प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की मॉरिशस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री जगन्‍नाथ को फोन पर बधाई
09 NOV 2019 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने मॉरिशस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री प्रविन्‍द कुमार जगन्‍नाथ से टेलिफोन पर बातचीत की एवं उन्‍हें हाल में आयोजित चुनावों में उनकी जीत पर उन्‍हें गर्मजोशी से बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मॉरिशस के लोगों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री जगन्‍नाथ के नेतृत्‍व में एक बार फिर अपना विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया है। यह मॉरिशस की सरकार की उनकी विकास केंद्रित नीतियों को उनके समर्थन का प्रमाण है। उन्‍होंने परस्‍पर लाभ के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्‍ठ एवं व्‍यापक सहयोग जारी रखने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री जगन्‍नाथ ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को धन्‍यवाद दिया और भारत के साथ इस विशेष संबंध को और आगे ले जाने तथा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और सुदृढ बनाने की इच्‍छा व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्‍होंने हाल के अप्रवासी दिवस समारोह में मुख्‍य अतिथि के रूप में उत्‍तर प्रदेश के राज्‍यपाल की उपस्थिति के लिए भी भारत सरकार को धन्‍यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री जगन्‍नाथ ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा अपनी सुविधानुसार शीघ्र भारत आने का आमंत्रण भी स्‍वीकार किया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Congratulatory phone call with PM Jugnauth of Mauritius
09 NOV 2019 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation with Prime Minister Pravind Kumar Jugnauth of Mauritius and warmly congratulated him on his victory in the recently concluded elections.
Prime Minister Modi stated that the people of Mauritius had reposed their faith in the leadership of Prime Minister Jugnauth. This attested to their support of the development oriented policies of his Mauritian Government. He reiterated India’s commitment to continue the close and extensive cooperation between the two countries for mutual benefit.
Prime Minister Jugnauth thanked Prime Minister Modi and expressed desire to take forward this special relationship with India and further strengthen bilateral cooperation. He also thanked the Government of India for the presence of Governor of Uttar Pradesh as the Chief Guest at the recent Aapravasi Divas celebrations.
Prime Minister Jugnauth accepted the invitation extended by Prime Minister Modi to visit India at his early convenience.