कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने डीएआरपीजी द्वारा लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
सरकार ने शिकायत निवारण व्यवस्था को संस्थागत रूप दे दिया है : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली विषय पर विभिन्न राज्यों ने प्रस्तुतियां दीं
05 NOV 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने लोक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली को इस प्रकार का संस्थागत रूप दिया है, जैसा पहले कभी नहीं हुआ था। डॉ. सिंह प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक कल्याण विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा केन्द्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला को आज नई दिल्ली में संबोधित कर रहे थे। कार्यक्रम में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने वित्तीय सेवा और दूरसंचार विभागों के सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधारों को लॉन्च किया। उन्होंने नागरिक शिकायत निवारण के लिए डेटा आधारित नवाचार पर ऑनलाइन हेकेथॉन भी लॉन्च किया। श्री सिंह ने सीपीजीआरएमएस पर आधारित एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार का मंत्र अपनाया है। इस प्रक्रिया में लोगों की भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण है। सरकार ने ऐसे कई निर्णय लिए हैं जिससे विकास की पंक्ति में खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति को लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने स्व-प्रमाणीकरण और निम्न पदों पर साक्षत्कार को खत्म करने जैसे निर्णय लिए। ऐसे निर्णयों के लिए दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति की आवश्यकता होती है। प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक कल्याण विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने पिछले पांच सालों में कई महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार के प्रारूप में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किए गए हैं। युवा आईएएस अधिकारियों को शुरुआती तीन महीनों में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों व विभागों में सहायक सचिव के पद पर प्रतिनियुक्ति एक ऐसा ही महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि लोक शिकायतों की संख्या में आठ गुणी वृद्धि हुई है। शिकायतों की संख्या 2 लाख से बढ़कर 16 लाख हो गई है। यह संख्या विभाग की कार्य कुशलता को दर्शाती है। राज्यों को भी लोक शिकायत निवारण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी चाहिए। लोक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली के प्रति लोगों को जागरूक बनाया जाना चाहिए।
डीओपीटी तथा डीएआरपीजी के सचिव डॉ. सी. चंद्रमौली ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म और ट्रांसफॉर्म का मंत्र दिया है। आम लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव के लिए उनकी शिकायतों का निवारण बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। हमें निवारण की गुणवत्ता के साथ-साथ निवारण की संख्या पर भी ध्यान देना चाहिए।
डाक विभाग के सचिव श्री पी. के. बिसोई ने कहा कि विभाग, डाक का सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क है, जहां आधार पंजीयन केंद्र भी कार्य कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने वाराणसी और पटना में कॉलसेंटरों का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि शिकायत निवारण किसी भी प्रशासन का महत्वपूर्ण कार्य होता है। सीपीजीआरएएमएस से शिकायत निवारण व्यवस्था नागरिक केन्द्रित हो गई है।
रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य श्री मनोज पांडेय ने कहा कि रेलवे बड़ी संख्या में यात्रियों को आवागमन की सुविधा देता है। विभाग यात्रियों को बेहतर सुविधाएं देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने ‘रेल मदद’ हेल्प लाइन नंबर 139 का जिक्र किया।
टेलीकॉम के सदस्य (सेवा) श्री देवातोष मन्ना ने कहा कि शिकायत पोर्टल प्रधानमंत्री के डिजीटल इंडिया मिशन को बढ़ावा देते हैं और इसकी प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉट सीपीजीआरएएमएस के विकास में सबसे सक्रिय भागीदार रहा है। डॉट में जो शिकायतें आती हैं उनकी संख्या बहुत बड़ी होती है और उनका भौगोलिक क्षेत्र भी विशाल होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिकायत निवारण में सीपीजीआरएएमएस 7.0 वर्जन से तकनीक का उपयोग बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि शिकायतों का गुणवत्तापूर्ण समाधान किया जाना चाहिए।
डीएआरपीजी के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधारों पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली में प्रणालीगत सुधार लाने के लिए सरकार का एक बड़े कदम को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नया उन्नत सीपीजीआरएएमएस संस्करण 7.0 सीपीआरजीएएमएस पर दायर शिकायतों के लिए सभी क्षेत्र स्तर के अधिकारियों को उपयोगकर्ता आईडी प्रदान करके सीधे क्षेत्र स्तरीय शिकायत अधिकारियों को भेजा जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि डीएआरपीजी के 100 दिनों के एजेंडे के भाग के रूप में, सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधार 25 सितंबर, 2019 को डाक विभाग में शुरू किए गए है। ऑनलाइन हैकाथॉन के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि एक विचार बॉक्स के माध्यम से सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रबंधन को व्यवस्थित करने के बारे में नागरिकों को अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया गया है। इसे माईगोव (MyGov) के सहयोग से डीएआरपीजी वेबसाइट पर संचालित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह 2019 में डीएआरपीजी द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा तीसरी राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन/संगोष्ठी/कार्यशाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिलांग में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सम्मेलन, तिरुवनंतपुरम में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सेमिनार विभाग के 100 दिनों के एजेंडे के हिस्से हैं और अब सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधारों पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई है।
आयोजन के दौरान, दो तकनीकी सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया। पहला तकनीकी सत्र डाक, वित्तीय सेवाएं, दूरसंचार, रेलवे और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण द्वारा सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधारों पर आयोजित किया गया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता अतिरिक्त सचिव, डीएआरपीजी श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने की। दूसरे तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता डीएआरपीजी के संयुक्त सचिव, , श्री वी. शशांक शेखर ने की, जिसमें जम्मू-कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार द्वारा अपने राज्यों में सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली के साथ-साथ सीपीजीआरएएमएस के बारे में प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
पहले सत्र के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों में एनआईसी की डीडीजी, सुश्री अलका मिश्रा, डीडीजी, दूरसंचार विभाग श्री अर्जुन सिंह, डीडीजी, डाक विभाग सुश्री प्रतिभा नाथ और रेलवे बोर्ड के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री विवेक श्रीवास्तव शामिल थे। सत्र के दौरान विचारों को आमंत्रित करने वाले शिकायतों की मेनू संचालित मैंपिंग, सीपीजीआरएएमएस 7.0 संस्करण, बॉटम-अप अप्रोच, ऑनलाइन हैकथॉन ऑन डेटा-ड्रिवेन इनोवेशन सहित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। ऑनलाइन हैकाथॉन में छात्रों, कॉर्पोरेट, शिक्षाविदों, एमएसएमई, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं, स्टार्ट-अप्स और अन्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। यह लिंक http://innovate.mygov.in है।
दूसरे सत्र के दौरान, डीएआरपीजी के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री वी. शशांक शेखर ने कहा कि उनकी टीमों ने अभी हाल में जम्मू-कश्मीर का तीन बार दौरा किया है। उन्होंने शिकायतों की व्यक्तिगत सुनवाई पर जोर दिया। अपना प्रस्तुति देते हुए बिहार सरकार की बीपीएसएम के अतिरिक्त मिशन निदेशक डॉ. प्रतिमा वर्मा ने कहा कि बिहार सरकार द्वारा 2015 में एक विधेयक पास किया गया था जिसे 2016 में लागू किया गया। बिहार में लोक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिकों को तीन अधिकार प्रदान किए गए हैं, अर्थात् सुनवाई का अधिकार, शिकायत निवारण और सूचना का अधिकार। उन्होंने डाक, वेब पोर्टल, टोल फ्री नं, ईमेल और मोबाइल ऐप द्वारा शिकायत दर्ज करने के तरीकों के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि सभी शिकायतें डिजिटल हैं। इससे नागरिकों के मध्य समानता आई है। मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के एमपीएसएपीएस के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री चन्द्रशेखर बोरकर ने एमपी सीएम हेल्पलाइन 181 के बारे में जानकारी दी और सीपीजीआरएएमएस के साथ इसके एकीकरण के बारे में भी बताया।
अपनी प्रस्तुति देते हुए जम्मू-कश्मीर की अवर सचिव सुश्री अज़ीता कुरैशी ने जम्मू-कश्मीर की एलजी शिकायत सेल के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘आवाज-ए-अवाम’ पोर्टल वेब प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित एक एकीकृत अनुप्रयोग प्रणाली है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों को उनकी शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए वन-स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म और इंटरफेस प्रदान करना है। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के विशेष सचिव, श्री विसक जी. ने सीएम हेल्पलाइन नंबर और मोबाइल ऐप के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में मासिक कार्य प्रदर्शन रिपोर्ट (एमपीआर) की प्रणाली मौजूद है। इस कार्यशाला में केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates National Workshop on CPGRAMS Reforms organised by DARPG
Government has institutionalised the grievance redressal mechanism: Dr Jitendra Singh
Technical Sessions with presentations by various states on CPGRAMS held
05 NOV 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The MoS (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh said that Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has institutionalised the grievance redressal mechanism in the manner which did not happen earlier. He was addressing the National Workshop on Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) Reforms, organized by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, here today. During the event, Dr Jitendra Singh launched the CPGRAMS reforms for Departments of Financial Services and Telecommunications (DoT). He also launched the ‘Online Hackathon on Data-Driven Innovation for Citizen Grievance Redressal’. The Minister also inaugurated an exhibition on CPGRAMS.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted the mantra of ‘Maximum Governance, Minimum Government’, since the very beginning. He said that this approach is closely associated with citizen participation and citizen centricity, which leads to citizen satisfaction. The Minister added that the Government has taken many ‘out of box’ decisions, which were to benefit the last man in the queue. He quoted the examples of self-attestation, doing away with the interviews at lower posts. These steps required strong will and determination, he said. The Minister also mentioned about many initiatives that have been taken by the DARPG during the last five years. He said that the format of PM Excellence Awards has been changed substantially, which has encouraged almost all district collectors to participate in it. Quoting other initiatives, the Minister said that the practice of posting young IAS officers as Assistant Secretaries in the Central Ministries and Departments for the initial 3 months of their service has been started by the Government. He spoke about other initiatives such as Shillong Declaration and regional conferences on good governance conducted by the department in various parts of the country. Dr Jitendra Singh said that the number of grievances lodged with the Government have increased 8 fold, from about 2 lakh in the beginning of the Government to about 16 lakh at present, which depicts the pro- activeness, sincerity and timely response of the Department. He also mentioned about the RTI portal from where the RTIs can be filed anytime from anywhere. He added that the states need to be more pro-active in handing Public Grievances. The Minister further emphasised that awareness needs to be created among the public about the grievance disposal mechanism. He asked the states and UTs to adopt these mechanisms to resolve grievances of public. The workshop being organised today is a part of these endeavors, the Minister added.
The Secretary DoPT & DARPG, Dr C. Chandramouli said that the Prime Minister has given the mantra of ‘reform, perform and transform’. The Government needs to function to transform the life of common man and redressal of their grievances is very important for it. He said we need to focus on monitoring the quality of grievances, along with focusing on the quantity.
The Secretary, Department of Posts, Shri P. K. Bisoi said that D/o Posts has the largest postal network where Aaadhar Enrolment centres are also associated. He mentioned about call centres in Varanasi and Patna. The Grievance redressal is a very critical activity of any administration, Shri Bisoi added. He said that CPGRAMS has made public delivery system more citizen-centric.
The Member, Railway Board, Shri Manoj Pande said that railways caters to various categories of customers with a large base. He said that Railways is committed to offer superior services to its customers. He mentioned about the 'Rail Madad' integrated helpline with single no 139. He said that with CPGRAMS reforms, the system has shifted from top-down to bottom-up approach.
The Member (Services) Telecom, Shri Debatosh Manna said that Grievance Portal helps in giving boost to PM's Digital India Mission and increases effectiveness. He said DoT is the most active contributor in the evolution of CPGRAMS. He added that complaints in DoT are of high volume and spread to large geographical area. He added the 7.0 version of CPGRAMS will help in making maximum use of technology in resolving the grievances. He emphasised upon providing the quality redressal of the complaints.
The Additional Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas said that National Workshop on CPGRAMS reforms marks a major step of the Government for systemic improvement in the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System. The new upgraded CPGRAMS version 7.0 provides for grievances filed on CPGRAMS to be directly sent to field level grievance officers by providing user ID’s to all field level functionaries, he said. As part of the DARPG’s 100 days agenda, the CPGRAMS reforms were launched in Department of Posts on September 25, 2019, Shri Srinivas added. Speaking about online Hackathon, he said that citizens have also been invited to share their ideas on streamlining the management of public grievances on CPGRAMS through an Ideas Box which has been operationalised on DARPG website in collaboration with MyGov. He said that this is the 3rd National Conference/Seminar/Workshop of 2019 being convened by the DARPG. The National e-Governance Conference at Shillong, the National e-Governance Seminar at Thiruvananthapuram were part of the Department’s 100 days agenda and now the National Workshop on CPGRAMS Reforms, he added.
During the event, two Technical sessions were also held. The first Technical session was chaired by Additional Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas on CPGRAMS Reforms by Posts, Financial Services, Telecom, Railways and Health & Family Welfare. The second Technical session was chaired by Joint Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Shashank Shekhar and presentations were given by Jammu & Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar on Public Grievances Redressal System in the States vis-a-vis CPGRAMS.
During the first session, the participants included Ms Alka Mishra, DDG, NIC, Shri Arjun Singh, DDG, Department of Telecommunications, Ms Pratibha NAth, DDG, D/o Posts and Shri Vivek Srivastava, Executive Director, Railway Board. Many issues including menu driven mapping of grievances, CPGRAMS 7.0 version, Bottom-up approach, Online Hackathon on Data-Driven Innovation inviting ideas through crowd-sourcing, were discussed during the session. In the Online Hackathon, students, corporate, Academia, MSME, researchers, Start-ups and individuals can participate. The link is http://innovate.mygov.in.
During the Second session, Shri V. Shashank Shekhar, Joint Secretary, DARPG said that the DARPG teams have visited J&K 3 times in the recent past. He emphasized upon the personal hearing of the grievances. While giving her presentation, Dr Pratima Verma, Additional Mission Director, BPSM, Government of Bihar said that there is a legislation in Bihar passed by legislature in 2015, and the implementation started in 2016. Mentioning about the Bihar Right to Public Grievance Redressal System (BRPGR), she said that three rights have been provided to the citizens, namely right to Hearing, Redressal and right to Information about the decision. She also spoke about the modes of complaint filing e.g. through posts, online web portal, toll free no, email and mobile app and said that all complaints are digitised. It has led to parity among the citizens, she said. Shri Chandrashekar Borkar, Executive Director, MPSAPS, Government of Madhya Pradesh spoke about the MP CM helpline 181. He also mentioned about its integration with CPGRAMS.
While giving her presentation, Under Secretary, J&K, Ms Azeeta Qureshi spoke about Jammu and Kashmir LG's Grievance Cell. She said ‘Awaaz-e-Awam’ portal is an integrated application system based on web technology. The objective is to provide one-stop platform and interface for citizens for redressal of their Grievances, she said. She added that all Advisors are conducting ‘public darbars’ in Srinagar and Jammu at JKGGC office, where human interface is an important aspect. The Special Secretary, Government of UP, Shri Visak G, spoke about the CM Helpline number and Mobile App. He said that a system of Monthly Performance Report (MPR) exists there. He also mentioned about ‘Jansunwai’ portal during his presentation.
The workshop was attended by the various Central and State Government representatives.