स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सफदरजंग अस्पताल में रोबोटिक सर्जरी सुविधा राष्ट्र को समर्पित
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने गरीब मरीजों के वास्ते इस मुफ्त सुविधा को शुरू के लिए पहले केंद्रीय सरकारी अस्पताल को दी बधाई
02 NOV 2019 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज यहां सफदरजंग अस्पताल (एसजेएच), नई दिल्ली में रोबोटिक सर्जरी को राष्ट्र के लिए समर्पित किया।
सफदरजंग अस्पताल स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधीन भारत के सबसे बड़े तृतीयक उपचार परामर्श केंद्रों में से एक है, जो देश भर से आए प्रोस्टेट, गुर्दे, मूत्राशय के कैंसर जैसे यूरो-ऑन्कोलॉजिकल कैंसर और गुर्दे खराब होने जैसी बीमारियों से पीड़ित गरीब मरीजों को सेवाएं देता है।
यह सभी गरीब मरीजों के लिए मुफ्त रोबोटिक सर्जरी की सुविधा शुरू करने वाला भारत का पहला केंद्रीय सरकारी अस्पताल है। रोबोटिक सर्जरी में मरीज को कम से कम सर्जरी से गुजरना पड़ता है, रोगियों और कैंसर और गुर्दे खराब होने जैसी गंभीर बीमारियों पीड़ित मरीजों की मृत्यु जैसे मामलों में कमी आती है। रोबोटिक सर्जरी में 3-डी विजन, 10 गुनी ज्यादा और सटीकता के साथ अंग विच्छेदन करना संभव होता है। साथ ही परिचालन समय घटने से ज्यादा से ज्यादा मरीजों का इलाज संभव होता है और सर्जरी के लिए प्रतीक्षा सूची में भी कमी आती है।
यूरोलॉजी और रीनल ट्रांसप्लांट (मूत्र विज्ञान एवं गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण) विभाग, एसजेएच और वीएमएमसी के विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. अनूप कुमार रोबोटिक सर्जरी के इस्तेमाल से पहले ही प्रोस्टेट, गुर्दा, मूत्राशय कैंसर और एडवांस्ड रिकंस्ट्रक्टिव सर्जरी सहित 25 सर्जरी कर चुके हैं।
एसजेएच ने भारत के गरीब मरीजों के वास्ते दो गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण 24x7 ऑपरेशन थिएटर और किडनी खराब होने व यूरोलॉजी कैंसर के लिए एक समर्पित रोबोटिक ओटी सहित 21 मॉड्यूलर ऑपरेशन थिएटर समर्पित किए।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि एसजेएच के मूत्र विज्ञान एवं गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण विभाग पहली अंतरराष्ट्रीय लाइव 3-डी लैपारोस्कोपिक सर्जरी वेब कास्ट शुरू कर चुका है, जिसके माध्यम से एक महीने में दो बार जटिल यूरो-ऑन्कोलॉजी और रिकंस्ट्रक्टिव सर्जरी की जाती हैं। इसे स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के ई-स्वास्थ्य ऑनलाइन शिक्षा कार्यक्रम के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है, जो भारत के 52 चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों से जुड़ चुका है। विभाग अब नवंबर, 2019 के दूसरे सप्ताह से रोबोटिक सर्जरी का अंतरराष्ट्रीय लाइव वेबकास्ट शुरू करने जा रहा है। युवा चिकित्सकों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रोबोटिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र की भी स्थापना की गई है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने गरीब मरीजों के लिए इस मुफ्त सुविधा को शुरू करने के लिए एसजेएच के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक डॉ. सुनील गुप्ता की अगुआई वाली पूरी टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के भारत की गरीब आबादी के लिए विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने और विश्व स्तरीय विशेषज्ञता उपलब्ध कराने के विजन के अनुरूप ही है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Robotic surgery facility in Safdarjung Hospital dedicated to the Nation
Dr Harsh Vardhan congratulates first Central Government hospital to start this facility for poor patients for free
02 NOV 2019 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The robotic surgery facility in the Safdarjung Hospital (SJH) New Delhi was dedicated to the nation by the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan, here today.
Safdarjang Hospital is one of the biggest tertiary care referral centre of India, under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare catering to all poor patients of uro-oncological cancers like prostate, kidney, bladder cancers and kidney failures, from different parts of country.
It is also the first Central Government hospital in India to start this latest Robot Surgery facility for all poor patients for free. Robotic surgery has the advantage of providing minimally invasive surgery, reducing significantly the morbidity & mortality of critically ill, cancer and kidney failure patients. The Robotic system provides 7 degrees of freedom, 3-D vision, 10 times magnification and better dissection with more precision. The operating time also decreases resulting in improvement in turnover of patients and decrease in waiting list of patients for surgery significantly.
Already 25 surgeries have been done using robotic system including prostate, kidney, bladder cancers and advanced reconstructive surgeries by Dr Anup Kumar, Head of Department (HOD), Urology and Renal Transplant, SJH and VMMC.
SJH has dedicated 21 modular operation theatres, including 24x7 two dedicated renal transplant OTs and a dedicated Robotic OT for Kidney Failure and Urology cancers, for poor patients of India.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the Department of Urology and Renal Transplant of SJH has already started the First International LIVE 3-D Laparoscopic Surgeries Web Cast, showing complex uro-oncology and reconstructive surgeries, twice in a month. This has been integrated with the E-Health online education programme of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare which is now connected with 52 Medical colleges across India. This is the first such program in Urology in India. The department is going to start international LIVE webcast of robotic surgeries from the second week of November, 2019. A National Robotic training centre has also been set up for training of young doctors.
Union Health Minister congratulated the entire team of SJH headed by Dr Sunil Gupta, Medical Superintendent, SJH for providing this facility free of cost for poor patients. He further said that this is in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making World class infrastructure and World class expertise accessible to poor Indian population.