कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
नागरिक शिकायतों के निस्तारण के लिए डाटा आधारित नवाचार पर ऑनलाइन हैकाथन का शुभारम्भ करेगा प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी)
01 NOV 2019 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) नई दिल्ली में 5 नवंबर, 2019 से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ऑनलाइन हैकाथन नागरिक शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए डाटा आधारित नवाचारका शुभारम्भ करने जा रहा है। हैकाथन का शुभारम्भ कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा किया जाएगा।
डीएआरपीजी ने नागरिक शिकायत समाधान तंत्र के लिए नए समाधान के आमंत्रण के वास्ते ऑनलाइन हैकाथन का आयोजित करने का फैसला किया है। विभाग माईजीओवी (https://innovate.mygov.in) और मुक्त सरकारी डाटा (ओजीडी) प्लेटफॉर्म (https://event.data.gov.in) पर हैकाथन का प्रबंधन करेगा। इससे विद्यार्थियों, स्टार्टअप्स, कंपनियों, नवाचारकर्ताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य समुदायों को जोड़ा जाएगा।
इसका प्रमुख उद्देश्य देश में शिकायत समाधान तंत्र में सुधार के लिए तकनीक आधारित समाधान में सुधार करना है। डीएआरपीजी निम्नलिखित समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए ओजीटी प्लेटफॉर्म (https://data.gov.in) के माध्यम से भागीदारों के साथ विभिन्न उपयुक्त नागरिक समाधान प्रणाली साझा करेगाः
· एक चैटबोट तैयार किया जाएगा, जिससे सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल (https://pgportal.gov.in) पर शिकायत दर्ज करने से संबंधित सामान्य पूछताछ के समाधान में नागरिकों को मदद मिलेगी और शिकायतों के निस्तारण में तेजी आएगी।
· शिकायत दर्ज करने और समाधान के समय में कमी लाने के लिए ज्यादा मजबूत और डाटा आधारित समाधान प्रक्रिया तैयार करना। आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) जैसी तकनीक को भी इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।
· नागरिकों की ज्यादा संतुष्टि के लिए लोक शिकायत निस्तारण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार।
· डाटासेट के इस्तेमाल से भविष्य का तेज शिकायत निवारण तंत्र तैयार करना।
हैकाथन की संभावित लक्षित श्रेणियां इस प्रकार हैं:
· चैटबोट
· यूजर स्टोरी मैप/पाइपलाइन
· आवेदन प्रणाली (वेब और मोबाइल)
· भावी मॉडल
हैकाथन में विद्यार्थी, शिक्षाविद, शोधकर्ता, कंपनी, स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई, समुदाय आदि सभी भाग ले सकेंगे। इसमें भाग लेने वालों को पंजीकरण और अपने समाधान का नमूना जमा करने के लिए हैकाथन के शुभारम्भ से 60 दिन दिए जाएंगे।
सीपीजीआरएएमएस में सुधार के लिए नवीन प्रक्रियाएं अपनाने के वास्ते प्रतिष्ठित ज्यूरी द्वारा संभावित समाधान के लिए नमूनों को चुना जाएगा।
ऑनलाइन चुनी गई प्रविष्टियों को प्रशस्ति और योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र दिया जाएगा और उनमें से छांटी गई प्रविष्टियों को प्रशंसा पत्र दिया जाएगा। सभी प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाण पत्र मिलेगा।
डीएआरपीजी छांटे गए समाधान के नमूनों को आगे बढ़ाने की योजना पर काम करेगा और चुनिंदा प्रविष्टियों को अपनाने की रणनीतिय का फैसला करेगा।
डीएआरपीजी के अवर सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य शिकायतों के समाधान में नागरिकों को होने वाली दिक्कतों की पहचान करना और नवीन समाधान पेश करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑनलाइन हैकाथन से सभी हितधारकों से अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिलेगी।
डीएआरपीजी के केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत समाधान और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) के बारे में
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत (डीएआरएंडपीजी) विभाग भारत सरकार के लोक शिकायत के लिए नीति निर्माण, निगरानी और समन्वय विभाग की प्रभारी के रूप में नोडल एजेंसी है। व्यापार नियमों के आवंटन, 1961 के तहत उसे ये अधिकार दिए गए हैं। इन नियमों के तहत (1) लोक शिकायतों का निस्तारण और (2) केंद्र सरकार की एजेंसियों से संबंधित शिकायतों से संबंधित कार्यों का आवंटन डीएआरएंडपीजी को किया गया है।
केंद्रीयकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण और समाधान प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस), एनआईसी द्वारा लोक शिकायत निदेशालय (डीपीजी) और प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सहयोग से विकसित एनआईसीएनईटी पर एक ऑनलाइन वेब आधारित प्रणाली है।
सीपीजीआरएएमएस वेब तकनीक आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसका प्रमुख उद्देश्य पीड़ित नागरिकों को कहीं से भी और किसी भी समय शिकायत करने में सक्षम बनाना है, जिसके आधार पर मंत्रालय/विभाग/संगठन/राज्य सरकार तेजी से जांच कर सके और इन शिकायतों का निस्तारण कर सके। इस पोर्टल पर विशेष पंजीकरण संख्या भी जारी की जाएगी, जिसके आधार पर शिकायतकर्ता अपनी शिकायत पर होने वाली कार्यवाही पर नजर रख सकेंगे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) to launch Online Hackathon on Data-driven Innovation for Citizen Grievance Redressal
01 NOV 2019 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions is going to launch a nation-wide online Hackathon ‘Data-driven Innovation for Citizen Grievance Redressal’ on 5th November, 2019 in New Delhi. The Hackathon will be launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
DARPG has decided to conduct this online Hackathon for inviting innovative solutions for the Citizen Grievance Redressal Mechanism. The Department will manage the Hackathon on MyGov (https://innovate.mygov.in) and Open Government Data (OGD) Platform India (https://event.data.gov.in). This will engage young minds of the country from student, start-ups, corporate, innovators, researchers, academia and other communities.
The basic objective is to provide technology driven solutions to improve the grievance redressal mechanism in the country.DARPG would share various relevant citizen grievance system datasets with the participants through OGD Platform (https://data.gov.in), to address the following problems:
• Create a Chatbot that will help the Citizens to resolve their common queries related to filing a Grievance in the CPGRAMS portal (https://pgportal.gov.in) and expedite smooth submission of grievances.
• Making the redressal process more robust and data-driven to reduce the Grievance submission and resolution lifecycle. Technology such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) could be used.
• Improvise the quality of public grievance disposals for greater satisfaction of citizens.
• Create predictive models using datasets to smooth the Grievance redressal mechanism.
The Categories of probable target output expected out of Hackathon are:
• Chatbot
• User Story Map/Pipeline
• Application system (web and mobile)
• Predictive Models
Participation for the Hackathon would be open to students, academia, researchers, corporate, start-ups, MSME, communities, etc. Participants would be given around 60 days from the launch of the Hackathon to register and submit solution prototype.
Potential solution prototypes would be selected by eminent Jury for adoption in the innovative practices for improving CPGRAMS.
Selected entries from online challenge would be given a citation and a merit certificate and all shortlisted entries would be given an appreciation certificate. All the participants would be given certificate of participation to be downloaded from the submission portals.
DARPG would plan to take the selected solution prototypes forward and decide on further adoption strategy for selected entries.
Shri V. Srinivas , Additional Secretary, DARPG said that the aim is to identify the pain points of a citizen in redressal of grievances and come up with innovative solutions. He said that the online Hackathon will evoke a significant response from all stakeholders.
About Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) of DARPG
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DAR&PG), is the nodal agency of the Government of India in-charge of policy making, monitoring and coordinating departments for public grievances. The Allocation of Business Rules, 1961 delineated the mandate for the same. These rules have allocated work relating to (i) redress of public grievances (in general) and (ii) grievances pertaining to Central Government agencies, to the DAR&PG.
Centralized Public Grievance Redress And Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) is an online web-enabled system over NICNET developed by NIC, in association with Directorate of Public Grievances (DPG) and Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). CPGRAMS is the platform based on web technology which primarily aims to enable submission of grievances by the aggrieved citizens from anywhere and anytime (24x7) basis to Ministries/Departments/Organizations/State Governments who scrutinize and take action for speedy and favorable redress of these grievances. Tracking grievances is also facilitated on this portal through the system generated unique registration number.