संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने सुल्तानपुर लोधी में श्री बेर साहिब गुरुद्वारा में गुरु नानक देवजी के 550वें प्रकाश पर्व में भाग लिया
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा देशभर में श्री गुरु नानक देव जी पर आधारित प्रदर्शनियों के माध्‍यम से उनके उपदेशों को फैलाया गया
05 NOV 2019 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने आज पवित्र नगर सुल्तानपुर लोधी में श्री बेर साहिब गुरुद्वारा में श्रद्धा-सुमन अर्पित किए, जहाँ श्री गुरु नानक देव जी कई वर्षों तक रहे और उन्हें ज्ञान की प्राप्ति हुई।
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल श्री गुरु नानक देव जी के 550वें प्रकाशोत्सव (जन्मदिन समारोह) में भाग लेने के लिए पंजाब के कपूरथला जिले के सुल्तानपुर लोधी में थे। उन्होंने कहा कि वह इतने महत्वपूर्ण पवित्र स्थान पर उपस्थित होकर प्रसन्न हैं और लोगों से अपील की कि वे महान गुरु के प्रति अपने सम्मान का भुगतान करने के लिए सुल्तानपुर लोधी आएं।
ऐतिहासिक गुरुद्वारा में श्रद्धा-सुमन अर्पित करने के बाद, श्री पटेल ने स्थानीय रेलवे स्टेशन का दौरा किया, जहाँ केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी लगाई है और एक लघु फिल्म भी प्रदर्शित की जा रही है, जिसमें श्री गुरु नानक देव जी के जीवन और शिक्षाओं का वर्णन किया गया है। उन्होंने अन्य गणमान्य लोगों के साथ फिल्म देखी।
श्री प्रह्लाद पटेल ने कहा कि केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने अपनी शिक्षाओं का प्रसार करने के लिए देशभर में 100 स्थानों पर श्री गुरु नानक देव जी पर प्रदर्शनियां लगाईं हैं। पूर्व सांसद श्री प्रेम सिंह चंदूमाजरा और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के सदस्य सचिव श्री सचिदानंद जोशी भी उनकी यात्रा के दौरान उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Culture
Union Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel participates in 550th prakash purab of Guru Nanak Devji by paying obeisance at Sri Ber Sahib Gurudwara at Sultanpur Lodhi
Exhibitions on Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji put up across the country by Culture Ministry to spread his teachings :Culture Minister
05 NOV 2019 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel today paid obeisance at Sri Ber Sahib Gurudwara at Sultanpur Lodhi, the holy town where Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji lived for many years and got enlightenment.
The Minister was at Sultanpur Lodhi in Kapurthala district of Punjab to participate in the 550th Parkash Purab (Birthday celebrations) of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji. He said that he is delighted to be present at such an important holy place and appealed to the people to visit Sultanpur Lodhi to pay their respects to the Great Guru.
After paying obeisance at the historical Gurudwara, which is famous for Beri (Zizyphus jujuba) tree sown by Guru Nanak Dev Ji himself, Shri Patel visited local railway station where the Union Culture Ministry has put up a photo exhibition and is also showcasing a short film to public describing Life and Teachings of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji. He watched the film along with other dignitaries.
Shri Prahlad Patel said that the Union Culture Ministry has put up exhibitions on Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji at 100 places across the country to spread his teachings which have universal appeal and value. Former Member of Parliament, Shri Prem Singh Chandumajra and Member Secretary, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) Shri Sachidanand Joshi were also present during his visit.