دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ویسٹ لینڈس ایٹلس 2019 کا اجرا کیا،اس نقشے سے زمین کوفروغ د ینے کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعہ پیداواریت کے استعمال کے لئے بیکار پڑی زمین کو واپس لانے میں موثر مددملے گی
05 NOV 2019 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 05 نومبر۔ملک میں بےکار پڑ ی زمین کے قابل انحصار اعداد وشمار کی دستیابی کیا ضرورت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے دیہی ترقی زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود وپنچایت راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے 2019 کا بیکارپڑی زمینو ں کا نقشہ جاری کیا۔ زمین کے وسائل سے متعلق محکمے نے ، خلا کے محکمے کے تحت نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر ( این آر ایس سی ) کے ساتھ مل کر 2000 ، 2005 ، 2010 اور 2011 کے ، بھارت کی بے کار پڑی زمینوں کے نقشے جاری کئے ۔ این آر ایس سی کی طرف سے بیکار پڑی زمینوں کی نئی نقشہ بندی کا عمل جس میں انڈین ریموٹ سینسنگ سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ویسٹ لینڈ ایٹلس کا پانچواں ایڈیشن جاری کیا گیا۔ بھارت میں دنیا کا زمین کا کل 2.4فیصد حصہ ہے ۔ بھارت میں دنیا کی آبادی کا 18فیصد حصہ ہے ۔ بھارت میں زرعی زمین کی فی کس دستیابی 0.12 ہیکٹئر ہے جبکہ دنیا کی فی کس زرعی زمین 0.29 ہیکٹئیر ہے ۔ زمین پر اس کی صلاحیت سے کہیں زیادہ بوجھ ہے ،جس کی وجہ سے ملک میں زمین کے معیار میں کمی آتی جارہی ہے لہٰذا بے کار پڑی زمینوں کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر معلومات کی کافی زیادہ اہمیت ہوگئی ہے اور یہ پیداوار کے استعمال میں پھر سے لائے جانے کے لئے موثر طور پر مدد گار ہے جس کے لئے زمین کے فروغ کے مختلف پروگرام اور اسکیمیں لاگو کی جارہی ہیں ۔
اس ویسٹ لینڈ ایٹلس 2019 میں بےکار پڑی زمینوں کے مختلف زمروں کی ضلع کی سطح پر اورریاست کی سطح پر تقسیم کی گئی ہے،جس میں جموںوکشمیر کے غیر نقشہ بند علاقے تک 12.8 ایم ایچ اے رقبے کی نقشہ بندی بھی شامل ہے ۔09-2008 اور 16-2015 کے درمیان بیکار پڑی زمینوں میں جو تبدیلی کی گئی تھی اسے دنیا کے نقشے میں دکھادیا گیا ہے ۔اس کوشش کی وجہ سے پورے ملک کی بےکار پڑی زمین کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے جو 55.56 میگا ہیکٹئر ( ملک کے جغرافیائی علاقے کا 16.96فیصد علاقہ ہے ) یہ تخمینہ 16-2015 کے لئے تھا جبکہ 09-2008 میں یہ
علاقہ 56.60 میگاہیکٹئر (17.21 فیصدتھا ) اس مدت کے دوران بیکار پڑی زمین کا 1.45 میگا ہیکٹئر علاقہ زمرے میں بدل دیا گیا جو بے کار پڑی زمین نہیں ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔رم
4932U-

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Narendra Singh Tomar releases ‘Wastelands Atlas’ – 2019 with robust geospatial information; Atlas to effectively assist in rolling back wastelands for productive use through various land development schemes & programs
05 NOV 2019 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Realizing the importance of availability of reliable database on the wastelands of the country, the Union Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar released the Wastelands Atlas – 2019. The Department of Land Resources in collaboration with National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Department of Space has published Wastelands Atlases of India - 2000, 2005, 2010 & 2011 editions. The new wastelands mapping exercise, carried out by NRSC using the Indian Remote Sensing Satellite data is brought out as the fifth edition of Wastelands Atlas – 2019. India with 2.4% of total land area of the World is supporting 18% of the World’s population. The per capita availability of agriculture land in India is 0.12 ha whereas World per capita agriculture land is 0.29 ha. Unprecedented pressure on the land beyond its carrying capacity is resulting into degradation of lands in the Country. Therefore, robust geospatial information on wastelands assumes significance and effectively helpful in rolling back the wastelands for productive use through various land development programmes / schemes.
This Wastelands Atlas-2019 provides district and state wise distribution of different categories of wastelands area including mapping of about 12.08 Mha hitherto unmapped area of Jammu & Kashmir. The changes in wastelands between 2008-09 and 2015-16 have been presented in the Atlas. The effort has resulted in estimating the spatial extent of wastelands for entire country to the tune of 55.76 Mha (16.96 % of geographical area of the Country i.e. 328.72 Mha) for the year 2015-16 as compared to 56.60 Mha (17.21%) in the year 2008-09. During this period 1.45 Mha of wastelands are converted into non wastelands categories. There is a net conversion of 0.84 Mha (0.26%) of different wasteland categories in the country during 2008-09 to 2015-16. A reduction in wasteland area was observed in the categories of land with dense scrub, waterlogged and marshy land, sandy areas, degraded pastures / grazing land and gullied and / or ravinous land.
The wastelands have undergone positive change in the states of Rajasthan (0.48 Mha), Bihar (0.11 Mha), Uttar Pradesh (0.10 Mha), Andhra Pradesh (0.08 Mha), Mizoram (0.057 Mha), Madhya Pradesh (0.039 Mha), Jammu & Kashmir (0.038 Mha) and West Bengal (0.032 Mha). Majority of wastelands have been changed into categories of ‘croplands’ (0.64 Mha), ‘forest-dense / open’ (0.28 Mha), ‘forest plantation’ (0.029 Mha), ‘plantation’ (0.057 Mha) and ‘industrial area’ (0.035 Mha) etc.