Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan calls upon social organizations to help take the sciences from the laboratory to the masses
07 NOV 2019 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan today called upon the social organizations, including NGOs, to come out and help take the sciences from the laboratory to the masses. Addressing a Session on National Social Organisations and Institutions during the 5th India International Science Festival (IISF) in Kolkata, he said India is at the forefront of technologies today. The Minister underlined the pivotal role NGOs can play to build a scientific temper in the country.
The four-day annual science festival is being organized in Kolkata from November 5 to November 8, 2019. It aims to build a strategy for inclusive advancement of Science and Technology. The theme for this year’s festival is RISEN India – Research, Innovation, and Science Empowering the Nation.
Participating in the National Startup Conclave and Expo, Dr Harsh Vardhan encouraged the brimming young minds to take advantage of the Government’s Startup India-Standup India programmes. He said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has firm belief that the youth of this country will avail of the benefits of the twin schemes to launch new ventures and participate in the development of the country.
Later addressing the Assistive Technologies Conclave and Expo for Divyanjan, Dr Harsh Vardhan said the Differently Abled people can stand shoulder to shoulder with others. He asked delegates to focus their research on new technologies that can help overcome various physical disabilities.
The Minister also interacted with a gathering of the differently abled people attending the conclave. He also showed keen interest in the various scientific models and exhibits displayed at the Vigyan Samagam.
While attending an attempt by school children at creating a new Guinness World Record, Dr Harsh Vardhan lauded them for their keenness in science activities. In the event 480 students participated; out of them 268 students assembled radio kit simultaneously, thus achieving the Guinness Record for the most students assembling radio kit simultaneously.
Paying respects to great Bengali revolutionary Bipin Chandra Pal on his anniversary today, Dr Harsh Vardhan said the day incidentally also marks Cancer Awareness Day launched by him in 2014 and the Infant Protection Day, relevant to the IISF and the city hosting the Mega Science Fair.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने एनजीओ समेत सामाजिक संगठनों का विज्ञान को प्रयोगशाला से जनता तक पहुंचाने में मदद देने का आह्वान किया।
07 NOV 2019 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थय एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने आज एनजीओ समेत सामाजिक संगठनों का विज्ञान को प्रयोगशाला से जनता तक पहुंचाने में मदद देने का आह्वान किया। कोलकाता में पांचवें भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के दौरान राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक संगठनों और संस्थाओं के सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत ने आज अग्रणी स्थान बना लिया है। उन्होंने देश में वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने में एनजीओ की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को अहम बताया।
चार दिन का वार्षिक विज्ञान महोत्सव कोलकाता में 5 नवंबर से 8 नवंबर, 2019 के बीच आयोजित किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के उन्नत समावेश की नीति बनाना है। इस वर्ष के महोत्सव का विषय है आरआईएसईएन-इण्डिया-अनुसंधान नवाचार और राष्ट्र का वैज्ञानिक सशक्तिकरण ।
राष्ट्रीय र्स्टाटअप सम्मेलन एवं एक्सपो को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने देश के युवा प्रतिभावान बुद्धिजीवियों को प्रेरित किया कि वे भारत सरकार के र्स्टाटअप इण्डिया-स्टैंडअप इण्डिया कार्यक्रमों से फायदा उठाएं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का पक्का विश्वास है कि देश के युवा नए उपक्रम शुरू करने और देश के विकास में भागीदार बनने के लिए इन दो स्कीमों से फायदा उठाएंगे।
बाद में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन और एक्सपो को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि विशेष रूप से कुशल व्यक्ति दूसरों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों से कहा कि वे अपनी शोध नई प्रौद्योगिकियों पर करें जिससे विभिन्न शारीरिक अक्षमतओं पर काबू पाने में मदद मिल सकेगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सम्मेलन में भाग ले रहे दिव्यांगजनों के साथ विचार विमर्श भी किया। उन्होंने विज्ञान समागम में प्रदर्शित विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक मॉडलों और अन्य वस्तुओं को देखकर उनमें काफी रूचि व्यक्त की।
स्कूली बच्चों की एक नया गीनिज वर्ल्ड रिकार्ड बनाने की कोशिश की सराहना करते हुए डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने विज्ञान में उनकी रूचि की सराहना की । इस आयोजन में 480 विद्यार्थी शामिल हुए जिनमें से 268 ने एक साथ रेडियो किट तैयार की। इस तरह उन्होंने इतनी बड़ी संख्या में विद्यार्थियों द्वारा एक बार रेडियो किट बनाने का नया गिन्नीज रिकार्ड बनाया।
महान बंगाली क्रान्तिकारी बिपिन चंद पाल की जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि आज के दिन कैंसर जागरूकता दिवस भी मनाया जाता है। इसकी शुरूआत केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने 2014 में की थी। विज्ञान महोत्सव के दौरान कोलकाता में मेगा विज्ञान मेला लगाया गया है।