflects the resolve towards an open, fair, transparent and inclusive multilateral trading system. He further said that as the Joint Communique feeds into the BRICS Leaders’ Declaration it sends a strong message to the world in defence of free and fair trade and revival of the rules-based multilateral trading system. He reiterated the Prime Minister of India’s commitment that India’s no strings attached model of cooperation is driven by the requirements and priorities of India’s partner countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स देश अनिश्चित विश्व में स्थिरता और संतुलन लाए; विकास के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में व्यापार पर विशेष ध्यान : पीयूष गोयल
ब्रिक्स व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्रियों की बैठक का समापन
12 NOV 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि ब्रिक्स के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव का काफी महत्व है, क्योंकि इससे एक अनिश्चित विश्व में स्थिरता और संतुलन आया है। श्री गोयल ने ब्रासिलिया, ब्राजील में आयोजित ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक में अपने विचार रखते हुए यह बात कही।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक परिदृश्य पर आयोजित सत्र में अपने विचार रखते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एकतरफा उपायों के कारण बढ़ते संरक्षणवाद और व्यापार से जुड़े तनावों के कारण वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को गंभीर चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनिश्चितता के इस माहौल में भारत कम किए हुए कॉरपोरेट करों के साथ आर्थिक अवसरों की लगातार पेशकश कर रहा है, जो दुनिया में सबसे अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक है, प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के लिए उदार नियम हैं और रीयल स्टेट तथा सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम जैसे क्षेत्रों में नई जान डालने वाले हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) लाखों लोगों की आजीविका हैं। 50 मिलियन एमएसएमई 100 मिलियन से अधिक नौकरियां सृजित करते हैं और भारत के निर्यात में 40 प्रतिशत योगदान देते हैं। ये भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ हैं, लेकिन गैर प्रशुल्क बाधा (एनटीबी) के रूप में संरक्षणवाद की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति के कारण खासतौर से विकासशील देशों से इन उद्यमों की बाजार तक पहुंच नहीं हो पा रही है। विकसित देश विकासशील देशों में शुल्क हटाने पर जोर देते हुए खुले और मुक्त व्यापार की वकालत करते हैं, लेकिन एनटीबी के रूप में वे अधिक बाधाएं उत्पन्न करते हैं, जिनके कारण आर्थिक अनिश्चितता पैदा होती है और विकासशील और कम विकसित देशों (एलडीसी) में व्यापार करने की लागत बढ़ जाती है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने ब्रिक्स देशों से आग्रह किया कि वे विकास के उत्प्रेरक, गरीबी उन्मूलन और नौकरी के सृजन के रूप में व्यापार पर एक बार फिर ध्यान दें। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वर्ष 2018 में ब्रिक्स देश विश्व के जीडीपी का 25 प्रतिशत, विश्व की आबादी का 50 प्रतिशत और विश्व के वाणिज्य वस्तु व्यापार का 20 प्रतिशत थे। उनके पास प्राकृतिक संसाधन, मानव पूंजी और वित्तीय पहुंच थी तथा उनकी वैश्विक विकास का साधन बनने और नवोन्मेष तथा उद्यम में अग्रणी बनने की संभावना थी।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने एडवांसिंग ब्रिक्स ट्रेड एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट कॉ-ऑपरेशन- द रोड अहेड के बारे में सत्र में अपने संबोधन में ब्रिक्स देशों से आग्रह किया कि वे डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा, कौशल और संस्थानों को विकसित करें, जिनमें विकासशील देशों और एलडीसी पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाए, साथ ही उन्होंने कुछ देशों की अति संरक्षणवादी मूल्य निर्धारण के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को भी रेखांकित किया, जिसे कुछ ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों द्वारा किया जाता है और जिसका लाखों छोटे या खुदरा व्यापारियों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को कानून की सच्ची भावना का पालन करना चाहिए। अपने संबोधन में वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने यह सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया कि डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार प्रक्रिया में विकासशील देशों के विशेष और विभेदकारी बर्ताव जैसे मूलभूत सिद्धांत और सर्वसम्मति पर आधारित निर्णय करने की भावना कमजोर न पड़े। उन्होंने ब्रिक्स देशों से आग्रह किया कि वे डब्ल्यूटीओ के भीतर सुधारों को आकार देने की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से आगे बढ़ें ताकि आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकीय और व्यापार संबंधी माहौल में उसके महत्व और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाया जा सके।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रियों की बैठक में अपने समापन भाषण में कहा कि ब्रिक्स की व्यापार और निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसियों के बीच इस बैठक में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसमें देशों के बीच सहयोग कायम करने और ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच व्यापार बढ़ाने की रूपरेखा प्रदान की गई है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि समझौता ज्ञापन से व्यापार और विपणन अध्ययन को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी और ब्रिक्स देशों में व्यापार को सरल बनाने के उपायों में खाईयों को कम किया जा सकेगा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सभी ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों से आग्रह किया कि वे ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता के दौरान सहमत सभी क्षेत्रों खासतौर से एमएसएमई में सहयोग की पहल, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों, ई-वाणिज्य, तकनीकी विनियमों, निवेश को सरल बनाने और व्यापार और निवेश को सहयोग के रूप में बढ़ाने में हुई गति को बरकरार रखें। इससे साझेदारों के लिए मूल्यवर्धित परिणाम प्राप्त करने को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि संयुक्त प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में खुली, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और समग्र बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के संकल्प की झलक मिलती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जैसा कि संयुक्त विज्ञप्ति ब्रिक्स के नेताओं के घोषणा पत्र की आधार है, यह विश्व को एक मुक्त और निष्पक्ष व्यापार तथा नियम आधारित बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के लिए भी एक मजबूत संदेश देती है। उन्होंने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई कि भारत का सहयोग का मॉडल भारत के साझेदार देशों की आवश्यकताओं और प्राथमिकताओं से प्रेरित है।